Rameswaram railway station is a main railway station in Tamil Nadu. There are 28 trains reaching Rameswaram (station code: RMM). Rameswaram station is the terminal station for 14 trains.

Trains to Rameswaram & Train Timing

List of all trains passing through Rameswaram Railway Station with arrival & departure time of trains. 8 passenger trains & 20 express trains stop at Rameswaram station.

No: Train Name Arr. Dep. Schedule Origin Destination
56721 Madurai Rameswaram Passenger 15:55 Dest. Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Rameswaram Rameswaram
16779 Tirupati Rameswaram Express 07:35 Dest. Mo, We & Sa Tirupati Tirupati Rameswaram Rameswaram
22661 Sethu Super Fast Express 04:35 Dest. Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Rameswaram Rameswaram
16734 Okha Rameswaram Weekly Express 19:30 Dest. Th Okha Okha Rameswaram Rameswaram
22622 Kanniyakumari Rameswaram Super Fast Express 05:20 Dest. Mo, We & Sa Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Rameswaram Rameswaram
16618 Coimbatore Rameswaram Express 06:30 Dest. We Coimbatore Junction Coimbatore Junction Rameswaram Rameswaram
19603 Ajmer - Rameswaram Humsafar Express 03:15 Dest. Tu Ajmer Junction Ajmer Junction Rameswaram Rameswaram
56829 Tiruchchirappalli Rameswaram Passenger 12:45 Dest. Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Rameswaram Rameswaram
15120 Manduadih Rameswaram Weekly Express 00:45 Dest. We Manduadih Manduadih Rameswaram Rameswaram
18496 Bhubaneswar Rameswaram Weekly Express 23:00 Dest. Sa Bhubaneswar Bhubaneswar Rameswaram Rameswaram
56725 Madurai Rameswaram Passenger 22:30 Dest. Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Rameswaram Rameswaram
16851 Boat Mail Express 08:35 Dest. Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Rameswaram Rameswaram
56723 Madurai Rameswaram Passenger 10:30 Dest. Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Rameswaram Rameswaram
16794 Shraddha Sethu Express 07:10 Dest. Sa Faizabad Junction Faizabad Junction Rameswaram Rameswaram
56724 Rameswaram Madurai Passenger Origin 05:25 Daily Rameswaram Rameswaram Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
18495 Rameswaram Bhubaneswar Weekly Express Origin 08:40 Su Rameswaram Rameswaram Bhubaneswar Bhubaneswar
56722 Rameswaram Madurai Passenger Origin 11:15 Daily Rameswaram Rameswaram Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
56830 Rameswaram Tiruchchirappalli Passenger Origin 13:55 Daily Rameswaram Rameswaram Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
16780 Rameswaram Tirupati Express Origin 16:00 Mo, Th & Sa Rameswaram Rameswaram Tirupati Tirupati
16852 Boat Mail Express Origin 17:00 Daily Rameswaram Rameswaram Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
56726 Rameswaram Madurai Passenger Origin 18:00 Daily Rameswaram Rameswaram Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
16617 Rameswaram Coimbatore Express Origin 19:00 We Rameswaram Rameswaram Coimbatore Junction Coimbatore Junction
22662 Sethu Super Fast Express Origin 20:15 Daily Rameswaram Rameswaram Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
22621 Rameswaram Kanniyakumari Super Fast Express Origin 20:55 Mo, Th & Sa Rameswaram Rameswaram Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
16733 Rameswaram Okha Express Origin 22:00 Fr Rameswaram Rameswaram Okha Okha
19604 Rameswaram Ajmer Junction Humsafar Express Origin 22:00 Tu Rameswaram Rameswaram Ajmer Junction Ajmer Junction
16793 Shraddha Sethu Express Origin 23:00 Su Rameswaram Rameswaram Faizabad Junction Faizabad Junction
15119 Rameswaram Manduadih Weekly Express Origin 23:00 We Rameswaram Rameswaram Manduadih Manduadih

Frequently Asked Questions

Nearest Airports to Rameswaram Railway Station

Following are the nearest airports to Rameswaram and Rameswaram Railway Station. Distance to the two airports is given in bracket.

  1. Tuticorin Airport - (140.32 Km / 87.19 Miles)
  2. Madurai Airport - (146.65 Km / 91.13 Miles)

If you are planning to travel to Rameswaram by train, get complete information about Rameswaram train station, nearest railway stations and nearest airport to Rameswaram Railway Station, distance to Rameswaram from major Indian cities and most of all, list of trains to Rameswaram.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Rameswaram Station Location Map