Find all trains running between Rameswaram (RMM) and Chennai Egmore (MS). This page gives train name, train number and timing of trains operating on the Rameswaram - Chennai Egmore route.

There are 6 direct trains from Chennai Egmore to Rameswaram which includes 2 daily trains and 4 weekly trains.

MS to RMM Distance 630 Km
Travel Time 10Hrs 15 Mins - 13 Hrs
Trains run on Sun, Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri and Sat

Trains From Chennai Egmore (MS) and Rameswaram (RMM)

Every day train departs from Chennai Egmore to Rameswaram. Given below is the list of all the Rameswaram - Chennai Egmore Trains.

No. Train Name Departure Arrival Duration Fare
22536 Banaras Rameswaram Weekly Super Fast Express Banaras to Rameswaram 08:30 Tu Chennai Egmore 22:30 Tu Rameswaram   14 hours
20896 Bhubaneswar Rameswaram Weekly Express Bhubaneswar to Rameswaram 08:30 Sa Chennai Egmore 22:30 Sa Rameswaram   14 hours
20973 Ajmer Rameswaram Humsafar Express Ajmer Junction to Rameswaram 09:45 Mo Chennai Egmore 21:00 Mo Rameswaram   11 hours 15 minutes
22614 Shraddha Sethu Express Ayodhya Cantonment to Rameswaram 14:00 Fr Chennai Egmore 03:10 Sa Rameswaram   13 hours 10 minutes
  • 3A: ₹ 1045
  • CC: ₹ 855
  • SL: ₹ 400
22661 Sethu Super Fast Express Chennai Egmore to Rameswaram 17:45 Daily Chennai Egmore 04:10 Daily Rameswaram   10 hours 25 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 2285
  • 2A: ₹ 1365
  • 3A: ₹ 975
  • SL: ₹ 370
16851 Boat Mail Express Chennai Egmore to Rameswaram 19:15 Daily Chennai Egmore 08:20 Daily Rameswaram   13 hours 5 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 2385
  • 2A: ₹ 1430
  • 3A: ₹ 1000
  • SL: ₹ 370

* Chennai Egmore to Rameswaram ticket fare listed above is indicative only. Confirm the actual ticket charge at irctc website before booking tickets.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

More routes from Chennai Egmore

More routes from Rameswaram