Find all trains running between Chennai Egmore (MS) and Tiruchirappalli (TPJ). This page gives train name, train number and timing of trains operating on the Chennai Egmore - Tiruchirappalli route.

There are 31 direct trains from Tiruchirappalli to Chennai Egmore which includes 17 daily trains, 8 weekly trains, 4 biweekly trains and 1 triweekly train.

TPJ to MS Distance 370 Km
Travel Time 4Hrs - 8 Hrs
Trains run on Sun, Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri and Sat

Trains From Tiruchirappalli (TPJ) and Chennai Egmore (MS)

Every day train departs from Tiruchirappalli to Chennai Egmore. Given below is the list of all the Chennai Egmore - Tiruchirappalli Trains.

No. Train Name Departure Arrival Duration Fare
12662 Pothigai Super Fast Express Sengottai to Chennai Egmore 00:15 Daily Tiruchirappalli 05:40 Daily Chennai Egmore   5 hours 25 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 895
  • 3A: ₹ 645
  • SL: ₹ 255
12634 Kanniyakumari Chennai Egmore Superfast Express Kanniyakumari to Chennai Egmore 00:35 Daily Tiruchirappalli 06:10 Daily Chennai Egmore   5 hours 35 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 1485
  • 2A: ₹ 895
  • 3A: ₹ 645
  • SL: ₹ 255
12632 Nellai Super Fast Express Tirunelveli Junction to Chennai Egmore 01:00 Daily Tiruchirappalli 06:35 Daily Chennai Egmore   5 hours 35 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 895
  • 3A: ₹ 645
  • SL: ₹ 255
22662 Sethu Super Fast Express Rameswaram to Chennai Egmore 01:25 Daily Tiruchirappalli 07:10 Daily Chennai Egmore   5 hours 45 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 1485
  • 2A: ₹ 895
  • 3A: ₹ 645
  • SL: ₹ 255
12694 Pearl City Super Fast Express Tuticorin to Chennai Egmore 01:35 Daily Tiruchirappalli 07:30 Daily Chennai Egmore   5 hours 55 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 1485
  • 2A: ₹ 895
  • 3A: ₹ 645
  • SL: ₹ 255
16724 Ananthapuri Express Kollam Junction to Chennai Egmore 01:55 Daily Tiruchirappalli 07:40 Daily Chennai Egmore   5 hours 45 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 1405
  • 2A: ₹ 845
  • 3A: ₹ 600
  • SL: ₹ 225
16106 Tiruchendur Chennai Egmore Express Tiruchendur to Chennai Egmore 02:45 Daily Tiruchirappalli 10:25 Daily Chennai Egmore   7 hours 40 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 1585
  • 2A: ₹ 950
  • 3A: ₹ 670
  • SL: ₹ 245
12651 Tamil Nadu Sampark Kranti Express Madurai Junction to Hazrat Nizamuddin 03:10 Su & Tu Tiruchirappalli 08:25 Su & Tu Chennai Egmore   5 hours 15 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 1485
  • 2A: ₹ 895
  • 3A: ₹ 645
  • SL: ₹ 255
20974 Rameswaram Ajmer Humsafar Express Rameswaram to Ajmer Junction 03:10 We Tiruchirappalli 08:25 We Chennai Egmore   5 hours 15 minutes
12641 Thirukkural Super Fast Express Kanniyakumari to Hazrat Nizamuddin 03:10 Th & Sa Tiruchirappalli 08:25 Th & Sa Chennai Egmore   5 hours 15 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 895
  • 3A: ₹ 645
  • SL: ₹ 255
22613 Shraddha Sethu Super Fast Express Rameswaram to Ayodhya Cantonment 05:20 Mo Tiruchirappalli 12:50 Mo Chennai Egmore   7 hours 30 minutes
  • 3A: ₹ 730
  • CC: ₹ 600
  • SL: ₹ 280
22535 Rameswaram Banaras Weekly Super Fast Express Rameswaram to Banaras 05:20 Th Tiruchirappalli 12:50 Th Chennai Egmore   7 hours 30 minutes
09420 Tiruchchirapalli Ahmedabad Special Fare Special Tiruchirappalli to Ahmedabad Junction 05:45 Daily Tiruchirappalli 14:40 Daily Chennai Egmore   8 hours 55 minutes
12606 Pallavan Superfast Express Karaikkudi Junction to Chennai Egmore 06:55 Daily Tiruchirappalli 12:15 Daily Chennai Egmore   5 hours 20 minutes
  • 2S: ₹ 150
  • CC: ₹ 535
20482 Tiruchchirappalli Bhagat Ki Kothi Humsafar Express Tiruchirappalli to Bhagat Ki Kothi 08:10 Sa Tiruchirappalli 12:50 Sa Chennai Egmore   4 hours 40 minutes
12636 Vaigai Super Fast Express Madurai Junction to Chennai Egmore 09:20 Daily Tiruchirappalli 14:30 Daily Chennai Egmore   5 hours 10 minutes
  • 2S: ₹ 150
  • CC: ₹ 535
22676 Cholan Super Fast Express Tiruchirappalli to Chennai Egmore 10:15 Daily Tiruchirappalli 17:30 Daily Chennai Egmore   7 hours 15 minutes
12666 Kanniyakumari Howrah Super Fast Express Kanniyakumari to Howrah Junction 13:30 Sa Tiruchirappalli 18:50 Sa Chennai Egmore   5 hours 20 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 895
  • 3A: ₹ 645
  • SL: ₹ 255
