Purulia railway station is a railway junction and is a main railway station in West Bengal. There are 97 trains reaching Purulia Junction (station code: PRR). Purulia Junction station is the terminal station for 10 trains.

Trains to Purulia & Train Timing

List of all trains passing through Purulia Railway Station with arrival & departure time of trains. 54 express trains, 26 MEMU trains & 8 passenger trains stop at Purulia station.

Covid 19 Special Trains

No: Train Name Arr. Dep. Schedule Origin Destination
02801 Purushottam Covid 19 Super Fast Special 08:28 08:30 Daily Puri New Delhi
08183 Tatanagar Danapur Super Covid 19 Special 10:10 10:12 Daily Tatanagar Junction Danapur
08184 Danapur Tatanagar Super Covid 19 Special 15:08 15:10 Daily Danapur Tatanagar Junction
02802 Purushottam Covid 19 Super Fast Special 18:00 18:02 Daily New Delhi Puri
No: Train Name Arr. Dep. Schedule Origin Destination
12827 Howrah Purulia Super Fast Express 22:25 Dest. Daily Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Purulia Junction Purulia Junction
63594 Asansol Purulia MEMU 13:30 Dest. Daily Asansol Junction Asansol Junction Purulia Junction Purulia Junction
02227 Howrah Purulia Super Fast Special 22:15 Dest. Daily Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Purulia Junction Purulia Junction
22875 Kharagpur Purulia Intercity Superfast Express 11:20 Dest. Su, We & Th Kharagpur Junction Kharagpur Junction Purulia Junction Purulia Junction
22821 Birsa Munda Express 14:10 Dest. Mo & Fr Jhargram Jhargram Purulia Junction Purulia Junction
22606 Villupuram Purulia Super Fast Express 23:20 Dest. Su & Th Villupuram Junction Villupuram Junction Purulia Junction Purulia Junction
12883 Rupasi Bangla Express 12:00 Dest. Daily Santragachi Junction Santragachi Junction Purulia Junction Purulia Junction
68057 Adra Purulia MEMU 06:55 Dest. Daily Adra Junction Adra Junction Purulia Junction Purulia Junction
12865 Lalmati Express 14:15 Dest. Tu & Sa Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Purulia Junction Purulia Junction
68023 Jhargram Purulia MEMU 09:35 Dest. Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr & Sa Jhargram Jhargram Purulia Junction Purulia Junction
05929 Tambaram New Tinsukia Special 01:18 01:20 Sa Tambaram Tambaram New Tinsukia Junction New Tinsukia Junction
15021 Shalimar Gorakhpur Weekly Express 01:45 01:47 We Kolkata Shalimar Kolkata Shalimar Gorakhpur Junction Gorakhpur Junction
05021 Shalimar Gorakhpur Weekly Puja Special 01:45 01:47 We Kolkata Shalimar Kolkata Shalimar Gorakhpur Junction Gorakhpur Junction
12151 Samarsata Super Fast Express 02:05 02:10 Fr & Sa Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
12949 Porbandar Santragachi Kavi Guru Super Fast Express 02:05 02:10 Su Porbandar Porbandar Santragachi Junction Santragachi Junction
12152 Samarsata Super Fast Express 02:35 02:40 Su & Sa Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
12950 Santragachi Porbandar Kavi Guru Super Fast Express 02:35 02:40 Mo Santragachi Junction Santragachi Junction Porbandar Porbandar
05022 Gorakhpur Shalimar Weekly Puja Special 03:08 03:10 Tu Gorakhpur Junction Gorakhpur Junction Kolkata Shalimar Kolkata Shalimar
15022 Gorakhpur Shalimar Express 03:50 03:52 Tu Gorakhpur Junction Gorakhpur Junction Kolkata Shalimar Kolkata Shalimar
08182 Chhapra Tatanagar Festival Special 03:55 04:00 Su, Mo, Th & Fr Chhapra Junction Chhapra Junction Tatanagar Junction Tatanagar Junction
18182 Chhapra Tatanagar Express 04:10 04:15 Daily Chhapra Junction Chhapra Junction Tatanagar Junction Tatanagar Junction
