Puducherry (also called Pondicherry) railway station is a main railway station in Puducherry. There are 30 trains reaching Puducherry (former name: Pondicherry / station code: PDY). Puducherry station is the terminal station for 15 trains.

Trains to Puducherry & Train Timing

List of all trains passing through Puducherry Railway Station with arrival & departure time of trains. 20 express trains, 8 MEMU trains & 2 passenger trains stop at Puducherry station.

No: Train Name Arr. Dep. Schedule Origin Destination
17413 Tirupati Puducherry Weekly Express 04:05 Dest. Su Tirupati Tirupati Puducherry Puducherry
66069 Villupuram Junction Pondicherry MEMU 18:35 Dest. Daily Villupuram Junction Villupuram Junction Puducherry Puducherry
12867 Howrah Puducherry Super Fast Express 08:05 Dest. Tu Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Puducherry Puducherry
16862 Kanniyakumari Puducherry Express 05:25 Dest. Tu Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Puducherry Puducherry
66067 Villupuram Junction Pondicherry MEMU 14:55 Dest. Daily Villupuram Junction Villupuram Junction Puducherry Puducherry
11005 Dadar Puducherry Chalukya Express 07:15 Dest. Su, Tu & We Dadar Central Dadar Central Puducherry Puducherry
16858 Mangaluru Puducherry Express 10:00 Dest. Mo Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central Puducherry Puducherry
66065 Villupuram Junction Pondicherry MEMU 06:25 Dest. Daily Villupuram Junction Villupuram Junction Puducherry Puducherry
16856 Mangaluru Puducherry Weekly Express 10:00 Dest. Sa Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central Puducherry Puducherry
66051 Chennai Egmore Puducherry MEMU 10:55 Dest. Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Puducherry Puducherry
16573 Yesvantpur Puducherry Weekly Express 07:15 Dest. Sa Yesvantpur Junction Yesvantpur Junction Puducherry Puducherry
56869 Tirupati Puducherry Passenger 13:45 Dest. Daily Tirupati Tirupati Puducherry Puducherry
16115 Chennai Egmore Puducherry Express 22:25 Dest. Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Puducherry Puducherry
22404 New Delhi Puducherry Super Fast Express 17:55 Dest. Tu New Delhi New Delhi Puducherry Puducherry
12898 Bhubaneswar Puducherry Superfast Express 12:40 Dest. We Bhubaneswar Bhubaneswar Puducherry Puducherry
16116 Puducherry Chennai Egmore Express Origin 05:35 Daily Puducherry Puducherry Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
66066 Puducherry Villupuram Junction MEMU Passenger Origin 08:10 Daily Puducherry Puducherry Villupuram Junction Villupuram Junction
17414 Puducherry Tirupati Weekly Express Origin 08:35 Su Puducherry Puducherry Tirupati Tirupati
22403 Puducherry New Delhi Super Fast Express Origin 09:15 We Puducherry Puducherry New Delhi New Delhi
16861 Puducherry Kanniyakumari Express Origin 11:45 Su Puducherry Puducherry Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
12868 Puducherry Howrah Superfast Express Origin 12:45 We Puducherry Puducherry Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
56870 Puducherry Tirupati Passenger Origin 14:05 Daily Puducherry Puducherry Tirupati Tirupati
66052 Puducherry Chennai Egmore MEMU Origin 15:35 Daily Puducherry Puducherry Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
66068 Puducherry Villupuram Junction MEMU Passenger Origin 16:00 Daily Puducherry Puducherry Villupuram Junction Villupuram Junction
16857 Puducherry Mangaluru Express Origin 16:35 Sa Puducherry Puducherry Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central
16855 Puducherry Mangaluru Express Origin 16:35 Th Puducherry Puducherry Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central
12897 Puducherry Bhubaneswar Super Fast Express Origin 18:45 We Puducherry Puducherry Bhubaneswar Bhubaneswar
66070 Puducherry Villupuram Junction MEMU Passenger Origin 19:35 Daily Puducherry Puducherry Villupuram Junction Villupuram Junction
11006 Puducherry Dadar Express Origin 20:45 Su, Tu & We Puducherry Puducherry Dadar Central Dadar Central
16574 Puducherry Yesvantpur Weekly Express Origin 20:50 Sa Puducherry Puducherry Yesvantpur Junction Yesvantpur Junction

Frequently Asked Questions

Nearest Airports to Puducherry Railway Station

Following are the nearest airports to Puducherry and Puducherry Railway Station. Distance to the two airports is given in bracket.

  1. Pondicherry Airport - (10.64 Km / 6.61 Miles)
  2. Neyveli Airport - (47.69 Km / 29.63 Miles)

If you are planning to travel to Puducherry by train, get complete information about Puducherry train station, nearest railway stations and nearest airport to Puducherry Railway Station, distance to Puducherry from major Indian cities and most of all, list of trains to Puducherry.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Puducherry Station Location Map