Thanjavur is a railway junction in Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu. Timetable of 88 trains passing through Thanjavur railway station (Thanjavur Junction / station code: TJ). Arrival & departure time of trains reaching Thanjavur station. Thanjavur is not a major railway station, only few long distance trains stop here.

The nearest main railway station to Thanjavur is Ariyalur railway station (ALU) which is about 43 kms away. Another nearby station is Budalur railway station (BAL), which is about 18 kms away.

Trains to Thanjavur & Train Timing

11 passenger trains & 48 express trains stop at Thanjavur station. Detailed timetable is given below.

Covid 19 Special Trains

No: Train Name Arr. Dep. Schedule Origin Destination
02084 Sikar - Jaipur (Meter Gauge) Passenger 11:44 11:46 Su, Mo, We, Th, Fr & Sa Coimbatore Junction Mayiladuturai Junction
02083 Jaipur - Sikar (Meter Gauge) Passenger Special 15:53 15:55 Su, Mo, We, Th, Fr & Sa Mayiladuturai Junction Coimbatore Junction
No: Train Name Arr. Dep. Schedule Origin Destination
56115 Mayiladuthurai Thanjavur Passenger 09:15 Dest. Daily Mayiladuturai Junction Mayiladuturai Junction Thanjavur Junction Thanjavur Junction
76828 Tiruchchirappalli Thanjavur DEMU 21:50 Dest. Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Thanjavur Junction Thanjavur Junction
16865 Ernakulam Express 06:15 Dest. Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Thanjavur Junction Thanjavur Junction
76825 Mayiladuturai thanjavur DEMU 19:55 Dest. Daily Mayiladuturai Junction Mayiladuturai Junction Thanjavur Junction Thanjavur Junction
06865 Thanjavur Tiruchchirappalli Special Fare Special 06:00 Dest. Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Thanjavur Junction Thanjavur Junction
76824 Tiruchchirappalli Thanjavur Workmen DEMU 13:30 Dest. Sa Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Thanjavur Junction Thanjavur Junction
76822 Tiruchchirappalli Thanjavur DEMU 09:50 Dest. Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Thanjavur Junction Thanjavur Junction
76820 Tiruchchirappalli Thanjavur DEMU 02:25 Dest. Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Thanjavur Junction Thanjavur Junction
76815 Karaikal Thanjavur DEMU 20:50 Dest. Daily Karaikal Karaikal Thanjavur Junction Thanjavur Junction
06192 Nagercoil tambaram Antyodaya Special 00:08 00:10 Daily Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Tambaram Tambaram
22624 Mahal Superfast Express 00:18 00:20 Su & Fr Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16794 Shraddha Sethu Express 00:28 00:30 Sa Faizabad Junction Faizabad Junction Rameswaram Rameswaram
06851 Karaikal - Nagore Special 01:00 01:02 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Rameswaram Rameswaram
16851 Boat Mail Express 01:30 01:32 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Rameswaram Rameswaram
17316 Velankanni Vasco da gama Weekly Express 01:43 01:45 We Velankanni Velankanni Vasco da Gama Vasco da Gama
06106 Tiruchendur Chennai Egmore Covid 19 Special 03:33 03:35 Daily Tiruchendur Tiruchendur Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
06157 Mahal Superfast Special 03:58 04:00 Mo & Sa Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
16106 Tiruchendur Chennai Egmore Express 04:13 04:15 Daily Tiruchendur Tiruchendur Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16232 Mysuru Mayiladuturai Express 04:48 04:50 Daily Mysuru City Junction Mysuru City Junction Mayiladuturai Junction Mayiladuturai Junction
16191 Tambaram Nagercoil Junction Antyodaya Express 04:58 05:00 Daily Tambaram Tambaram Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
06191 Tambaram Nagercoil Antyodaya Special 05:03 05:05 Daily Tambaram Tambaram Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
06232 Mysuru Mayiladuturai Festival Special 05:03 05:05 Daily Mysuru City Junction Mysuru City Junction Mayiladuturai Junction Mayiladuturai Junction
15119 Rameswaram Manduadih Weekly Express 05:18 05:20 Th Rameswaram Rameswaram Manduadih Manduadih
16793 Shraddha Sethu Express 05:18 05:20 Mo Rameswaram Rameswaram Faizabad Junction Faizabad Junction
76823 Thanjavur Tiruchchirappalli DEMU Origin 05:40 Daily Thanjavur Junction Thanjavur Junction Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
