Thanjavur is a railway junction in Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu. Timetable of 71 trains passing through Thanjavur railway station (Thanjavur Junction / station code: TJ). Arrival & departure time of trains reaching Thanjavur station. Thanjavur is not a major railway station, only few long distance trains stop here.

The nearest main railway station to Thanjavur is Ariyalur railway station (ALU) which is about 43 kms away. Another nearby station is Budalur railway station (BAL), which is about 18 kms away.

Trains to Thanjavur & Train Timing

43 express trains & 1 passenger train stop at Thanjavur station. Detailed timetable is given below.

No: Train Name Arr. Dep. Schedule Origin Destination
06870 Tiruchchirappalli - Thanjavur Express Special 09:50 00:00 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Thanjavur Junction Thanjavur Junction
06835 Karaikal - Thanjavur DEMU Express Special 20:55 00:00 Daily Karaikal Karaikal Thanjavur Junction Thanjavur Junction
06457 Karaikal - Thanjavur Express Special 15:30 00:00 Daily Karaikal Karaikal Thanjavur Junction Thanjavur Junction
06415 Mayiladuturai - Thanjavur Express Special 09:15 00:00 Daily Mayiladuturai Junction Mayiladuturai Junction Thanjavur Junction Thanjavur Junction
16865 Chennai Egmore Thanjavur Uzhavan Express 06:00 00:00 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Thanjavur Junction Thanjavur Junction
06876 Tiruchchirappalli - Thanjavur DEMU Express Special 21:40 00:00 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Thanjavur Junction Thanjavur Junction
06873 Mayiladuturai - Thanjavur Express Special 21:25 00:00 Daily Mayiladuturai Junction Mayiladuturai Junction Thanjavur Junction Thanjavur Junction
06012 Thiruvananthapuram - Velankanni Special Fare Special 00:40 00:42 Su & Tu Trivandrum Central Trivandrum Central Velankanni Velankanni
16851 Chennai Egmore - Rameswaram Express 01:00 01:02 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Rameswaram Rameswaram
09419 Ahmedabad - Tiruchchirapalli Special Fare Festival Special 01:35 01:37 Daily Ahmedabad Junction Ahmedabad Junction Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
17316 Velankanni - Vasco da gama Weekly Express 01:48 01:50 Th Velankanni Velankanni Vasco da Gama Vasco da Gama
16106 Tiruchendur - Chennai Egmore Express 03:33 03:35 Daily Tiruchendur Tiruchendur Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
22623 Mahal Super Fast Express 03:58 04:00 Mo & Sa Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
20691 Tambaram - Nagercoil Antyodaya Super Fast Express 05:03 05:05 Daily Tambaram Tambaram Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
16232 Mysuru Mayiladuturai Express 05:03 05:05 Daily Mysuru City Junction Mysuru City Junction Mayiladuturai Junction Mayiladuturai Junction
06039 Ernakulam - Velankanni Special Fare Special 05:40 05:42 Su Ernakulam Junction Ernakulam Junction Velankanni Velankanni
06871 Thanjavur - Tiruchchirappalli DEMU Express Special 00:00 05:45 Daily Thanjavur Junction Thanjavur Junction Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
16616 Chemmozhi Express 05:58 06:00 Daily Coimbatore Junction Coimbatore Junction Mannargudi Mannargudi
22613 Shraddha Sethu Super Fast Express 06:08 06:10 Mo Rameswaram Rameswaram Ayodhya Cantonment Ayodhya Cantonment
22535 Rameswaram - Banaras Weekly Super Fast Express 06:08 06:10 Th Rameswaram Rameswaram Banaras Banaras
06832 Thanjavur - Karaikal DEMU Express Special 00:00 06:45 Daily Thanjavur Junction Thanjavur Junction Karaikal Karaikal
06869 Thanjavur - Tiruchchirappalli Express Special 00:00 06:45 Daily Thanjavur Junction Thanjavur Junction Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
