Find all trains running between Chennai Egmore (MS) and Rameswaram (RMM). This page gives train name, train number and timing of trains operating on the Chennai Egmore - Rameswaram route.

There are 5 direct trains from Rameswaram to Chennai Egmore which includes 2 daily trains and 3 weekly trains.

RMM to MS Distance 630 Km
Travel Time 10Hrs 45 Mins - 13 Hrs 15 Mins
Trains run on Sun, Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri and Sat

Trains From Rameswaram (RMM) and Chennai Egmore (MS)

Every day train departs from Rameswaram to Chennai Egmore. Given below is the list of all the Chennai Egmore - Rameswaram Trains.

No. Train Name Departure Arrival Duration Fare
20895 Rameswaram Bhubaneswar Weekly Super Fast Express Rameswaram to Bhubaneswar 08:50 Su Rameswaram 21:55 Su Chennai Egmore   13 hours 5 minutes
16852 Boat Mail Express Rameswaram to Chennai Egmore 17:25 Daily Rameswaram 06:45 Daily Chennai Egmore   13 hours 20 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 2385
  • 2A: ₹ 1430
  • 3A: ₹ 1000
  • SL: ₹ 370
22662 Sethu Super Fast Express Rameswaram to Chennai Egmore 20:25 Daily Rameswaram 07:15 Daily Chennai Egmore   10 hours 50 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 2285
  • 2A: ₹ 1365
  • 3A: ₹ 975
  • SL: ₹ 370
22613 Sangrami Express Rameswaram to 23:55 Su Rameswaram 12:50 Mo Chennai Egmore   12 hours 55 minutes
  • 3A: ₹ 1045
  • CC: ₹ 855
  • SL: ₹ 400
22535 Rameswaram Banaras Super Fast Express Rameswaram to Banaras 23:55 We Rameswaram 12:50 Th Chennai Egmore   12 hours 55 minutes

* Rameswaram to Chennai Egmore ticket fare listed above is indicative only. Confirm the actual ticket charge at irctc website before booking tickets.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

More routes from Rameswaram

More routes from Chennai Egmore