Nagappattinam is a railway junction in Nagapattinam, Tamil Nadu. Timetable of 28 trains passing through Nagappattinam railway station (Nagappattinam Junction / station code: NGT). Arrival & departure time of trains reaching Nagappattinam station. Nagappattinam is not a major railway station, only few long distance trains stop here.

The nearest main railway station to Nagappattinam is Mayiladuturai railway station (MV) which is about 45 kms away. Other nearby stations are Nagore (NCR) (7 kms) and Velankanni (VLNK) (9 kms)

Trains to Nagappattinam & Train Timing

14 express trains & 4 passenger trains stop at Nagappattinam station. Detailed timetable is given below.

No: Train Name Arr. Dep. Schedule Origin Destination
16186 Velankanni Chennai Egmore Link Express 21:30 Dest. Daily Velankanni Velankanni Nagappattinam Junction Nagappattinam Junction
76814 Velankanni Nagappattinam DEMU 11:15 Dest. Daily Velankanni Velankanni Nagappattinam Junction Nagappattinam Junction
17316 Velankanni Vasco da gama Weekly Express 00:05 00:15 We Velankanni Velankanni Vasco da Gama Vasco da Gama
06175 Chennai Egmore Karaikkal Covid 19 Special 03:40 03:45 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Karaikal Karaikal
56513 Karaikal KSR Bengaluru Fast Passenger 04:10 04:15 Daily Karaikal Karaikal KSR Bengaluru City Junction KSR Bengaluru City Junction
16175 Chennai Egmore Karaikkal Express 04:45 04:55 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Karaikal Karaikal
16185 Chennai Egmore Velankanni Link Express Origin 05:45 Daily Nagappattinam Junction Nagappattinam Junction Velankanni Velankanni
76851 Karaikal Tiruchchirappalli DEMU 07:05 07:07 Daily Karaikal Karaikal Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
76812 Thanjavur Karaikal DEMU 08:23 08:25 Daily Thanjavur Junction Thanjavur Junction Karaikal Karaikal
56714 Tiruchchirappalli Karaikal Passenger 10:00 10:05 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Karaikal Karaikal
76813 Karaikkal Velankanni DEMU 10:05 10:10 Daily Karaikal Karaikal Velankanni Velankanni
16188 Ernakulam Karaikkal Express 10:15 10:20 Daily Ernakulam Junction Ernakulam Junction Karaikal Karaikal
06188 Ernakulam Karaikal Covid 19 Special 10:25 10:30 Daily Ernakulam Junction Ernakulam Junction Karaikal Karaikal
76817 Nagappattinam Velankanni DEMU Origin 11:25 Daily Nagappattinam Junction Nagappattinam Junction Velankanni Velankanni
17315 Vasco da gama Velankanni Weekly Express 11:30 11:40 Tu Vasco da Gama Vasco da Gama Velankanni Velankanni
56711 Karaikal Tiruchchirappalli Passenger 13:27 13:32 Daily Karaikal Karaikal Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
76854 Tiruchchirappalli Karaikal DEMU 13:33 13:35 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Karaikal Karaikal
11018 Karaikal Mumbai LTT Weekly Express 14:28 14:30 Mo Karaikal Karaikal Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
76853 Karaikal Tiruchchirappalli DEMU 15:28 15:30 Daily Karaikal Karaikal Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
76818 Velankanni Karaikkal DEMU 16:25 16:45 Daily Velankanni Velankanni Karaikal Karaikal
16187 Karaikkal Ernakulam Express 16:43 16:48 Daily Karaikal Karaikal Ernakulam Junction Ernakulam Junction
06187 Karaikal Ernakulam Covid 19 Special 16:53 16:58 Daily Karaikal Karaikal Ernakulam Junction Ernakulam Junction
11017 Mumbai LTT Karaikal Weekly Express 17:28 17:30 Su Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Karaikal Karaikal
76815 Karaikal Thanjavur DEMU 18:28 18:30 Daily Karaikal Karaikal Thanjavur Junction Thanjavur Junction
76852 Tiruchchirappalli Karaikal DEMU 20:03 20:05 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Karaikal Karaikal
56514 KSR Bengaluru Karaikal Fast Passenger 21:25 21:30 Daily KSR Bengaluru City Junction KSR Bengaluru City Junction Karaikal Karaikal
16176 Karaikkal Chennai Egmore Express 21:28 21:38 Daily Karaikal Karaikal Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
06176 Karaikkal Chennai Egmore Covid 19 Special 21:53 21:55 Daily Karaikal Karaikal Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore

Frequently Asked Questions

Nearest Airports to Nagappattinam Junction Railway Station

Following are the nearest airports to Nagappattinam and Nagappattinam Junction Railway Station. Distance to the two airports is given in bracket.

  1. Thanjavur Airport - (81.46 Km / 50.62 Miles)
  2. Neyveli Airport - (101.12 Km / 62.84 Miles)

If you are planning to travel to Nagappattinam by train, get complete information about Nagappattinam Junction train station, nearest railway stations and nearest airport to Nagappattinam Railway Station, distance to Nagappattinam from major Indian cities and most of all, list of trains to Nagappattinam Junction.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Nagappattinam Junction Station Location Map