09420 Tiruchchirapalli - Ahmedabad Special Fare Festival Special 07:00 07:02 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Ahmedabad Junction Ahmedabad Junction
06490 Tiruchchirappalli Karaikal DEMU Express Special 07:50 07:55 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Karaikal Karaikal
06827 Mannargudi - Tiruchchirappalli MEMU Express Special 07:50 07:55 Daily Mannargudi Mannargudi Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
06413 Mayiladuturai - tiruchchirappalli Express Special 08:13 08:15 Daily Mayiladuturai Junction Mayiladuturai Junction Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
06646 Tiruchchirappalli Mayiladuturai Express Special 08:40 08:42 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Mayiladuturai Junction Mayiladuturai Junction
16188 Ernakulam - Karaikkal Express 08:53 08:55 Daily Ernakulam Junction Ernakulam Junction Karaikal Karaikal
06839 Velankanni - Tiruchchirappalli DEMU Express Special 09:28 09:30 Daily Velankanni Velankanni Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
17315 Vasco da gama - Velankanni Weekly Express 09:28 09:30 Tu Vasco da Gama Vasco da Gama Velankanni Velankanni
16233 Mayiladuturai - Tiruchchirappalli Express 09:42 09:44 Su Mayiladuturai Junction Mayiladuturai Junction Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
06874 Thanjavur - Mayiladuturai Express Special 00:00 10:05 Daily Thanjavur Junction Thanjavur Junction Mayiladuturai Junction Mayiladuturai Junction
22676 Cholan Super Fast Express 11:03 11:05 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12084 Coimbatore Mayiladuthurai Jan Shatabdi Express 11:48 11:50 Su, Mo, We, Th, Fr & Sa Coimbatore Junction Coimbatore Junction Mayiladuturai Junction Mayiladuturai Junction
07360 Velankanni - Vasco Da Gama Special Fare Special 11:50 11:52 Th Velankanni Velankanni Vasco da Gama Vasco da Gama
06880 Tiruchchirappalli - Karaikal DEMU Express Special 12:00 12:05 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Karaikal Karaikal
16847 Mayiladuturai - Sengottai Express 12:43 12:45 Daily Mayiladuturai Junction Mayiladuturai Junction Sengottai Sengottai
06864 Tiruchchirappalli - Velankanni DEMU Special 12:58 13:00 Mo Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Velankanni Velankanni
22675 Cholan Super Fast Express 13:10 13:12 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
06251 Mysuru - Mayiladuturai Special Fare Festival Special 13:38 13:40 Su, Tu, We, Th, Fr & Sa Mysuru City Junction Mysuru City Junction Mayiladuturai Junction Mayiladuturai Junction
16234 Tiruchchirappalli - Mayiladuturai Express 13:51 13:53 Su Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Mayiladuturai Junction Mayiladuturai Junction
22536 Banaras - Rameswaram Weekly Super Fast Express 14:33 14:35 Tu Banaras Banaras Rameswaram Rameswaram
20896 Bhubaneswar - Rameswaram Weekly Express 14:33 14:35 Sa Bhubaneswar Bhubaneswar Rameswaram Rameswaram
16848 Sengottai - Mayiladuturai Express 14:43 14:45 Daily Sengottai Sengottai Mayiladuturai Junction Mayiladuturai Junction
20895 Rameswaram - Bhubaneswar Weekly Super Fast Express 14:48 14:50 Su Rameswaram Rameswaram Bhubaneswar Bhubaneswar
12083 Mayiladuturai - Coimbatore Jan Shatabdi Express 15:58 16:00 Su, Mo, We, Th, Fr & Sa Mayiladuturai Junction Mayiladuturai Junction Coimbatore Junction Coimbatore Junction
06683 Thanjavur - Tiruchchirapalli Express Special 00:00 16:20 Daily Thanjavur Junction Thanjavur Junction Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
16861 Puducherry - Kanniyakumari Express 16:23 16:25 Su Puducherry Puducherry Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
06739 Karaikal - Tiruchchirappalli DEMU Express Special 17:45 17:50 Daily Karaikal Karaikal Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
