Find all trains running between Karaikal (KIK) and Tiruchirappalli (TPJ). This page gives train name, train number and timing of trains operating on the Karaikal - Tiruchirappalli route.

There are 3 daily trains from Tiruchirappalli to Karaikal.

TPJ to KIK Distance 150 Km
Travel Time 3Hrs 15 Mins - 4 Hrs 15 Mins
Trains run on Sun, Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri and Sat

Trains From Tiruchirappalli (TPJ) and Karaikal (KIK)

Every day train departs from Tiruchirappalli to Karaikal. Given below is the list of all the Karaikal - Tiruchirappalli Trains.

No. Train Name Departure Arrival Duration Fare
06490 Tiruchchirappalli Karaikal DEMU Express Special Tiruchirappalli to Karaikal 06:40 Daily Tiruchirappalli 10:45 Daily Karaikal   4 hours 5 minutes
16188 Ernakulam Karaikkal Express Ernakulam Junction to Karaikal 08:05 Daily Tiruchirappalli 11:55 Daily Karaikal   3 hours 50 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 1115
  • 2A: ₹ 690
  • 3A: ₹ 505
  • SL: ₹ 145
06880 Tiruchchirappalli - Karaikal DEMU Express Special Tiruchirappalli to Karaikal 10:30 Daily Tiruchirappalli 14:45 Daily Karaikal   4 hours 15 minutes

* Tiruchirappalli to Karaikal ticket fare listed above is indicative only. Confirm the actual ticket charge at irctc website before booking tickets.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

More routes from Tiruchirappalli

More routes from Karaikal