Karaikudi is a railway junction in Sivaganga, Tamil Nadu. Timetable of 36 trains passing through Karaikudi railway station (Karaikkudi Junction / station code: KKDI). Arrival & departure time of trains reaching Karaikudi station. Karaikudi is not a major railway station, only few long distance trains stop here.

Nearby station is Devakottai Road railway station (DKO), which is about 5 kms away.

Trains to Karaikudi & Train Timing

20 express trains & 1 passenger train stop at Karaikudi station. Detailed timetable is given below.

No: Train Name Arr. Dep. Schedule Origin Destination
06886 Virudunagar Karaikkudi DEMU Express Special 09:30 00:00 Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr & Sa Virudunagar Junction Virudunagar Junction Karaikkudi Junction Karaikkudi Junction
06197 Thiruvarur Karaikkudi Express Special 11:45 00:00 Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr & Sa Thiruvarur Junction Thiruvarur Junction Karaikkudi Junction Karaikkudi Junction
06125 Tiruchchirappalli Karaikkudi Express Special 20:05 00:00 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Karaikkudi Junction Karaikkudi Junction
12605 Pallavan Superfast Express 22:35 00:00 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Karaikkudi Junction Karaikkudi Junction
06887 Tiruchchirapalli - Karaikkudi DEMU Express Special 17:50 00:00 Su, Mo, Tu, We, Th & Fr Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Karaikkudi Junction Karaikkudi Junction
07356 Rameswaram SSS Hubballi Special Fare Special 00:03 00:05 Mo Rameswaram Rameswaram Hubballi Junction Hubballi Junction
22661 Sethu Super Fast Express 00:48 00:50 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Rameswaram Rameswaram
06035 Ernakulam Velankanni Special Fare Special 00:50 00:55 Su Ernakulam Junction Ernakulam Junction Velankanni Velankanni
07355 SSS Hubballi Rameswaram Special Fare Special 02:10 02:12 Su Hubballi Junction Hubballi Junction Rameswaram Rameswaram
16618 Coimbatore Rameswaram Express 02:10 02:12 We Coimbatore Junction Coimbatore Junction Rameswaram Rameswaram
06039 Ernakulam - Velankanni Special Fare Special 02:20 02:22 Su Ernakulam Junction Ernakulam Junction Velankanni Velankanni
22535 Rameswaram Banaras Weekly Super Fast Express 02:55 03:00 Th Rameswaram Rameswaram Banaras Banaras
20681 Silambu Super Fast Express 03:18 03:20 Su, Th & Sa Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Sengottai Sengottai
16751 Chennai Egmore Rameswaram Express 04:10 04:12 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Rameswaram Rameswaram
12606 Pallavan Superfast Express 00:00 05:35 Daily Karaikkudi Junction Karaikkudi Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
06126 Karaikkudi Tiruchchirappalli Express Special 00:00 07:05 Daily Karaikkudi Junction Karaikkudi Junction Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
16849 Tiruchchirappalli Rameswaram Express 08:30 08:32 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Rameswaram Rameswaram
06888 Karaikkudi Tiruchchirappalli DEMU Express Special 00:00 09:40 Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr & Sa Karaikkudi Junction Karaikkudi Junction Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
20895 Rameswaram Bhubaneswar Weekly Super Fast Express 11:40 11:42 Su Rameswaram Rameswaram Bhubaneswar Bhubaneswar
06829 Tiruchchirappalli Manamadurai DEMU Special 11:43 11:45 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Manamadurai Junction Manamadurai Junction
07696 Ramanathapuram Secunderabad Special Fare Special 12:05 12:10 Fr Ramanathapuram Ramanathapuram Secunderabad Junction Secunderabad Junction
06830 Manamadurai Tiruchchirappalli DEMU Special 15:18 15:20 Daily Manamadurai Junction Manamadurai Junction Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
06198 Karaikkudi - Thiruvarur DEMU Express Special 00:00 16:00 Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr & Sa Karaikkudi Junction Karaikkudi Junction Thiruvarur Junction Thiruvarur Junction
06022 Tirunelveli Chennai Egmore Special Fare Special 17:35 17:40 Daily Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16850 Rameswaram Tiruchchirappalli Express 17:53 17:55 Daily Rameswaram Rameswaram Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
06885 Karaikkudi Virudunagar DEMU Express Special 00:00 18:05 Su, Mo, Tu, We, Th & Fr Karaikkudi Junction Karaikkudi Junction Virudunagar Junction Virudunagar Junction
20896 Bhubaneswar Rameswaram Weekly Super Fast Express 18:25 18:30 Sa Bhubaneswar Bhubaneswar Rameswaram Rameswaram
22536 Banaras Rameswaram Weekly Super Fast Express 18:25 18:30 Tu Banaras Banaras Rameswaram Rameswaram
07695 Secunderabad Ramanathapuram Special Fare Special 19:10 19:15 Th Secunderabad Junction Secunderabad Junction Ramanathapuram Ramanathapuram
16861 Puducherry Kanniyakumari Express 19:13 19:15 Su Puducherry Puducherry Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
16862 Kanniyakumari Puducherry Express 20:00 20:02 Mo Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Puducherry Puducherry
16752 Rameswaram Chennai Egmore Express 20:30 20:32 Daily Rameswaram Rameswaram Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
20682 Silambu Super Fast Express 21:30 21:32 Su, Th & Sa Sengottai Sengottai Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16617 Rameswaram Coimbatore Express 22:23 22:25 We Rameswaram Rameswaram Coimbatore Junction Coimbatore Junction
06036 Velankanni Ernakulam Special Fare Special 23:00 23:05 Su Velankanni Velankanni Ernakulam Junction Ernakulam Junction
22662 Sethu Super Fast Express 23:18 23:20 Daily Rameswaram Rameswaram Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore

Frequently Asked Questions

Nearest Airports to Karaikkudi Junction Railway Station

Following are the nearest airports to Karaikudi and Karaikkudi Junction Railway Station. Distance to the two airports is given in bracket.

  1. Trichy Airport - (77.76 Km / 48.32 Miles)
  2. Thanjavur Airport - (80.13 Km / 49.79 Miles)

If you are planning to travel to Karaikudi by train, get complete information about Karaikkudi Junction train station, nearest railway stations and nearest airport to Karaikudi Railway Station, distance to Karaikudi from major Indian cities and most of all, list of trains to Karaikkudi Junction.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Karaikkudi Junction Station Location Map