Find all trains running between Karaikkudi Junction (KKDI) and Villupuram Junction (VM). This page gives train name, train number and timing of trains operating on the Karaikkudi Junction - Villupuram Junction route.

.

VM to KKDI Distance 300 Km
Travel Time 4Hrs 30 Mins - 7 Hrs 15 Mins
Trains run on Sun, Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri and Sat

Trains From Villupuram Junction (VM) and Karaikkudi Junction (KKDI)

Every day train departs from Villupuram Junction to Karaikkudi Junction. Given below is the list of all the Karaikkudi Junction - Villupuram Junction Trains.

Covid 19 Special Trains

No. Train Name Departure Arrival Duration Fare
08496 Bhubaneswar Rameswaram Festival Special Bhubaneswar to Rameswaram 10:55 Sa Villupuram Junction 18:25 Sa Karaikkudi Junction   7 hours 30 minutes
05120 Manduadih Rameswaram Festival Special Manduadih to Rameswaram 10:55 Tu Villupuram Junction 18:25 Tu Karaikkudi Junction   7 hours 30 minutes
02605 Chengalpattu Tiruchchirappalli Covid 19 Special Chennai Egmore to Karaikkudi Junction 18:10 Daily Villupuram Junction 23:00 Daily Karaikkudi Junction   4 hours 50 minutes
02205 Sethu Covid 19 Super Fast Express Special Chennai Egmore to Rameswaram 20:25 Daily Villupuram Junction 00:48 Daily Karaikkudi Junction   4 hours 23 minutes
06181 Silambu Covid 19 Special Chennai Egmore to Sengottai 23:00 Th, Fr & Sa Villupuram Junction 03:30 Su, Fr & Sa Karaikkudi Junction   4 hours 30 minutes
No. Train Name Departure Arrival Duration Fare
18496 Bhubaneswar Rameswaram Weekly Express Bhubaneswar to Rameswaram 11:30 Sa Villupuram Junction 18:03 Sa Karaikkudi Junction   6 hours 33 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 845
  • 3A: ₹ 600
  • SL: ₹ 225
16861 Puducherry Kanniyakumari Express Puducherry to Kanniyakumari 12:55 Su Villupuram Junction 19:14 Su Karaikkudi Junction   6 hours 19 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 845
  • 3A: ₹ 600
  • SL: ₹ 225
06861 Puducherry Kanniyakumari Special Puducherry to Kanniyakumari 12:55 Su Villupuram Junction 19:10 Su Karaikkudi Junction   6 hours 15 minutes
15120 Manduadih Rameswaram Weekly Express Manduadih to Rameswaram 13:45 Tu Villupuram Junction 20:34 Tu Karaikkudi Junction   6 hours 49 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 845
  • 3A: ₹ 600
  • SL: ₹ 225
12605 Pallavan Superfast Express Chennai Egmore to Karaikkudi Junction 18:10 Daily Villupuram Junction 23:00 Daily Karaikkudi Junction   4 hours 50 minutes
  • 2S: ₹ 130
  • CC: ₹ 465
22661 Sethu Super Fast Express Chennai Egmore to Rameswaram 20:30 Daily Villupuram Junction 00:44 Daily Karaikkudi Junction   4 hours 14 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 1255
  • 2A: ₹ 760
  • 3A: ₹ 555
  • SL: ₹ 220
16851 Boat Mail Express Chennai Egmore to Rameswaram 21:55 Daily Villupuram Junction 04:39 Daily Karaikkudi Junction   6 hours 44 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 1405
  • 2A: ₹ 845
  • 3A: ₹ 600
  • SL: ₹ 225
06851 Karaikal - Nagore Special Chennai Egmore to Rameswaram 21:55 Daily Villupuram Junction 04:25 Daily Karaikkudi Junction   6 hours 30 minutes
16181 Silambu Express Chennai Egmore to Sengottai 23:15 Mo, We & Sa Villupuram Junction 03:53 Su, Tu & Th Karaikkudi Junction   4 hours 38 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 1175
  • 2A: ₹ 710
  • 3A: ₹ 505
  • SL: ₹ 190

* Villupuram Junction to Karaikkudi Junction ticket fare listed above is indicative only. Confirm the actual ticket charge at irctc website before booking tickets.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

More routes from Villupuram Junction

More routes from Karaikkudi Junction