76812 Thanjavur Karaikal DEMU Origin 06:00 Daily Thanjavur Junction Thanjavur Junction Karaikal Karaikal
05119 Rameswaram Manduadih Festival Special 06:08 06:10 Th Rameswaram Rameswaram Manduadih Manduadih
16616 Chemmozhi Express 06:13 06:15 Daily Coimbatore Junction Coimbatore Junction Mannargudi Mannargudi
22623 Mahal Superfast Express 06:28 06:30 Mo & Sa Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
76821 Thanjavur Tiruchchirappalli DEMU Origin 06:45 Daily Thanjavur Junction Thanjavur Junction Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
56714 Tiruchchirappalli Karaikal Passenger 07:53 07:55 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Karaikal Karaikal
76805 Mannargudi tiruchirappalli Dmu 07:45 07:55 Daily Mannargudi Mannargudi Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
56113 Mayiladuthurai tiruchchirappalli Passenger 08:13 08:15 Daily Mayiladuturai Junction Mayiladuturai Junction Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
56824 Tiruchchirappalli Mayiladuturai Passenger 08:18 08:20 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Mayiladuturai Junction Mayiladuturai Junction
16188 Ernakulam Karaikkal Express 08:48 08:50 Daily Ernakulam Junction Ernakulam Junction Karaikal Karaikal
06188 Ernakulam Karaikal Covid 19 Special 08:53 08:55 Daily Ernakulam Junction Ernakulam Junction Karaikal Karaikal
17315 Vasco da gama Velankanni Weekly Express 09:28 09:30 Tu Vasco da Gama Vasco da Gama Velankanni Velankanni
16233 Mayiladuturai Tiruchchirappalli Express 09:28 09:30 Daily Mayiladuturai Junction Mayiladuturai Junction Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
76851 Karaikal Tiruchchirappalli DEMU 09:50 09:55 Daily Karaikal Karaikal Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
06864 Tiruchchirappalli Mannargudi Weekly Special Fare Special 09:58 10:00 Mo Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Mannargudi Mannargudi
06796 Tiruchchirappalli Chengalpattu Covid 19 Special 10:48 10:50 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16796 Cholan Express 10:48 10:50 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
76826 Thanjavur Mayiladuturai DEMU Origin 11:15 Daily Thanjavur Junction Thanjavur Junction Mayiladuturai Junction Mayiladuturai Junction
76854 Tiruchchirappalli Karaikal DEMU 11:23 11:25 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Karaikal Karaikal
12084 Coimbatore Mayiladuthurai Jan Shatabdi Express 12:03 12:05 Su, Mo, We, Th, Fr & Sa Coimbatore Junction Coimbatore Junction Mayiladuturai Junction Mayiladuturai Junction
56821 Mayiladuturai Dindigul Passenger 12:38 12:40 Daily Mayiladuturai Junction Mayiladuturai Junction Dindigul Junction Dindigul Junction
16234 Tiruchchirappalli Mayiladuturai Express 13:38 13:40 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Mayiladuturai Junction Mayiladuturai Junction
76827 Thanjavur Tiruchchirappalli Workmen DEMU Origin 14:05 Sa Thanjavur Junction Thanjavur Junction Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
06795 Chengalpattu Tiruchchirappalli Covid 19 Special 14:13 14:15 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
16795 Cholan Express 14:23 14:25 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
05120 Manduadih Rameswaram Festival Special 14:33 14:35 Tu Manduadih Manduadih Rameswaram Rameswaram
08496 Bhubaneswar Rameswaram Festival Special 14:33 14:35 Sa Bhubaneswar Bhubaneswar Rameswaram Rameswaram
18495 Rameswaram Bhubaneswar Weekly Express 14:37 14:39 Su Rameswaram Rameswaram Bhubaneswar Bhubaneswar
18496 Bhubaneswar Rameswaram Weekly Express 14:43 14:45 Sa Bhubaneswar Bhubaneswar Rameswaram Rameswaram
56822 Dindigul Mayiladuturai Passenger 14:45 14:47 Daily Dindigul Junction Dindigul Junction Mayiladuturai Junction Mayiladuturai Junction
08495 Rameswaram Bhubaneswar Festival Special 14:48 14:50 Su Rameswaram Rameswaram Bhubaneswar Bhubaneswar
12083 Mayiladuturai Coimbatore Jan Shatabdi Express 15:43 15:45 Su, Mo, We, Th, Fr & Sa Mayiladuturai Junction Mayiladuturai Junction Coimbatore Junction Coimbatore Junction
56711 Karaikal Tiruchchirappalli Passenger 15:35 16:00 Daily Karaikal Karaikal Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
06861 Puducherry Kanniyakumari Special 16:23 16:25 Su Puducherry Puducherry Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
