Villupuram railway station is a railway junction and is a main railway station in Tamil Nadu. There are 136 trains reaching Villupuram Junction (station code: VM). Villupuram Junction station is the terminal station for 15 trains.

Trains to Villupuram & Train Timing

List of all trains passing through Villupuram Railway Station with arrival & departure time of trains. 12 MEMU trains, 16 passenger trains & 108 express trains stop at Villupuram station.

Covid 19 Special Trains

No: Train Name Arr. Dep. Schedule Origin Destination
02636 Madurai Villupuram Covid 19 Intercity Super Fast Special 13:05 Dest. Daily Madurai Junction Villupuram Junction
02635 Villupuram Madurai Covid 19 Intercity Super Fast Special Origin 14:30 Daily Villupuram Junction Madurai Junction
No: Train Name Arr. Dep. Schedule Origin Destination
66045 Melmaruvathur Villupuram MEMU 13:05 Dest. Daily Melmaruvathur Melmaruvathur Villupuram Junction Villupuram Junction
56806 Madurai Villupuram Passenger 11:45 Dest. Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Villupuram Junction Villupuram Junction
56885 Tirupati Villupuram Passenger 20:45 Dest. Daily Tirupati Tirupati Villupuram Junction Villupuram Junction
22605 Purulia Villupuram Super Fast Express 21:20 Dest. Mo & Fr Purulia Junction Purulia Junction Villupuram Junction Villupuram Junction
56883 Katpadi villupuram Passenger 11:10 Dest. Daily Katpadi Junction Katpadi Junction Villupuram Junction Villupuram Junction
66070 Puducherry Villupuram Junction MEMU Passenger 20:25 Dest. Daily Puducherry Puducherry Villupuram Junction Villupuram Junction
22603 Kharagpur Villupuram Super Fast Express 21:20 Dest. Th Kharagpur Junction Kharagpur Junction Villupuram Junction Villupuram Junction
56881 Katpadi Villupuram Passenger 09:15 Dest. Daily Katpadi Junction Katpadi Junction Villupuram Junction Villupuram Junction
66068 Puducherry Villupuram Junction MEMU Passenger 16:55 Dest. Daily Puducherry Puducherry Villupuram Junction Villupuram Junction
56878 Mayiladuthurai villupuram Passenger 20:50 Dest. Daily Mayiladuturai Junction Mayiladuturai Junction Villupuram Junction Villupuram Junction
66066 Puducherry Villupuram Junction MEMU Passenger 08:55 Dest. Daily Puducherry Puducherry Villupuram Junction Villupuram Junction
56876 Mayiladuthurai Villupuram Passenger 18:50 Dest. Daily Mayiladuturai Junction Mayiladuturai Junction Villupuram Junction Villupuram Junction
66055 Tambaram Villupuram MEMU 21:05 Dest. Daily Tambaram Tambaram Villupuram Junction Villupuram Junction
56874 Mayiladuthurai Villupuram Passenger 09:10 Dest. Daily Mayiladuturai Junction Mayiladuturai Junction Villupuram Junction Villupuram Junction
12637 Pandian Super Fast Express 00:02 00:07 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
16102 Kollam Junction Chennai Egmore Express 00:20 00:25 Daily Kollam Junction Kollam Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16175 Chennai Egmore Karaikkal Express 00:40 00:45 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Karaikal Karaikal
22154 Salem Chennai Egmore Super Fast Express 00:53 00:55 Daily Salem Junction Salem Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16160 Mangaluru Chennai Egmore Express 01:00 01:05 Daily Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16191 Tambaram Nagercoil Junction Antyodaya Express 01:00 01:10 Daily Tambaram Tambaram Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
22153 Chennai Egmore Salem Super Fast Express 01:10 01:12 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Salem Junction Salem Junction
16866 Uzhavan Express 01:10 01:20 Daily Thanjavur Junction Thanjavur Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16865 Ernakulam Express 01:30 01:35 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Thanjavur Junction Thanjavur Junction
12654 Rock Fort Super Fast Express 01:35 01:40 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12638 Pandian Super Fast Express 01:50 01:55 Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16159 Chennai Egmore Mangaluru Express 01:53 01:55 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central
12653 Rock Fort Super Fast Express 02:08 02:10 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
16176 Karaikkal Chennai Egmore Express 02:05 02:15 Daily Karaikal Karaikal Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12668 Nagercoil Chennai Egmore Weekly Superfast Express 02:20 02:25 Fr Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
