Given below is details about Train Number 22642, SHALIMAR - THIRUVANANTHAPURAM SUPER FAST EXPRESS running between Kolkata Shalimar and Trivandrum Central stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Notifications

  • Stoppage South Eastern Railway has revised the stoppage timing at Santragachi station for the following Train No. 22642 Shalimar-Thiruvananthapuram Express leaving Shalimar from 05.06.2022 to 27.09.2022 will arrive Santragachi at 00.05 hrs & will depart at 00.12 hrs. [1]
Train No.22642, Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Super Fast Express
ScheduleTue & Sun
TypeMail/Express/Superfast
Distance1602 miles / 2563 km
Run Time 1 Day(s) 20 Hour(s)
Stops33
Avg. Speed58 kmph

Departure Days From Kolkata Shalimar Railway Station - Tuesday & Sunday

The table below shows the time schedule of Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Super Fast Express, Train number 22642. Timing of Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Super Fast Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Kolkata Shalimar

# Code Station State Arr. Dep. Halt Distance* Day of Arrival
1. SHM Kolkata Shalimar West Bengal Starts 23:50 NA Origin Su & Tu
2. SRC Santragachi Junction West Bengal 00:05 00:12 7min 5 Km Mo & We
3. KGP Kharagpur Junction West Bengal 01:47 01:52 5min 113 Km Mo & We
4. BLS Balasore Odisha 03:18 03:23 5min 229 Km Mo & We
5. BHC Bhadrak Odisha 04:15 04:17 2min 291 Km Mo & We
6. JJKR Jajpur Keonjhar Road Odisha 04:51 04:53 2min 334 Km Mo & We
7. CTC Cuttack Junction Odisha 05:50 05:55 5min 406 Km Mo & We
8. BBS Bhubaneswar Odisha 06:30 06:35 5min 433 Km Mo & We
9. KUR Khurda Road Junction Odisha 06:55 07:15 20min 452 Km Mo & We
10. BAM Brahmapur Odisha 09:10 09:15 5min 599 Km Mo & We
11. PSA Palasa Andhra Pradesh 10:45 10:47 2min 673 Km Mo & We
12. CHE Srikakulam Road Andhra Pradesh 11:54 11:56 2min 746 Km Mo & We
13. VZM Vizianagaram Junction Andhra Pradesh 12:55 13:00 5min 815 Km Mo & We
14. VSKP Visakhapatnam Junction Andhra Pradesh 14:00 14:20 20min 876 Km Mo & We
15. RJY Rajahmundry Andhra Pradesh 17:08 17:10 2min 1077 Km Mo & We
16. BZA Vijayawada Junction Andhra Pradesh 19:30 19:40 10min 1226 Km Mo & We
17. PER Perambur Tamil Nadu 02:35 02:40 5min 1656 Km Tu & Th
18. KPD Katpadi Junction Tamil Nadu 04:30 04:35 5min 1786 Km Tu & Th
19. JTJ Jolarpettai Junction Tamil Nadu 05:50 06:10 20min 1870 Km Tu & Th
20. SA Salem Junction Tamil Nadu 07:37 07:40 3min 1993 Km Tu & Th
21. ED Erode Junction Tamil Nadu 08:40 08:45 5min 2052 Km Tu & Th
22. TUP Tiruppur Tamil Nadu 09:28 09:30 2min 2102 Km Tu & Th
23. CBE Coimbatore Junction Tamil Nadu 10:27 10:30 3min 2153 Km Tu & Th
24. PGT Palakkad Junction Kerala 11:37 11:40 3min 2207 Km Tu & Th
25. TCR Thrissur Kerala 13:41 13:43 2min 2284 Km Tu & Th
26. AWY Aluva Kerala 14:33 14:35 2min 2338 Km Tu & Th
27. ERS Ernakulam Junction Kerala 15:15 15:20 5min 2358 Km Tu & Th
28. SRTL Cherthala Kerala 15:54 15:55 1min 2391 Km Tu & Th
29. ALLP Alappuzha Kerala 16:17 16:20 3min 2415 Km Tu & Th
30. AMPA Ambalappuzha Kerala 16:30 16:31 1min 2427 Km Tu & Th
31. HAD Haripad Kerala 16:51 16:52 1min 2445 Km Tu & Th
32. KYJ Kayamkulam Junction Kerala 17:13 17:15 2min 2458 Km Tu & Th
33. QLN Kollam Junction Kerala 18:02 18:05 3min 2499 Km Tu & Th
34. TVP Thiruvananthapuram Pettah Kerala 19:04 19:05 1min 2561 Km Tu & Th
35. TVC Trivandrum Central Kerala 19:55 Ends 2563 Km Tu & Th

Kolkata Shalimar to Trivandrum Central - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 22642, Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Super Fast Express. This train operates between Kolkata Shalimar and Trivandrum Central. Map also shows all the stations where Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Super Fast Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Kolkata Shalimar and Trivandrum Central is 1602 miles or 2563 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

More trains from Kolkata Shalimar to Trivandrum Central
Return Trains from Trivandrum Central to Kolkata Shalimar

Train No. 22642, Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Super Fast Express SHM to TVC

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 22642, SHALIMAR - THIRUVANANTHAPURAM SUPER FAST EXPRESS. Details about the SHALIMAR - THIRUVANANTHAPURAM SUPER FAST EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Notifications

  • Train No. 22642 Shalimar-Thiruvananthapuram Shalimar Express is augmented with one sleeper class coach on permanent basis w.e.f. 05.06.2022. As per the revised composition, the train will have o­ne AC-2 Tier, six AC-3 Tier, ten Sleeper and two General second class coaches. [2]
  • Train No22642 Shalimar – Thiruvananthapuram Express will be attached with o­ne Extra Sleeper Class Coach o­n17th April 2022.. [3]

References

  • Change in stoppage timing at Santragachi
  • Augmentation
  • Attachment Of Extra Coaches In Trains