16861 Puducherry Kanniyakumari Express 16:28 16:30 Su Puducherry Puducherry Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
15120 Manduadih Rameswaram Weekly Express 17:03 17:05 Tu Manduadih Manduadih Rameswaram Rameswaram
76853 Karaikal Tiruchchirappalli DEMU 17:40 17:50 Daily Karaikal Karaikal Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
76852 Tiruchchirappalli Karaikal DEMU 17:55 18:00 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Karaikal Karaikal
56116 Thanjavur Mayiladuthurai Passenger Origin 18:20 Daily Thanjavur Junction Thanjavur Junction Mayiladuturai Junction Mayiladuturai Junction
06187 Karaikal Ernakulam Covid 19 Special 18:23 18:25 Daily Karaikal Karaikal Ernakulam Junction Ernakulam Junction
16187 Karaikkal Ernakulam Express 18:23 18:25 Daily Karaikal Karaikal Ernakulam Junction Ernakulam Junction
76806 Tiruchchirappalli Mannargudi DEMU 18:43 18:45 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Mannargudi Mannargudi
16231 Mayiladuturai Mysuru Express 19:05 19:10 Daily Mayiladuturai Junction Mayiladuturai Junction Mysuru City Junction Mysuru City Junction
56114 Tiruchchirappalli Mayiladuturai Passenger 19:08 19:10 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Mayiladuturai Junction Mayiladuturai Junction
06231 Mysore City Udaipur City Special 19:08 19:10 Daily Mayiladuturai Junction Mayiladuturai Junction Mysuru City Junction Mysuru City Junction
76829 Thanjavur Tiruchchirappalli DEMU Origin 20:00 Daily Thanjavur Junction Thanjavur Junction Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
06863 Mannargudi Tiruchchirappalli Weekly Special Fare Special 20:05 20:10 Sa Mannargudi Mannargudi Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
16615 Chemmozhi Express 21:18 21:20 Daily Mannargudi Mannargudi Coimbatore Junction Coimbatore Junction
16866 Uzhavan Express Origin 21:35 Daily Thanjavur Junction Thanjavur Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
06866 Tiruchchirappalli Thanjavur Special Fare Special Origin 21:50 Daily Thanjavur Junction Thanjavur Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
06779 Tirupati Rameswaram Express Special 22:00 22:02 Mo, Fr & Sa Tirupati Tirupati Rameswaram Rameswaram
56823 Mayiladuturai Tiruchchirappalli Passenger 22:15 22:17 Daily Mayiladuturai Junction Mayiladuturai Junction Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
16105 Chennai Egmore Tiruchendur Express 22:28 22:30 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tiruchendur Tiruchendur
06105 Chennai Egmore Tiruchendur Covid 19 Special 22:33 22:35 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tiruchendur Tiruchendur
16780 Rameswaram Tirupati Express 22:43 22:45 Mo, Th & Sa Rameswaram Rameswaram Tirupati Tirupati
16862 Kanniyakumari Puducherry Express 22:58 23:00 Mo Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Puducherry Puducherry
06780 Rameswaram Tirupati Express Special 23:05 23:07 Su, Th & Fr Rameswaram Rameswaram Tirupati Tirupati
16779 Tirupati Rameswaram Express 23:08 23:10 Su, Tu & Fr Tirupati Tirupati Rameswaram Rameswaram
16852 Boat Mail Express 23:18 23:20 Daily Rameswaram Rameswaram Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
06862 Kanniyakumari Puducherry Special 23:18 23:20 Mo Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Puducherry Puducherry
16192 Nagercoil Junction tambaram Antyodaya Express 23:38 23:40 Daily Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Tambaram Tambaram
06852 Nagore - Karaikal Special 23:38 23:40 Daily Rameswaram Rameswaram Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
06158 Mahal Superfast Special 23:48 23:50 Th & Sa Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore

Frequently Asked Questions

Nearest Airports to Thanjavur Junction Railway Station

Following are the nearest airports to Thanjavur and Thanjavur Junction Railway Station. Distance to the two airports is given in bracket.

  1. Thanjavur Airport - (7.35 Km / 4.57 Miles)
  2. Trichy Airport - (46.13 Km / 28.66 Miles)

If you are planning to travel to Thanjavur by train, get complete information about Thanjavur Junction train station, nearest railway stations and nearest airport to Thanjavur Railway Station, distance to Thanjavur from major Indian cities and most of all, list of trains to Thanjavur Junction.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Thanjavur Junction Station Location Map