15629 Nagaon Express 05:15 05:17 We Tambaram Tambaram Silghat Town Silghat Town
15929 Tambaram Dibrugarh Express 05:15 05:17 Sa Tambaram Tambaram Dibrugarh Dibrugarh
12828 Purulia Howrah Super Fast Express Origin 05:30 Daily Purulia Junction Purulia Junction Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
02228 Purulia Howrah Super Fast Special Origin 05:30 Daily Purulia Junction Purulia Junction Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
13288 South Bihar Express 05:25 05:30 Daily Rajendra Nagar Terminal (Patna) Rajendra Nagar Terminal (Patna) Durg Junction Durg Junction
03288 South Bihar Festival Special 05:30 05:35 Daily Rajendra Nagar Terminal (Patna) Rajendra Nagar Terminal (Patna) Durg Junction Durg Junction
22843 Bilaspur Patna Superfast Express 05:43 05:45 Sa Bilaspur Junction Bilaspur Junction Patna Junction Patna Junction
02893 Bilaspur Patna Weekly Super Fast Festival Special 05:43 05:45 Sa Bilaspur Junction Bilaspur Junction Patna Junction Patna Junction
68041 Adra Junction Barkakana 05:50 06:05 Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr & Sa Adra Junction Adra Junction Barkakana Junction Barkakana Junction
63595 Bokaro Steel City Asansol MEMU 06:00 06:15 Daily Bokaro Steel City Bokaro Steel City Asansol Junction Asansol Junction
08011 Chakradharpur Tatanagar Passenger Special 06:15 06:20 Daily Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Chakradharpur Chakradharpur
58011 Howrah Chakradharpur Fast Passenger 06:20 06:27 Daily Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Chakradharpur Chakradharpur
18113 Tatanagar Ranchi Intercity Express 07:03 07:05 Daily Tatanagar Junction Tatanagar Junction Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction
68058 Purulia Adra MEMU Origin 07:10 Daily Purulia Junction Purulia Junction Adra Junction Adra Junction
22844 Patna Bilaspur Weekly Superfast Express 07:38 07:40 Su Patna Junction Patna Junction Bilaspur Junction Bilaspur Junction
58662 Hatia Tatanagar Passenger 07:40 07:42 Daily Hatia Hatia Tatanagar Junction Tatanagar Junction
02894 Patna Bilaspur Weekly Super Fast Festival Special 07:43 07:45 Su Patna Junction Patna Junction Bilaspur Junction Bilaspur Junction
63598 Asansol Ranchi MEMU 07:15 07:45 Daily Asansol Junction Asansol Junction Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction
12801 Purushottam Express 08:25 08:27 Daily Puri Puri New Delhi New Delhi
68018 Chakradharpur Gomoh MEMU 08:10 08:40 Daily Chakradharpur Chakradharpur Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Junction Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Junction
68085 Kharagpur Ranchi Memu 08:40 08:50 Daily Kharagpur Junction Kharagpur Junction Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction
63592 Asansol Bokaro Steel City MEMU 09:00 09:10 Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr & Sa Asansol Junction Asansol Junction Bokaro Steel City Bokaro Steel City
22892 Ranchi Howrah Intercity Superfast Express 09:10 09:12 We, Th & Sa Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
13301 Swarna Rekha Express 09:15 09:20 Daily Dhanbad Junction Dhanbad Junction Tatanagar Junction Tatanagar Junction
68024 Purulia Jhargram MEMU Origin 09:50 Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr & Sa Purulia Junction Purulia Junction Jhargram Jhargram
18183 Tatanagar Danapur Super Express 10:08 10:10 Daily Tatanagar Junction Tatanagar Junction Danapur Danapur