22658 Nagercoil Junction Tambaram Super Fast Express 02:20 02:25 Tu, We & Th Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Tambaram Tambaram
22623 Mahal Superfast Express 02:25 02:35 Su & Fr Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
16182 Silambu Express 02:35 02:40 Su, Tu & Th Sengottai Sengottai Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16180 Mannai Express 02:40 02:50 Daily Mannargudi Mannargudi Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
17413 Tirupati Puducherry Weekly Express 02:55 03:05 Sa Tirupati Tirupati Puducherry Puducherry
12662 Pothigai Super Fast Express 03:00 03:05 Daily Sengottai Sengottai Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
11043 Mumbai LTT Madurai Weekly Express 03:05 03:10 Fr Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
12634 Kanniyakumari Chennai Egmore Superfast Express 03:15 03:20 Daily Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16852 Boat Mail Express 03:25 03:35 Daily Rameswaram Rameswaram Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16780 Rameswaram Tirupati Express 03:20 03:35 Mo, Th & Sa Rameswaram Rameswaram Tirupati Tirupati
12632 Nellai Superfast Express 03:48 03:50 Daily Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
22662 Sethu Super Fast Express 04:08 04:10 Daily Rameswaram Rameswaram Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
22624 Mahal Superfast Express 04:05 04:15 Th & Sa Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16862 Kanniyakumari Puducherry Express 04:20 04:30 Mo Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Puducherry Puducherry
12694 Pearl City Super Fast Express 04:28 04:30 Daily Tuticorin Tuticorin Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16192 Nagercoil Junction tambaram Antyodaya Express 04:35 04:45 Daily Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Tambaram Tambaram
16724 Ananthapuri Express 04:50 04:55 Daily Kollam Junction Kollam Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
56882 Villupuram Tirupati Passenger Origin 05:10 Daily Villupuram Junction Villupuram Junction Tirupati Tirupati
66056 Villupuram Tambaram MEMU Origin 05:20 Daily Villupuram Junction Villupuram Junction Tambaram Tambaram
66065 Villupuram Junction Pondicherry MEMU Origin 05:25 Daily Villupuram Junction Villupuram Junction Puducherry Puducherry
12651 Tamil Nadu Sampark Kranti Express 05:50 05:55 Mo & Sa Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin
56873 Villupuram Mayiladuthurai Passenger Origin 05:55 Daily Villupuram Junction Villupuram Junction Mayiladuturai Junction Mayiladuturai Junction
19604 Rameswaram Ajmer Junction Humsafar Express 05:53 05:55 Tu Rameswaram Rameswaram Ajmer Junction Ajmer Junction
12641 Thirukkural Super Fast Express 05:53 05:55 We & Fr Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin
16116 Puducherry Chennai Egmore Express 06:23 06:25 Daily Puducherry Puducherry Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16573 Yesvantpur Puducherry Weekly Express 06:15 06:25 Fr Yesvantpur Junction Yesvantpur Junction Puducherry Puducherry
11005 Dadar Puducherry Chalukya Express 06:20 06:25 Mo, Tu & Sa Dadar Central Dadar Central Puducherry Puducherry
12867 Howrah Puducherry Super Fast Express 07:10 07:15 Mo Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Puducherry Puducherry
16106 Tiruchendur Chennai Egmore Express 08:15 08:25 Daily Tiruchendur Tiruchendur Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16858 Mangaluru Puducherry Express 08:40 08:50 Su Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central Puducherry Puducherry
16856 Mangaluru Puducherry Weekly Express 08:40 08:50 Fr Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central Puducherry Puducherry
17414 Puducherry Tirupati Weekly Express 09:10 09:15 Sa Puducherry Puducherry Tirupati Tirupati
12606 Pallavan Superfast Express 09:23 09:25 Daily Karaikkudi Junction Karaikkudi Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
02606 Tiruchchirappalli Chengalpattu Covid 19 Special 09:43 09:45 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Chengalpattu Junction Chengalpattu Junction
15119 Rameswaram Manduadih Weekly Express 09:55 10:00 We Rameswaram Rameswaram Manduadih Manduadih
22403 Puducherry New Delhi Super Fast Express 09:55 10:00 Tu Puducherry Puducherry New Delhi New Delhi
16793 Shraddha Sethu Express 09:55 10:00 Su Rameswaram Rameswaram Faizabad Junction Faizabad Junction
66051 Chennai Egmore Puducherry MEMU 09:55 10:00 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Puducherry Puducherry
