Train Discontinued

This train has been discontinued and is no longer in service.
Goto Search Form

Given below is details about Train Number 08047, SANTRAGACHI NEW JALPAIGURI AC SPECIAL FARE SPECIAL running between Santragachi Junction and New Jalpaiguri Junction stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Notifications

  • Extension South Western Railway, have decided to further extend Train No:08047 Howrah - Vasco-da-gama Summer Special Express from Howrah upto 26.06.2021, which was notified to run earlier up to 29.04.2021 [1]
  • Special Trains Considering the requirements of the passengers, Train No:08047 Howrah – Vasco Da Gama Special leaving Howrah every Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday has been extended to run upto 26.06.2021. [2]
Train No.08047, Santragachi New Jalpaiguri AC Special Fare Special
ScheduleSun
TypeHoliday Special
Distance352 miles / 563 km
Run Time 10 Hour(s) 30 Mins
Stops6
Avg. Speed54 kmph

Departure Days From Santragachi Junction Railway Station - Sunday

The table below shows the time schedule of Santragachi New Jalpaiguri AC Special Fare Special, Train number 08047. Timing of Santragachi New Jalpaiguri AC Special Fare Special train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Santragachi Junction

# Code Station State Arr. Dep. Halt Distance* Day of Arrival
1. SRC Santragachi Junction West Bengal Starts 10:25 NA Origin Su
2. BWN Barddhaman Junction West Bengal 12:16 12:21 5min 97 Km Su
3. RPH Rampur Hat Junction West Bengal 13:58 14:00 2min 209 Km Su
4. MLDT Malda Town West Bengal 16:35 16:45 10min 331 Km Su
5. BOE Barsoi Junction Bihar 18:18 18:20 2min 419 Km Su
6. KNE Kishanganj Bihar 19:05 19:07 2min 476 Km Su
7. AUB Aluabari Road Junction West Bengal 19:33 19:35 2min 507 Km Su
8. NJP New Jalpaiguri Junction West Bengal 20:55 Ends 563 Km Su

Santragachi Junction to New Jalpaiguri Junction - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 08047, Santragachi New Jalpaiguri AC Special Fare Special. This train operates between Santragachi Junction and New Jalpaiguri Junction. Map also shows all the stations where Santragachi New Jalpaiguri AC Special Fare Special stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Santragachi Junction and New Jalpaiguri Junction is 352 miles or 563 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

More trains from Santragachi Junction to New Jalpaiguri Junction
Return Trains from New Jalpaiguri Junction to Santragachi Junction

Train No. 08047, Santragachi New Jalpaiguri AC Special Fare Special SRC to NJP

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 08047, SANTRAGACHI NEW JALPAIGURI AC SPECIAL FARE SPECIAL. Details about the SANTRAGACHI NEW JALPAIGURI AC SPECIAL FARE SPECIAL including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Notifications

  • south western railway has decided to restore the slip coaches between Kacheguda - Vasco-da-gama – Kacheguda as Train No:07603/07604 by Train No:08047/08048 with effect from Kacheguda on 25.04.2021 to 30.04.2021 and from Vasco-da-gama on 27.04.2021 to 02.05.2021. [3]
  • Keeping in view the demand of the passengers, Train No:08047 Howrah-Vasco-da-Gama Special leaving Howrah every Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday during the period from 17.04.2021 to 29.04.2021 at 23:30 hrs will arrive Vasco-da-Gama at 15:45 hrs the third day. [4]

References

  • Extension of Trains
  • Summer Special Trains
  • Restoration of Trains
  • Special Trains