Find all trains running between Karaikkudi Junction (KKDI) and Tiruchirappalli (TPJ). This page gives train name, train number and timing of trains operating on the Karaikkudi Junction - Tiruchirappalli route.

There are 13 direct trains from Tiruchirappalli to Karaikkudi Junction which includes 6 daily trains, 5 weekly trains and 1 triweekly train.

TPJ to KKDI Distance 89.5 Km
Travel Time 1Hr 15 Mins - 1 Hr 45 Mins
Trains run on Sun, Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri and Sat

Trains From Tiruchirappalli (TPJ) and Karaikkudi Junction (KKDI)

Every day train departs from Tiruchirappalli to Karaikkudi Junction. Given below is the list of all the Karaikkudi Junction - Tiruchirappalli Trains.

No. Train Name Departure Arrival Duration Fare
16618 Coimbatore Rameswaram Express Coimbatore Junction to Rameswaram 00:10 We Tiruchirappalli 02:10 We Karaikkudi Junction   2 hours
  • 2A: ₹ 690
  • 3A: ₹ 505
  • SL: ₹ 145
07355 SSS Hubballi Rameswaram Special Fare Special Hubballi Junction to Rameswaram 00:27 Su Tiruchirappalli 02:10 Su Karaikkudi Junction   1 hour 43 minutes
20681 Silambu Super Fast Express Chennai Egmore to Sengottai 02:00 Su, Th & Sa Tiruchirappalli 03:18 Su, Th & Sa Karaikkudi Junction   1 hour 18 minutes
16751 Chennai Egmore Rameswaram Express Chennai Egmore to Rameswaram 03:00 Daily Tiruchirappalli 04:10 Daily Karaikkudi Junction   1 hour 10 minutes
16849 Tiruchchirappalli Rameswaram Express Tiruchirappalli to Rameswaram 07:05 Daily Tiruchirappalli 08:30 Daily Karaikkudi Junction   1 hour 25 minutes
06829 Tiruchchirappalli Manamadurai DEMU Special Tiruchirappalli to Manamadurai Junction 10:15 Daily Tiruchirappalli 11:43 Daily Karaikkudi Junction   1 hour 28 minutes
06887 Tiruchchirapalli - Karaikkudi DEMU Express Special Tiruchirappalli to Karaikkudi Junction 16:00 Su, Mo, Tu, We, Th & Fr Tiruchirappalli 17:50 Su, Mo, Tu, We, Th & Fr Karaikkudi Junction   1 hour 50 minutes
20896 Bhubaneswar Rameswaram Weekly Super Fast Express Bhubaneswar to Rameswaram 16:25 Sa Tiruchirappalli 18:25 Sa Karaikkudi Junction   2 hours
22536 Banaras Rameswaram Weekly Super Fast Express Banaras to Rameswaram 16:25 Tu Tiruchirappalli 18:25 Tu Karaikkudi Junction   2 hours
16861 Puducherry Kanniyakumari Express Puducherry to Kanniyakumari 17:40 Su Tiruchirappalli 19:13 Su Karaikkudi Junction   1 hour 33 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 690
  • 3A: ₹ 505
  • SL: ₹ 145
06125 Tiruchchirappalli Karaikkudi Express Special Tiruchirappalli to Karaikkudi Junction 18:15 Daily Tiruchirappalli 20:05 Daily Karaikkudi Junction   1 hour 50 minutes
12605 Pallavan Superfast Express Chennai Egmore to Karaikkudi Junction 20:45 Daily Tiruchirappalli 22:35 Daily Karaikkudi Junction   1 hour 50 minutes
  • 2S: ₹ 80
  • CC: ₹ 315
22661 Sethu Super Fast Express Chennai Egmore to Rameswaram 23:25 Daily Tiruchirappalli 00:48 Daily Karaikkudi Junction   1 hour 23 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 1190
  • 2A: ₹ 735
  • 3A: ₹ 555
  • SL: ₹ 175

* Tiruchirappalli to Karaikkudi Junction ticket fare listed above is indicative only. Confirm the actual ticket charge at irctc website before booking tickets.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

More routes from Tiruchirappalli

More routes from Karaikkudi Junction