68019 Jhargram Dhanbad MEMU 10:23 10:25 Su, Mo, Tu, We, Th & Fr Jhargram Jhargram Dhanbad Junction Dhanbad Junction
22605 Purulia Villupuram Super Fast Express Origin 10:30 Mo & Fr Purulia Junction Purulia Junction Villupuram Junction Villupuram Junction
13512 Asansol Tatanagar Express 10:30 10:32 Su, Tu & Fr Asansol Junction Asansol Junction Tatanagar Junction Tatanagar Junction
68055 Asansol Tatanagar MEMU 10:50 10:55 Daily Asansol Junction Asansol Junction Tatanagar Junction Tatanagar Junction
22858 Anand Vihar Terminal Santragachi Weekly Superfast Express 11:06 11:08 We Anand Vihar Terminus Anand Vihar Terminus Santragachi Junction Santragachi Junction
68056 Tatanagar Asansol MEMU 10:45 11:15 Daily Tatanagar Junction Tatanagar Junction Asansol Junction Asansol Junction
22876 Purulia Kharagpur Intercity Superfast Express Origin 11:55 Su, We & Th Purulia Junction Purulia Junction Kharagpur Junction Kharagpur Junction
05930 New Tinsukia Tambaram Special 12:13 12:15 Tu New Tinsukia Junction New Tinsukia Junction Tambaram Tambaram
15930 Dibrugarh Tambaram Express 12:15 12:17 Tu Dibrugarh Dibrugarh Tambaram Tambaram
15630 Nagaon Express 12:15 12:17 Sa Silghat Town Silghat Town Tambaram Tambaram
58026 Hatia Kharagpur Passenger 12:40 13:00 Daily Hatia Hatia Kharagpur Junction Kharagpur Junction
58661 Tatanagar Hatia Passenger 13:55 14:00 Daily Tatanagar Junction Tatanagar Junction Hatia Hatia
63593 Purulia Asansol MEMU Origin 14:05 Daily Purulia Junction Purulia Junction Asansol Junction Asansol Junction
12443 Haldia Anand Vihar Terminal Super Fast Express 14:30 14:32 Th Haldia Haldia Anand Vihar Terminus Anand Vihar Terminus
22857 Santragachi Anand Vihar Terminal Superfast Express 14:30 14:32 Mo Santragachi Junction Santragachi Junction Anand Vihar Terminus Anand Vihar Terminus
12444 Anand Vihar Terminal Haldia Super Fast Express 14:38 14:40 We Anand Vihar Terminus Anand Vihar Terminus Haldia Haldia
22822 Birsa Munda Express Origin 14:40 Tu & Sa Purulia Junction Purulia Junction Jhargram Jhargram
12866 Lalmati Express Origin 14:40 Mo & Fr Purulia Junction Purulia Junction Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
13511 Tatanagar Asansol Express 14:48 14:50 Su, Tu & Fr Tatanagar Junction Tatanagar Junction Asansol Junction Asansol Junction
58025 Kharagpur Hatia Passenger 14:25 15:00 Daily Kharagpur Junction Kharagpur Junction Hatia Hatia
13302 Swarna Rekha Express 15:03 15:05 Daily Tatanagar Junction Tatanagar Junction Dhanbad Junction Dhanbad Junction
18184 Danapur Tatanagar Super Express 15:03 15:05 Daily Danapur Danapur Tatanagar Junction Tatanagar Junction
12884 Rupashi Bangla Express Origin 15:35 Daily Purulia Junction Purulia Junction Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
63597 Ranchi Asansol MEMU 15:45 15:55 Daily Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction Asansol Junction Asansol Junction
68053 Adra Barabhum MEMU 15:56 15:58 Daily Adra Junction Adra Junction Barabhum Barabhum
63591 Bokaro Steel City Asansol MEMU 16:50 17:00 Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr & Sa Bokaro Steel City Bokaro Steel City Asansol Junction Asansol Junction
68060 Asansol Barabhum MEMU 17:18 17:20 Daily Asansol Junction Asansol Junction Barabhum Barabhum
13576 Jasidih Tambaram Weekly Express 17:23 17:25 We Jasidih Junction Jasidih Junction Tambaram Tambaram
68054 Barabhum Adra MEMU 17:28 17:30 Daily Barabhum Barabhum Adra Junction Adra Junction
68020 Dhanbad Jhargram MEMU 17:28 17:30 Su, Mo, Tu, We, Th & Fr Dhanbad Junction Dhanbad Junction Jhargram Jhargram
