Given below is details about Train Number 02895, HOWRAH RANCHI INTERCITY SUPER FAST SPECIAL running between Howrah Junction and Ranchi Junction stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train No.02895, Howrah Ranchi Intercity Super Fast Special
ScheduleWed, Thu & Sat
TypeHoliday Special
Distance289 miles / 463 km
Run Time 8 Hour(s) 15 Mins
Stops9
Avg. Speed56 kmph

Departure Days From Howrah Junction Railway Station - Wednesday, Thursday & Saturday

The table below shows the time schedule of Howrah Ranchi Intercity Super Fast Special, Train number 02895. Timing of Howrah Ranchi Intercity Super Fast Special train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Howrah Junction

# Code Station State Arr. Dep. Halt Distance* Day of Arrival
1. HWH Howrah Junction West Bengal Starts 12:50 NA Origin We, Th & Sa
2. KGP Kharagpur Junction West Bengal 14:40 14:45 5min 115 Km We, Th & Sa
3. JGM Jhargram West Bengal 15:16 15:18 2min 154 Km We, Th & Sa
4. CKU Chakulia West Bengal 15:37 15:39 2min 183 Km We, Th & Sa
5. GTS Ghatsila Jharkhand 15:58 16:00 2min 213 Km We, Th & Sa
6. TATA Tatanagar Junction Jharkhand 16:40 16:45 5min 250 Km We, Th & Sa
7. BBM Barabhum West Bengal 18:00 18:02 2min 308 Km We, Th & Sa
8. PRR Purulia Junction West Bengal 18:35 18:37 2min 340 Km We, Th & Sa
9. JAA Jhalida West Bengal 19:27 19:28 1min 388 Km We, Th & Sa
10. MURI Muri Junction Jharkhand 19:50 19:52 2min 400 Km We, Th & Sa
11. RNC Ranchi Junction Jharkhand 21:10 Ends 463 Km We, Th & Sa

Howrah Junction to Ranchi Junction - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 02895, Howrah Ranchi Intercity Super Fast Special. This train operates between Howrah Junction and Ranchi Junction. Map also shows all the stations where Howrah Ranchi Intercity Super Fast Special stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Howrah Junction and Ranchi Junction is 289 miles or 463 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

More trains from Howrah Junction to Ranchi Junction
Return Trains from Ranchi Junction to Howrah Junction

Train No. 02895, Howrah Ranchi Intercity Super Fast Special HWH to RNC

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 02895, HOWRAH RANCHI INTERCITY SUPER FAST SPECIAL. Details about the HOWRAH RANCHI INTERCITY SUPER FAST SPECIAL including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Notifications

  • In view of commemoration of Sree Sree Thakur Anukul Chandra celebration of the Bengali New Year, Train No:02895 Howrah-Ranchi Special will arrive Gidhni at 15:28 hrs and will depart at 15:30 hrs. [1]
  • Due to Developmental Work Train No:02895 Howrah-Ranchi Special will be short originated from Tatanagar instead of Howrah o­n 27.02.2021. [2]
  • After considering the demand of the passengers, Train No:02895 Howrah-Ranchi Tri-Weekly Special will leave Howrah o­n Wednesday, Thursday and Saturday w.e.f 23.12.2020 at 12:50 hrs and will reach Ranchi at 21:10 hrs o­n the same day till further advice. [3]
  • In order to clear huge rush of passengers during the festive season Train No: 02895 Howrah-Puri Special will run from Howrah every Friday between 23/10/2020 and 27/11/2020. In the return direction, 02896 Puri-Howrah Special will leave Puri every Thursday between 22/10/2020 and 26/11/2020. The special will run as per the existing timings of 12895/12896 Howrah-Puri-Howrah Express. [4]

References

  • Special Trains
  • Short termination of Trains
  • Running of Special Trains
  • Special Trains on Festival