Find all trains running between Tiruchirappalli (TPJ) and Thanjavur Junction (TJ). This page gives train name, train number and timing of trains operating on the Tiruchirappalli - Thanjavur Junction route.

.

TJ to TPJ Distance 49.5 Km
Travel Time 45 Mins - 1 Hr 45 Mins
Trains run on Sun, Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri and Sat

Trains From Thanjavur Junction (TJ) and Tiruchirappalli (TPJ)

Every day train departs from Thanjavur Junction to Tiruchirappalli. Given below is the list of all the Tiruchirappalli - Thanjavur Junction Trains.

Covid 19 Special Trains

No. Train Name Departure Arrival Duration Fare
06795 Chengalpattu Tiruchchirappalli Covid 19 Special Chennai Egmore to Tiruchirappalli 14:15 Daily Thanjavur Junction 15:55 Daily Tiruchirappalli   1 hour 40 minutes
08496 Bhubaneswar Rameswaram Festival Special Bhubaneswar to Rameswaram 14:35 Sa Thanjavur Junction 16:30 Sa Tiruchirappalli   1 hour 55 minutes
05120 Manduadih Rameswaram Festival Special Manduadih to Rameswaram 14:35 Tu Thanjavur Junction 16:30 Tu Tiruchirappalli   1 hour 55 minutes
02083 Jaipur - Sikar (Meter Gauge) Passenger Special Mayiladuturai Junction to Coimbatore Junction 15:55 Su, Mo, We, Th, Fr & Sa Thanjavur Junction 16:45 Su, Mo, We, Th, Fr & Sa Tiruchirappalli   50 minutes
06187 Karaikal Ernakulam Covid 19 Special Karaikal to Ernakulam Junction 18:25 Daily Thanjavur Junction 19:50 Daily Tiruchirappalli   1 hour 25 minutes
06231 Mysore City Udaipur City Special Mayiladuturai Junction to Mysuru City Junction 19:10 Daily Thanjavur Junction 20:25 Daily Tiruchirappalli   1 hour 15 minutes
No. Train Name Departure Arrival Duration Fare
16794 Shraddha Sethu Express Faizabad Junction to Rameswaram 00:30 Sa Thanjavur Junction 01:35 Sa Tiruchirappalli   1 hour 5 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 1175
  • 2A: ₹ 710
  • 3A: ₹ 505
  • SL: ₹ 145
06851 Karaikal - Nagore Special Chennai Egmore to Rameswaram 01:02 Daily Thanjavur Junction 02:50 Daily Tiruchirappalli   1 hour 48 minutes
16851 Boat Mail Express Chennai Egmore to Rameswaram 01:32 Daily Thanjavur Junction 03:05 Daily Tiruchirappalli   1 hour 33 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 1175
  • 2A: ₹ 710
  • 3A: ₹ 505
  • SL: ₹ 145
17316 Velankanni Vasco Da Gama Weekly Express Velankanni to Vasco da Gama 01:45 We Thanjavur Junction 03:00 We Tiruchirappalli   1 hour 15 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 710
  • 3A: ₹ 505
  • SL: ₹ 145
06157 Mahal Superfast Special Chennai Egmore to Madurai Junction 04:00 Mo & Sa Thanjavur Junction 05:25 Mo & Sa Tiruchirappalli   1 hour 25 minutes
16191 Tambaram Nagercoil Junction Antyodaya Express Tambaram to Nagercoil Junction 05:00 Daily Thanjavur Junction 06:15 Daily Tiruchirappalli   1 hour 15 minutes
06191 Tambaram Nagercoil Antyodaya Special Tambaram to Nagercoil Junction 05:05 Daily Thanjavur Junction 06:25 Daily Tiruchirappalli   1 hour 20 minutes
76823 Thanjavur Tiruchchirappalli DEMU Thanjavur Junction to Tiruchirappalli 05:40 Daily Thanjavur Junction 07:05 Daily Tiruchirappalli   1 hour 25 minutes
22623 Mahal Superfast Express Chennai Egmore to Madurai Junction 06:30 Mo & Sa Thanjavur Junction 07:20 Mo & Sa Tiruchirappalli   50 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 1255
  • 2A: ₹ 760
  • 3A: ₹ 555
  • SL: ₹ 175
76821 Thanjavur Tiruchchirappalli DEMU Thanjavur Junction to Tiruchirappalli 06:45 Daily Thanjavur Junction 08:05 Daily Tiruchirappalli   1 hour 20 minutes
76805 Mannargudi Tiruchirappalli Dmu Mannargudi to Tiruchirappalli 07:55 Daily Thanjavur Junction 09:10 Daily Tiruchirappalli   1 hour 15 minutes
56113 Mayiladuthurai Tiruchchirappalli Passenger Mayiladuturai Junction to Tiruchirappalli 08:15 Daily Thanjavur Junction 09:35 Daily Tiruchirappalli   1 hour 20 minutes
16233 Mayiladuturai Tiruchchirappalli Express Mayiladuturai Junction to Tiruchirappalli 09:30 Daily Thanjavur Junction 10:40 Daily Tiruchirappalli   1 hour 10 minutes
76851 Karaikal Tiruchchirappalli DEMU Karaikal to Tiruchirappalli 09:55 Daily Thanjavur Junction 11:30 Daily Tiruchirappalli   1 hour 35 minutes
