Kanyakumari railway station is a main railway station in Tamil Nadu. There are 30 trains reaching Kanniyakumari (station code: CAPE). Kanniyakumari station is the terminal station for 15 trains.

Trains to Kanyakumari & Train Timing

List of all trains passing through Kanyakumari Railway Station with arrival & departure time of trains. 22 express trains, 4 passenger trains & 2 MEMU trains stop at Kanyakumari station.

No: Train Name Arr. Dep. Schedule Origin Destination
16318 Himsagar Express 22:25 Dest. Th Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
56719 Nagercoil Kanniyakumari Passenger 13:45 Dest. Daily Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
02633 Chennai Egmore Kanniyakumari Covid 19 Super Fast Special 06:20 Dest. Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
15906 Dibrugarh Kanniyakumari Vivek Express 09:55 Dest. We Dibrugarh Dibrugarh Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
56715 Punalur Kanniyakumari Passenger 12:20 Dest. Daily Punalur Punalur Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
12665 Howrah Kanniyakumari Superfast Express 10:50 Dest. We Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
22621 Rameswaram Kanniyakumari Super Fast Express 04:10 Dest. Su, Tu & Fr Rameswaram Rameswaram Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
12642 Thirukkural Super Fast Express 07:40 Dest. Mo & We Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
16861 Puducherry Kanniyakumari Express 03:15 Dest. Mo Puducherry Puducherry Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
12633 Chennai Egmore Kanniyakumari Superfast Express 06:20 Dest. Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
16526 KSR Bengaluru Kanniyakumari Express 17:00 Dest. Daily KSR Bengaluru City Junction KSR Bengaluru City Junction Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
06526 Belagavi KSR Bengaluru Tatkal Special 17:00 Dest. Daily KSR Bengaluru City Junction KSR Bengaluru City Junction Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
16381 Mumbai CSMT Kanniyakumari Express 12:00 Dest. Daily Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
66304 Kollam Kanniyakumari MEMU 15:50 Dest. Su, Mo, Tu, We, Th & Sa Kollam Junction Kollam Junction Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
06012 Thirukkural Super Fast Covid 19 Special 04:45 Dest. Mo & We Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
12666 Kanniyakumari Howrah Super Fast Express Origin 08:00 Sa Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
16382 Kanniyakumari Mumbai CSMT Express Origin 08:25 Daily Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus
16525 Kanniyakumari KSR Bengaluru Express Origin 10:00 Daily Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari KSR Bengaluru City Junction KSR Bengaluru City Junction
06525 KSR Bengaluru Belagavi Tatkal Special Origin 10:00 Daily Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari KSR Bengaluru City Junction KSR Bengaluru City Junction
16862 Kanniyakumari Puducherry Express Origin 13:50 Mo Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Puducherry Puducherry
16317 Himsagar Express Origin 14:15 Fr Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra
56716 Kanniyakumari Punalur Passenger Origin 14:35 Daily Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Punalur Punalur
66305 Kanniyakumari Kollam MEMU Origin 16:15 Su, Mo, Tu, We, Th & Sa Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Kollam Junction Kollam Junction
02634 Kanniyakumari Chennai Egmore Covid 19 Super Fast Special Origin 17:05 Daily Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12634 Kanniyakumari Chennai Egmore Superfast Express Origin 17:20 Daily Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
56717 Kanniyakumari Tirunelveli Passenger Origin 18:15 Daily Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
06011 Thirukkural Super Fast Covid 19 Special Origin 19:05 We & Fr Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin
12641 Thirukkural Super Fast Express Origin 19:15 We & Fr Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin
22622 Kanniyakumari Rameswaram Super Fast Express Origin 22:00 Su, Tu & Fr Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Rameswaram Rameswaram
15905 Kanniyakumari Dibrugarh Vivek Express Origin 23:00 Th Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Dibrugarh Dibrugarh

Frequently Asked Questions

Nearest Airports to Kanniyakumari Railway Station

Following are the nearest airports to Kanyakumari and Kanniyakumari Railway Station. Distance to the two airports is given in bracket.

  1. Thiruvananthapuram International Airport - (81.46 Km / 50.62 Miles)
  2. Tuticorin Airport - (101 Km / 62.76 Miles)

If you are planning to travel to Kanyakumari by train, get complete information about Kanniyakumari train station, nearest railway stations and nearest airport to Kanyakumari Railway Station, distance to Kanyakumari from major Indian cities and most of all, list of trains to Kanniyakumari.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Kanniyakumari Station Location Map