12664 Tiruchchirappalli Howrah Super Fast Express Tiruchirappalli to Howrah Junction 13:35 Tu & Fr Tiruchirappalli 18:50 Tu & Fr Chennai Egmore   5 hours 15 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 1485
  • 2A: ₹ 895
  • 3A: ₹ 645
  • SL: ₹ 255
20895 Rameswaram Bhubaneswar Weekly Super Fast Express Rameswaram to Bhubaneswar 14:00 Su Tiruchirappalli 21:55 Su Chennai Egmore   7 hours 55 minutes
22631 Anuvrat AC Super Fast Express Madurai Junction to Bikaner Junction 14:15 Th Tiruchirappalli 19:30 Th Chennai Egmore   5 hours 15 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 1485
  • 2A: ₹ 895
  • 3A: ₹ 645
16128 Guruvayur Chennai Egmore Express Guruvayur to Chennai Egmore 15:00 Daily Tiruchirappalli 20:35 Daily Chennai Egmore   5 hours 35 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 845
  • 2S: ₹ 135
  • 3A: ₹ 600
  • SL: ₹ 225
22672 Madurai Chennai Egmore Tejas Express Madurai Junction to Chennai Egmore 17:05 Su, Mo, Tu, We, Fr & Sa Tiruchirappalli 21:15 Su, Mo, Tu, We, Fr & Sa Chennai Egmore   4 hours 10 minutes
  • CC: ₹ 710 +
  • EC: ₹ 1505 +
+ Additional Catering Charges : CC = ₹ 165, EC = ₹ 185
16102 Kollam Chennai Egmore Express Kollam Junction to Chennai Egmore 21:20 Daily Tiruchirappalli 03:05 Daily Chennai Egmore   5 hours 45 minutes
  • 3A: ₹ 600
  • SL: ₹ 225
16160 Mangaluru Chennai Egmore Express Mangaluru Central to Chennai Egmore 22:05 Daily Tiruchirappalli 03:35 Daily Chennai Egmore   5 hours 30 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 1405
  • 2A: ₹ 845
  • 2S: ₹ 135
  • 3A: ₹ 600
  • SL: ₹ 225
16852 Rameswaram Chennai Egmore Express Rameswaram to Chennai Egmore 22:50 Daily Tiruchirappalli 06:45 Daily Chennai Egmore   7 hours 55 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 1615
  • 2A: ₹ 965
  • 3A: ₹ 680
  • SL: ₹ 250
12654 Rock Fort Super Fast Express Tiruchirappalli to Chennai Egmore 22:50 Daily Tiruchirappalli 04:10 Daily Chennai Egmore   5 hours 20 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 1485
  • 2A: ₹ 895
  • 3A: ₹ 645
  • SL: ₹ 255
22624 Mahal Superfast Express Madurai Junction to Chennai Egmore 23:00 Th & Sa Tiruchirappalli 06:55 Su & Fr Chennai Egmore   7 hours 55 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 1665
  • 2A: ₹ 995
  • 3A: ₹ 720
  • SL: ₹ 275
12668 Nagercoil Chennai Egmore Weekly Super Fast Express Nagercoil Junction to Chennai Egmore 23:20 Fr Tiruchirappalli 04:35 Sa Chennai Egmore   5 hours 15 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 895
  • 3A: ₹ 645
  • SL: ₹ 255
20682 Silambu Super Fast Express Sengottai to Chennai Egmore 23:40 Su, Th & Sa Tiruchirappalli 04:55 Su, Mo & Fr Chennai Egmore   5 hours 15 minutes
12638 Pandian Super Fast Express Madurai Junction to Chennai Egmore 23:50 Daily Tiruchirappalli 05:15 Daily Chennai Egmore   5 hours 25 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 1485
  • 2A: ₹ 895
  • 3A: ₹ 645
  • SL: ₹ 255
12690 Nagercoil Junction MGR Chennai Super Fast Express Nagercoil Junction to Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central 03:10 Mo Tiruchirappalli 11:35 Mo Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central   8 hours 25 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 2050
  • 2A: ₹ 1235
  • 3A: ₹ 880
  • SL: ₹ 340
06068 Ernakulam Tambaram Special Fare Weekly Special Ernakulam Junction to Tambaram 04:00 Tu Tiruchirappalli 12:00 Tu Tambaram   8 hours
06004 Tirunelveli Tambaram Special Fare Special Tirunelveli Junction to Tambaram 04:25 Mo Tiruchirappalli 09:20 Mo Tambaram   4 hours 55 minutes
20692 Nagercoil Tambaram Antyodaya Super Fast Express Nagercoil Junction to Tambaram 22:30 Daily Tiruchirappalli 05:50 Daily Tambaram   7 hours 20 minutes
22658 Nagercoil Junction Tambaram Super Fast Express Nagercoil Junction to Tambaram 23:20 Mo, Tu & Th Tiruchirappalli 04:10 Tu, We & Fr Tambaram   4 hours 50 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 1425
  • 2A: ₹ 860
  • 3A: ₹ 620
  • SL: ₹ 245
06006 Nagercoil Tambaram Special Fare Super Fast Special Nagercoil Junction to Tambaram 23:20 Su Tiruchirappalli 04:10 Mo Tambaram   4 hours 50 minutes

* Tiruchirappalli to Chennai Egmore ticket fare listed above is indicative only. Confirm the actual ticket charge at irctc website before booking tickets.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

More routes from Tiruchirappalli

More routes from Chennai Egmore