17408 Pamani Express 09:55 10:05 Tu, Th & Sa Mannargudi Mannargudi Tirupati Tirupati
16795 Cholan Express 10:35 10:40 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
06796 Tiruchchirappalli Chengalpattu Covid 19 Special 10:35 10:45 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Chengalpattu Junction Chengalpattu Junction
16127 Chennai Egmore Guruvayur Express 10:55 11:00 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Guruvayur Guruvayur
12898 Bhubaneswar Puducherry Superfast Express 11:25 11:30 Tu Bhubaneswar Bhubaneswar Puducherry Puducherry
18496 Bhubaneswar Rameswaram Weekly Express 11:20 11:30 Fr Bhubaneswar Bhubaneswar Rameswaram Rameswaram
22606 Villupuram Purulia Super Fast Express Origin 11:40 Tu & Fr Villupuram Junction Villupuram Junction Purulia Junction Purulia Junction
22604 Villupuram Kharagpur Super Fast Express Origin 11:40 Mo Villupuram Junction Villupuram Junction Kharagpur Junction Kharagpur Junction
12636 Vaigai Superfast Express 11:48 11:50 Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
56869 Tirupati Puducherry Passenger 12:25 12:30 Daily Tirupati Tirupati Puducherry Puducherry
22632 Anuvrat AC Super Fast Express 12:45 12:50 Mo Bikaner Junction Bikaner Junction Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
16861 Puducherry Kanniyakumari Express 12:45 12:55 Sa Puducherry Puducherry Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
16863 Bhagat Ki Kothi Mannargudi Weekly Express 12:45 12:55 Fr Bhagat Ki Kothi Bhagat Ki Kothi Mannargudi Mannargudi
12868 Puducherry Howrah Superfast Express 13:30 13:35 Tu Puducherry Puducherry Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
15120 Manduadih Rameswaram Weekly Express 13:30 13:45 Mo Manduadih Manduadih Rameswaram Rameswaram
11017 Mumbai LTT Karaikal Weekly Express 13:40 13:45 Sa Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Karaikal Karaikal
66046 Villupuram Melmaruvathur MEMU Origin 13:50 Daily Villupuram Junction Villupuram Junction Melmaruvathur Melmaruvathur
66067 Villupuram Junction Pondicherry MEMU Origin 14:00 Daily Villupuram Junction Villupuram Junction Puducherry Puducherry
56875 Villupuram Mayiladuthurai Passenger Origin 14:30 Daily Villupuram Junction Villupuram Junction Mayiladuturai Junction Mayiladuturai Junction
16796 Cholan Express 14:55 15:00 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
56870 Puducherry Tirupati Passenger 15:00 15:10 Daily Puducherry Puducherry Tirupati Tirupati
16351 Mumbai CSMT Nagercoil Balaji Express 15:05 15:10 Tu & Sa Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
56805 Villupuram Madurai Passenger Origin 15:35 Daily Villupuram Junction Villupuram Junction Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
12635 Vaigai Superfast Express 15:50 15:55 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
66052 Puducherry Chennai Egmore MEMU 16:15 16:20 Daily Puducherry Puducherry Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
06795 Chengalpattu Tiruchchirappalli Covid 19 Special 16:25 16:35 Daily Chengalpattu Junction Chengalpattu Junction Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
56884 Villupuram Tirupati Passenger Origin 16:35 Daily Villupuram Junction Villupuram Junction Tirupati Tirupati
17407 Pamani Express 16:30 16:40 Mo, We & Fr Tirupati Tirupati Mannargudi Mannargudi
16864 Mannargudi Bhagat Ki Kothi Weekly Express 16:35 16:45 Su Mannargudi Mannargudi Bhagat Ki Kothi Bhagat Ki Kothi
16352 Nagercoil Mumbai CSMT Balaji Express 16:40 16:45 We & Sa Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus
19603 Ajmer - Rameswaram Humsafar Express 16:55 17:00 Su Ajmer Junction Ajmer Junction Rameswaram Rameswaram
22404 New Delhi Puducherry Super Fast Express 16:55 17:00 Mo New Delhi New Delhi Puducherry Puducherry
22631 Anuvrat AC Super Fast Express 17:05 17:10 We Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Bikaner Junction Bikaner Junction
16857 Puducherry Mangaluru Express 17:20 17:30 Fr Puducherry Puducherry Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central
16855 Puducherry Mangaluru Express 17:20 17:30 We Puducherry Puducherry Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central
16128 Guruvayur Chennai Egmore Express 17:35 17:40 Daily Guruvayur Guruvayur Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
56877 Villupuram Mayiladuthurai Passenger Origin 17:40 Daily Villupuram Junction Villupuram Junction Mayiladuturai Junction Mayiladuturai Junction
