Find all trains running between Madurai Junction (MDU) and Rameswaram (RMM). This page gives train name, train number and timing of trains operating on the Madurai Junction - Rameswaram route.

There are 4 direct trains from Rameswaram to Madurai Junction which includes 1 daily train, 1 weekly train and 2 triweekly trains.

RMM to MDU Distance 160 Km
Travel Time 2Hrs 45 Mins - 3 Hrs 45 Mins
Trains run on Sun, Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri and Sat

Trains From Rameswaram (RMM) and Madurai Junction (MDU)

Every day train departs from Rameswaram to Madurai Junction. Given below is the list of all the Madurai Junction - Rameswaram Trains.

No. Train Name Departure Arrival Duration Fare
06654 Rameswaram Madurai Express Special Rameswaram to Madurai Junction 05:40 Daily Rameswaram 09:30 Daily Madurai Junction   3 hours 50 minutes
16780 Rameswaram Tirupati Express Rameswaram to Tirupati 16:30 Su, Th & Fr Rameswaram 19:25 Su, Th & Fr Madurai Junction   2 hours 55 minutes
  • 3A: ₹ 505
  • SL: ₹ 145
06165 Rameswaram Kanniyakumari Super Fast Special Rameswaram to Kanniyakumari 21:00 Mo, We & Sa Rameswaram 23:45 Mo, We & Sa Madurai Junction   2 hours 45 minutes
16733 Rameswaram Okha Express Rameswaram to Okha 22:30 Fr Rameswaram 01:15 Sa Madurai Junction   2 hours 45 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 1175
  • 2A: ₹ 710
  • 3A: ₹ 505
  • SL: ₹ 145

* Rameswaram to Madurai Junction ticket fare listed above is indicative only. Confirm the actual ticket charge at irctc website before booking tickets.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

More routes from Rameswaram

More routes from Madurai Junction