Find all trains running between Sengottai (SCT) and Madurai Junction (MDU). This page gives train name, train number and timing of trains operating on the Sengottai - Madurai Junction route.

There are 5 daily trains from Madurai Junction to Sengottai.

MDU to SCT Distance 170 Km
Travel Time 3Hrs - 4 Hrs 30 Mins
Trains run on Sun, Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri and Sat

Trains From Madurai Junction (MDU) and Sengottai (SCT)

Every day train departs from Madurai Junction to Sengottai. Given below is the list of all the Sengottai - Madurai Junction Trains.

No. Train Name Departure Arrival Duration Fare
16101 Chennai Egmore Kollam Junction Express Chennai Egmore to Kollam Junction 01:25 Daily Madurai Junction 04:45 Daily Sengottai   3 hours 20 minutes
  • 3A: ₹ 505
  • SL: ₹ 145
12661 Pothigai Super Fast Express Chennai Egmore to Sengottai 05:00 Daily Madurai Junction 08:50 Daily Sengottai   3 hours 50 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 760
  • 3A: ₹ 555
  • SL: ₹ 175
56731 Madurai Sengottai Passenger Madurai Junction to Sengottai 07:20 Daily Madurai Junction 10:55 Daily Sengottai   3 hours 35 minutes
56733 Madurai Sengottai Passenger Madurai Junction to Sengottai 11:15 Daily Madurai Junction 15:10 Daily Sengottai   3 hours 55 minutes
56735 Madurai Sengottai Passenger Madurai Junction to Sengottai 17:00 Daily Madurai Junction 21:30 Daily Sengottai   4 hours 30 minutes

* Madurai Junction to Sengottai ticket fare listed above is indicative only. Confirm the actual ticket charge at irctc website before booking tickets.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

More routes from Madurai Junction

More routes from Sengottai