Timetable of 29 trains passing through Rajgir railway station (station code: RGD) Nalanda, Bihar. Arrival & departure time of trains reaching Rajgir station. Rajgir is not a major railway station, only few long distance trains stop here.

The nearest main railway station to Rajgir is Bakhtiyarpur railway station (BKP) which is about 49 kms away. Other nearby stations are Marahra (MH), (9 kms) and Nalanda (NLD) (12 kms)

Trains to Rajgir & Train Timing

10 express trains, 4 MEMU trains & 10 passenger trains stop at Rajgir station. Detailed timetable is given below.

Covid 19 Special Trains

No: Train Name Arr. Dep. Schedule Origin Destination
02392 Shramjeevi Super Fast Covid 19 Special 10:25 Dest. Daily New Delhi Rajgir
02391 Shramjeevi Super Fast Covid 19 Special Origin 08:05 Daily Rajgir New Delhi
No: Train Name Arr. Dep. Schedule Origin Destination
13234 Rajgriha Express 11:45 Dest. Daily Danapur Danapur Rajgir Rajgir
63340 Danapur Rajgir Memu 23:05 Dest. Daily Danapur Danapur Rajgir Rajgir
12392 Shramjeevi Super Fast Express 10:30 Dest. Daily New Delhi New Delhi Rajgir Rajgir
63330 Fatuha Rajgir Memu 21:10 Dest. Daily Fatuha Junction Fatuha Junction Rajgir Rajgir
53224 Bakhtiyarpur Rajgir Passenger 08:50 Dest. Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr & Sa Bakhtiyarpur Junction Bakhtiyarpur Junction Rajgir Rajgir
03392 New Delhi Rajgir Clone Special 09:00 Dest. Daily New Delhi New Delhi Rajgir Rajgir
53222 Bakhtiyarpur Rajgir Passenger 19:00 Dest. Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr & Sa Bakhtiyarpur Junction Bakhtiyarpur Junction Rajgir Rajgir
03234 Rajgriha Special 10:45 Dest. Daily Danapur Danapur Rajgir Rajgir
53043 Howrah Rajgir Fast Passenger 10:55 Dest. Daily Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Rajgir Rajgir
03232 Danapur Rajgir MEMU Express Special 22:35 Dest. Daily Danapur Danapur Rajgir Rajgir
14224 Budhpurnima Express 05:55 Dest. Daily Varanasi Junction Varanasi Junction Rajgir Rajgir
03224 Fatuha Rajgir MEMU Express Special 20:20 Dest. Daily Fatuha Junction Fatuha Junction Rajgir Rajgir
04090 Anand Vihar Terminal Bhagalpur Super Fast Festival Special 16:55 00:00 Sa New Delhi New Delhi Rajgir Rajgir
63339 Rajgir Danapur Memu Origin 05:10 Daily Rajgir Rajgir Danapur Danapur
03231 Rajgir Danapur MEMU Express Special Origin 05:25 Daily Rajgir Rajgir Danapur Danapur
63329 Rajgir Fatuha Memu Origin 06:30 Daily Rajgir Rajgir Fatuha Junction Fatuha Junction
03223 Rajgir Fatuha MEMU Express Special Origin 06:30 Daily Rajgir Rajgir Fatuha Junction Fatuha Junction
03391 Rajgir New Delhi Clone Special Origin 07:00 Daily Rajgir Rajgir New Delhi New Delhi
12391 Shramjeevi Super Fast Express Origin 08:00 Daily Rajgir Rajgir New Delhi New Delhi
53223 Rajgir Bakhtiyarpur Passenger Origin 09:30 Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr & Sa Rajgir Rajgir Bakhtiyarpur Junction Bakhtiyarpur Junction
53226 Gaya Bakhtiyarpur Passenger 10:50 11:00 Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr & Sa Gaya Junction Gaya Junction Bakhtiyarpur Junction Bakhtiyarpur Junction
53044 Rajgir Howrah Fast Passenger Origin 12:30 Daily Rajgir Rajgir Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
53232 Danapur Tilaiya Passenger 13:15 13:20 Daily Danapur Danapur Tilaiya Junction Tilaiya Junction
53225 Bakhtiyarpur Gaya Passenger 15:45 15:55 Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr & Sa Bakhtiyarpur Junction Bakhtiyarpur Junction Gaya Junction Gaya Junction
13233 Rajgriha Express Origin 16:30 Daily Rajgir Rajgir Danapur Danapur
03233 Rajgriha Exam Special Origin 16:40 Daily Rajgir Rajgir Danapur Danapur
53231 Tilaiya Danapur Passenger 19:00 19:10 Daily Tilaiya Junction Tilaiya Junction Danapur Danapur
53221 Rajgir Bakhtiyarpur Passenger Origin 21:30 Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr & Sa Rajgir Rajgir Bakhtiyarpur Junction Bakhtiyarpur Junction
14223 Budhpurnima Express Origin 23:30 Daily Rajgir Rajgir Varanasi Junction Varanasi Junction

Frequently Asked Questions

Nearest Airports to Rajgir Railway Station

Following are the nearest airports to Rajgir and Rajgir Railway Station. Distance to the two airports is given in bracket.

  1. Gaya Airport - (56.75 Km / 35.26 Miles)
  2. Patna Airport - (70.21 Km / 43.62 Miles)

If you are planning to travel to Rajgir by train, get complete information about Rajgir train station, nearest railway stations and nearest airport to Rajgir Railway Station, distance to Rajgir from major Indian cities and most of all, list of trains to Rajgir.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Rajgir Station Location Map