56821 Mayiladuturai Dindigul Passenger Mayiladuturai Junction to Dindigul Junction 12:40 Daily Thanjavur Junction 14:15 Daily Tiruchirappalli   1 hour 35 minutes
76827 Thanjavur Tiruchchirappalli Workmen DEMU Thanjavur Junction to Tiruchirappalli 14:05 Sa Thanjavur Junction 15:25 Sa Tiruchirappalli   1 hour 20 minutes
16795 Cholan Express Chennai Egmore to Tiruchirappalli 14:25 Daily Thanjavur Junction 16:00 Daily Tiruchirappalli   1 hour 35 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 1175
  • 2A: ₹ 710
  • 2S: ₹ 45
  • 3A: ₹ 505
  • SL: ₹ 145
18496 Bhubaneswar Rameswaram Weekly Express Bhubaneswar to Rameswaram 14:45 Sa Thanjavur Junction 16:20 Sa Tiruchirappalli   1 hour 35 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 710
  • 3A: ₹ 505
  • SL: ₹ 145
12083 Mayiladuturai Coimbatore Jan Shatabdi Express Mayiladuturai Junction to Coimbatore Junction 15:45 Su, Mo, We, Th, Fr & Sa Thanjavur Junction 16:55 Su, Mo, We, Th, Fr & Sa Tiruchirappalli   1 hour 10 minutes
  • 2S: ₹ 70
  • CC: ₹ 315
56711 Karaikal Tiruchchirappalli Passenger Karaikal to Tiruchirappalli 16:00 Daily Thanjavur Junction 17:30 Daily Tiruchirappalli   1 hour 30 minutes
06861 Puducherry Kanniyakumari Special Puducherry to Kanniyakumari 16:25 Su Thanjavur Junction 17:35 Su Tiruchirappalli   1 hour 10 minutes
16861 Puducherry Kanniyakumari Express Puducherry to Kanniyakumari 16:30 Su Thanjavur Junction 17:35 Su Tiruchirappalli   1 hour 5 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 710
  • 3A: ₹ 505
  • SL: ₹ 145
15120 Manduadih Rameswaram Weekly Express Manduadih to Rameswaram 17:05 Tu Thanjavur Junction 18:30 Tu Tiruchirappalli   1 hour 25 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 710
  • 3A: ₹ 505
  • SL: ₹ 145
76853 Karaikal Tiruchchirappalli DEMU Karaikal to Tiruchirappalli 17:50 Daily Thanjavur Junction 19:25 Daily Tiruchirappalli   1 hour 35 minutes
16187 Karaikkal Ernakulam Express Karaikal to Ernakulam Junction 18:25 Daily Thanjavur Junction 19:55 Daily Tiruchirappalli   1 hour 30 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 1175
  • 2A: ₹ 710
  • 3A: ₹ 505
  • SL: ₹ 145
16231 Mayiladuturai Mysuru Express Mayiladuturai Junction to Mysuru City Junction 19:10 Daily Thanjavur Junction 20:25 Daily Tiruchirappalli   1 hour 15 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 760
  • 3A: ₹ 555
  • CC: ₹ 315
  • SL: ₹ 175
76829 Thanjavur Tiruchchirappalli DEMU Thanjavur Junction to Tiruchirappalli 20:00 Daily Thanjavur Junction 21:25 Daily Tiruchirappalli   1 hour 25 minutes
06863 Mannargudi Tiruchchirappalli Weekly Special Fare Special Mannargudi to Tiruchirappalli 20:10 Sa Thanjavur Junction 21:30 Sa Tiruchirappalli   1 hour 20 minutes
16615 Chemmozhi Express Mannargudi to Coimbatore Junction 21:20 Daily Thanjavur Junction 22:50 Daily Tiruchirappalli   1 hour 30 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 1175
  • 2A: ₹ 710
  • 3A: ₹ 505
  • SL: ₹ 145
06779 Tirupati Rameswaram Express Special Tirupati to Rameswaram 22:02 Mo, Fr & Sa Thanjavur Junction 23:00 Mo, Fr & Sa Tiruchirappalli   58 minutes
56823 Mayiladuturai Tiruchchirappalli Passenger Mayiladuturai Junction to Tiruchirappalli 22:17 Daily Thanjavur Junction 23:50 Daily Tiruchirappalli   1 hour 33 minutes
16105 Chennai Egmore Tiruchendur Express Chennai Egmore to Tiruchendur 22:30 Daily Thanjavur Junction 00:05 Daily Tiruchirappalli   1 hour 35 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 1175
  • 2A: ₹ 710
  • 3A: ₹ 505
  • SL: ₹ 145
06105 Chennai Egmore Tiruchendur Covid 19 Special Chennai Egmore to Tiruchendur 22:35 Daily Thanjavur Junction 00:05 Daily Tiruchirappalli   1 hour 30 minutes
16779 Tirupati Rameswaram Express Tirupati to Rameswaram 23:10 Su, Tu & Fr Thanjavur Junction 00:40 Mo, We & Sa Tiruchirappalli   1 hour 30 minutes
  • 3A: ₹ 505
  • SL: ₹ 145

* Thanjavur Junction to Tiruchirappalli ticket fare listed above is indicative only. Confirm the actual ticket charge at irctc website before booking tickets.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

More routes from Thanjavur Junction

More routes from Tiruchirappalli