Timetable of 18 trains passing through Palakkad Town railway station (station code: PGTN) Palakkad, Kerala. Arrival & departure time of trains reaching Palakkad Town station. Palakkad Town is not a major railway station, only few long distance trains stop here.

The nearest main railway station to Palakkad Town is Palakkad railway station (PGT) which is about 4 kms away.

Trains to Palakkad Town & Train Timing

4 MEMU trains, 4 passenger trains & 6 express trains stop at Palakkad Town station. Detailed timetable is given below.

No: Train Name Arr. Dep. Schedule Origin Destination
66609 Erode Palakkad MEMU 12:25 Dest. Su, Mo, Tu, We, Fr & Sa Erode Junction Erode Junction Palakkad Town Palakkad Town
66607 Coimbatore Palakkad MEMU 20:05 Dest. Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr & Sa Coimbatore Junction Coimbatore Junction Palakkad Town Palakkad Town
56713 Tiruchchirappalli Palakkad Fast Passenger 20:50 Dest. Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Palakkad Town Palakkad Town
06843 Tiruchchirappalli Palakkad Special 20:35 Dest. Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Palakkad Town Palakkad Town
56769 Palakkad Junction Tiruchendur Passenger 04:23 04:25 Daily Palakkad Junction Palakkad Junction Tiruchendur Tiruchendur
06343 Palakkad -pollachi Unreserved Express Special 04:33 04:35 Daily Trivandrum Central Trivandrum Central Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
16343 Amritha Express 05:58 06:00 Daily Trivandrum Central Trivandrum Central Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
56712 Palakkad tiruchchirappalli Fast Passenger Origin 06:25 Daily Palakkad Town Palakkad Town Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
06844 Palakkad tiruchchirappalli Special Origin 06:35 Daily Palakkad Town Palakkad Town Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
66606 Palakkad Coimbatore MEMU Origin 07:10 Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr & Sa Palakkad Town Palakkad Town Coimbatore Junction Coimbatore Junction
02651 Palani - Pollachi Express Special 09:38 09:40 Daily Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central Palakkad Junction Palakkad Junction
22651 MGR Chennai Palakkad Super Fast Express 09:58 10:00 Daily Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central Palakkad Junction Palakkad Junction
66608 Palakkad Erode MEMU Origin 14:30 Su, Mo, Tu, We, Fr & Sa Palakkad Town Palakkad Town Erode Junction Erode Junction
22652 Palakkad MGR Chennai Super Fast Express 15:23 15:25 Daily Palakkad Junction Palakkad Junction Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central
02652 Pollachi - Palani Express Special 15:45 15:47 Daily Palakkad Junction Palakkad Junction Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central
16344 Amritha Express 19:48 19:50 Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Trivandrum Central Trivandrum Central
06344 Pollachi - Palakkad Express Special 20:33 20:35 Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Trivandrum Central Trivandrum Central
56770 Tiruchendur Palakkad Junction Passenger 22:18 22:20 Daily Tiruchendur Tiruchendur Palakkad Junction Palakkad Junction

Frequently Asked Questions

Nearest Airports to Palakkad Town Railway Station

Following are the nearest airports to Palakkad Town and Palakkad Town Railway Station. Distance to the two airports is given in bracket.

  1. Peelamedu Airport - (51.35 Km / 31.91 Miles)
  2. Cochin International Airport - (74.61 Km / 46.36 Miles)

If you are planning to travel to Palakkad Town by train, get complete information about Palakkad Town train station, nearest railway stations and nearest airport to Palakkad Town Railway Station, distance to Palakkad Town from major Indian cities and most of all, list of trains to Palakkad Town.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Palakkad Town Station Location Map