06840 Tiruchchirappalli - Velankanni DEMU Express Special 17:57 18:00 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Velankanni Velankanni
06416 Thanjavur - Mayiladuturai Express Special 00:00 18:20 Daily Thanjavur Junction Thanjavur Junction Mayiladuturai Junction Mayiladuturai Junction
16187 Karaikkal - Ernakulam Express 18:23 18:25 Daily Karaikal Karaikal Ernakulam Junction Ernakulam Junction
06414 Tiruchchirappalli - Mayiladuturai Express Special 18:55 18:57 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Mayiladuturai Junction Mayiladuturai Junction
16231 Mayiladuturai - Mysuru Express 19:08 19:10 Daily Mayiladuturai Junction Mayiladuturai Junction Mysuru City Junction Mysuru City Junction
06828 Tiruchchirappalli - Mannargudi MEMU Express Special 19:40 19:45 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Mannargudi Mannargudi
06865 Velankanni - Tiruchchirappalli DEMU Special 19:45 19:47 Daily Velankanni Velankanni Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
07361 Vasco Da Gama - Velankanni Special Fare Special 19:58 20:00 Th Vasco da Gama Vasco da Gama Velankanni Velankanni
06645 Mayiladuturai - Tiruchchirappalli Express Special 20:03 20:05 Daily Mayiladuturai Junction Mayiladuturai Junction Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
22614 Shraddha Sethu Express 20:23 20:25 Fr Ayodhya Cantonment Ayodhya Cantonment Rameswaram Rameswaram
06252 Mayiladuturai - Mysuru Special Fare Festival Special 20:23 20:25 Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr & Sa Mayiladuturai Junction Mayiladuturai Junction Mysuru City Junction Mysuru City Junction
06861 Thanjavur - Tiruchirappalli Special 00:00 21:00 Su Thanjavur Junction Thanjavur Junction Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
16615 Chemmozhi Express 21:33 21:35 Daily Mannargudi Mannargudi Coimbatore Junction Coimbatore Junction
16866 Uzhavan Express 00:00 21:55 Daily Thanjavur Junction Thanjavur Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16779 Tirupati - Rameswaram Express 21:58 22:00 Mo, Fr & Sa Tirupati Tirupati Rameswaram Rameswaram
06729 Thanjavur - Tiruchchirappalli Express Special 00:00 22:00 Daily Thanjavur Junction Thanjavur Junction Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
16105 Chennai Egmore - Tiruchendur Express 22:33 22:35 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tiruchendur Tiruchendur
16862 Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Express 23:05 23:07 Mo Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Puducherry Puducherry
16780 Rameswaram - Tirupati Express 23:05 23:07 Su, Th & Fr Rameswaram Rameswaram Tirupati Tirupati
20692 Nagercoil - Tambaram Antyodaya Super Fast Express 23:18 23:20 Daily Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Tambaram Tambaram
16852 Rameswaram - Chennai Egmore Express 23:38 23:40 Daily Rameswaram Rameswaram Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
22624 Mahal Super Fast Express 23:48 23:50 Th & Sa Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore

Frequently Asked Questions

Nearest Airports to Thanjavur Junction Railway Station

Following are the nearest airports to Thanjavur and Thanjavur Junction Railway Station. Distance to the two airports is given in bracket.

  1. Thanjavur Airport - (7.35 Km / 4.57 Miles)
  2. Trichy Airport - (46.13 Km / 28.66 Miles)

If you are planning to travel to Thanjavur by train, get complete information about Thanjavur Junction train station, nearest railway stations and nearest airport to Thanjavur Railway Station, distance to Thanjavur from major Indian cities and most of all, list of trains to Thanjavur Junction.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Thanjavur Junction Station Location Map