Find all trains running between Karaikal (KIK) and Thanjavur Junction (TJ). This page gives train name, train number and timing of trains operating on the Karaikal - Thanjavur Junction route.

There are 6 daily trains from Thanjavur Junction to Karaikal.

TJ to KIK Distance 95 Km
Travel Time 2Hrs - 3 Hrs 15 Mins
Trains run on Sun, Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri and Sat

Trains From Thanjavur Junction (TJ) and Karaikal (KIK)

Every day train departs from Thanjavur Junction to Karaikal. Given below is the list of all the Karaikal - Thanjavur Junction Trains.

Covid 19 Special Trains

No. Train Name Departure Arrival Duration Fare
06188 Ernakulam Karaikal Covid 19 Special Ernakulam Junction to Karaikal 08:55 Daily Thanjavur Junction 12:10 Daily Karaikal   3 hours 15 minutes
No. Train Name Departure Arrival Duration Fare
76812 Thanjavur Karaikal DEMU Thanjavur Junction to Karaikal 06:00 Daily Thanjavur Junction 09:15 Daily Karaikal   3 hours 15 minutes
56714 Tiruchchirappalli Karaikal Passenger Tiruchirappalli to Karaikal 07:55 Daily Thanjavur Junction 11:15 Daily Karaikal   3 hours 20 minutes
16188 Ernakulam Karaikkal Express Ernakulam Junction to Karaikal 08:50 Daily Thanjavur Junction 11:50 Daily Karaikal   3 hours
  • 1A: ₹ 1175
  • 2A: ₹ 710
  • 3A: ₹ 505
  • SL: ₹ 145
76854 Tiruchchirappalli Karaikal DEMU Tiruchirappalli to Karaikal 11:25 Daily Thanjavur Junction 14:40 Daily Karaikal   3 hours 15 minutes
76852 Tiruchchirappalli Karaikal DEMU Tiruchirappalli to Karaikal 18:00 Daily Thanjavur Junction 20:50 Daily Karaikal   2 hours 50 minutes

* Thanjavur Junction to Karaikal ticket fare listed above is indicative only. Confirm the actual ticket charge at irctc website before booking tickets.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

More routes from Thanjavur Junction

More routes from Karaikal