66069 Villupuram Junction Pondicherry MEMU Origin 17:50 Daily Villupuram Junction Villupuram Junction Puducherry Puducherry
02605 Chengalpattu Tiruchchirappalli Covid 19 Special 18:05 18:10 Daily Chengalpattu Junction Chengalpattu Junction Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
12605 Pallavan Superfast Express 18:05 18:10 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Karaikkudi Junction Karaikkudi Junction
16105 Chennai Egmore Tiruchendur Express 18:45 18:50 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tiruchendur Tiruchendur
56886 Villupuram Katpadi Passenger Origin 18:55 Daily Villupuram Junction Villupuram Junction Katpadi Junction Katpadi Junction
11018 Karaikal Mumbai LTT Weekly Express 18:55 19:05 Su Karaikal Karaikal Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
12666 Kanniyakumari Howrah Super Fast Express 19:00 19:05 Fr Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
18495 Rameswaram Bhubaneswar Weekly Express 18:55 19:05 Sa Rameswaram Rameswaram Bhubaneswar Bhubaneswar
12664 Tiruchchirappalli Howrah Super Fast Express 19:00 19:05 Mo & Th Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
16101 Chennai Egmore Kollam Junction Express 19:20 19:25 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Kollam Junction Kollam Junction
12897 Puducherry Bhubaneswar Super Fast Express 19:25 19:30 Tu Puducherry Puducherry Bhubaneswar Bhubaneswar
16779 Tirupati Rameswaram Express 19:30 19:40 Mo, Th & Sa Tirupati Tirupati Rameswaram Rameswaram
12633 Chennai Egmore Kanniyakumari Superfast Express 19:50 19:55 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
16794 Shraddha Sethu Express 20:05 20:10 Th Faizabad Junction Faizabad Junction Rameswaram Rameswaram
22661 Sethu Super Fast Express 20:25 20:30 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Rameswaram Rameswaram
12642 Thirukkural Super Fast Express 21:10 21:15 Mo & Sa Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
12652 Tamil Nadu Sampark Kranti Express 21:10 21:15 Tu & Th Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
16115 Chennai Egmore Puducherry Express 21:18 21:20 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Puducherry Puducherry
11006 Puducherry Dadar Express 21:20 21:25 Mo, Tu & Sa Puducherry Puducherry Dadar Central Dadar Central
12667 Chennai Egmore Nagercoil Weekly Super Fast Express 21:30 21:35 We Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
22657 Tambaram Nagercoil Junction Super Fast Express 21:30 21:35 Su, Mo & Tu Tambaram Tambaram Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
16574 Puducherry Yesvantpur Weekly Express 21:30 21:45 Fr Puducherry Puducherry Yesvantpur Junction Yesvantpur Junction
16851 Boat Mail Express 21:45 21:55 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Rameswaram Rameswaram
12693 Pearl City Super Fast Express 22:05 22:10 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tuticorin Tuticorin
12631 Nellai Superfast Express 22:25 22:30 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
16723 Ananthapuri Express 22:45 22:50 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Kollam Junction Kollam Junction
12663 Howrah Tiruchchirappalli Super Fast Express 23:00 23:05 Su & Th Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
12665 Howrah Kanniyakumari Superfast Express 23:00 23:05 Mo Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
16181 Silambu Express 23:10 23:15 Su, Tu & Fr Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Sengottai Sengottai
12661 Pothigai Super Fast Express 23:25 23:30 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Sengottai Sengottai
11044 Madurai Mumbai LTT Weekly Express 23:30 23:40 Fr Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
16179 Mannai Express 23:45 23:55 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Mannargudi Mannargudi

Frequently Asked Questions

Nearest Airports to Villupuram Junction Railway Station

Following are the nearest airports to Villupuram and Villupuram Junction Railway Station. Distance to the two airports is given in bracket.

  1. Pondicherry Airport - (33.69 Km / 20.93 Miles)
  2. Neyveli Airport - (36.8 Km / 22.86 Miles)

If you are planning to travel to Villupuram by train, get complete information about Villupuram Junction train station, nearest railway stations and nearest airport to Villupuram Railway Station, distance to Villupuram from major Indian cities and most of all, list of trains to Villupuram Junction.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Villupuram Junction Station Location Map