68086 Ranchi Kharagpur Memu 18:05 18:15 Daily Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction Kharagpur Junction Kharagpur Junction
12802 Purushottam Express 18:20 18:22 Daily New Delhi New Delhi Puri Puri
68042 Lohardaga Ranchi Memu 17:40 18:25 Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr & Sa Barkakana Junction Barkakana Junction Adra Junction Adra Junction
22891 Howrah Ranchi Intercity Super Fast Express 18:33 18:35 We, Th & Sa Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction
08086 Ranchi Kharagpur MEMU Special 18:30 18:40 Daily Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction Kharagpur Junction Kharagpur Junction
08561 Visakhapatnam Muzaffarpur One Way Festival Special 19:00 19:02 Daily Visakhapatnam Junction Visakhapatnam Junction Kacheguda Kacheguda
68059 Barabhum Asansol MEMU 19:15 19:17 Daily Barabhum Barabhum Asansol Junction Asansol Junction
13575 Tambaram Jasidih Weekly Express 19:28 19:30 Su Tambaram Tambaram Jasidih Junction Jasidih Junction
68017 Gomoh Chakradharpur MEMU 19:30 19:35 Daily Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Junction Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Junction Chakradharpur Chakradharpur
18104 Jallianwala Bagh Express 19:45 19:47 Th & Sa Amritsar Junction Amritsar Junction Tatanagar Junction Tatanagar Junction
18114 Ranchi Tatanagar Intercity Express 20:13 20:15 Daily Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction Tatanagar Junction Tatanagar Junction
58012 Chakradharpur Howrah Fast Passenger 20:13 20:20 Daily Chakradharpur Chakradharpur Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
63596 Asansol Bokaro Steel City MEMU 20:20 20:30 Daily Asansol Junction Asansol Junction Bokaro Steel City Bokaro Steel City
08005 Santragachi Barauni Special 20:45 20:50 Daily Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Junction Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Junction Chakradharpur Chakradharpur
08012 Tatanagar Chakradharpur Passenger Special 21:05 21:10 Daily Chakradharpur Chakradharpur Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
13287 South Bihar Express 21:40 21:45 Daily Durg Junction Durg Junction Rajendra Nagar Terminal (Patna) Rajendra Nagar Terminal (Patna)
18103 Jallianwala Bagh Express 23:00 23:02 Mo & We Tatanagar Junction Tatanagar Junction Amritsar Junction Amritsar Junction
08181 Tatanagar Chhapra Festival Special 23:25 23:30 Mo, Tu, Th & Fr Tatanagar Junction Tatanagar Junction Chhapra Junction Chhapra Junction
08006 Barauni Santragachi Special 23:35 23:40 Daily Chakradharpur Chakradharpur Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Junction Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Junction
18181 Tatanagar Chhapra Express 23:35 23:40 Daily Tatanagar Junction Tatanagar Junction Chhapra Junction Chhapra Junction

Frequently Asked Questions

Nearest Airports to Purulia Junction Railway Station

Following are the nearest airports to Purulia and Purulia Junction Railway Station. Distance to the two airports is given in bracket.

  1. Dhanbad Airport - (56.77 Km / 35.27 Miles)
  2. Sonari Airport - (60.86 Km / 37.82 Miles)

If you are planning to travel to Purulia by train, get complete information about Purulia Junction train station, nearest railway stations and nearest airport to Purulia Railway Station, distance to Purulia from major Indian cities and most of all, list of trains to Purulia Junction.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Purulia Junction Station Location Map