Given below is details about Train Number 02896, RANCHI HOWRAH INTERCITY SUPER FAST SPECIAL running between Ranchi Junction and Howrah Junction stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train No.02896, Ranchi Howrah Intercity Super Fast Special
ScheduleWed, Thu & Sat
TypeHoliday Special
Distance288 miles / 460 km
Run Time 8 Hour(s)
Stops9
Avg. Speed56 kmph

Departure Days From Ranchi Junction Railway Station - Wednesday, Thursday & Saturday

The table below shows the time schedule of Ranchi Howrah Intercity Super Fast Special, Train number 02896. Timing of Ranchi Howrah Intercity Super Fast Special train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Ranchi Junction

# Code Station State Arr. Dep. Halt Distance* Day of Arrival
1. RNC Ranchi Junction Jharkhand Starts 07:00 NA Origin We, Th & Sa
2. MURI Muri Junction Jharkhand 08:03 08:05 2min 60 Km We, Th & Sa
3. JAA Jhalida West Bengal 08:22 08:23 1min 72 Km We, Th & Sa
4. PRR Purulia Junction West Bengal 09:10 09:12 2min 120 Km We, Th & Sa
5. BBM Barabhum West Bengal 09:41 09:43 2min 152 Km We, Th & Sa
6. TATA Tatanagar Junction Jharkhand 10:50 11:00 10min 210 Km We, Th & Sa
7. GTS Ghatsila Jharkhand 11:40 11:42 2min 247 Km We, Th & Sa
8. CKU Chakulia West Bengal 12:02 12:04 2min 277 Km We, Th & Sa
9. JGM Jhargram West Bengal 12:24 12:26 2min 306 Km We, Th & Sa
10. KGP Kharagpur Junction West Bengal 13:13 13:15 2min 345 Km We, Th & Sa
11. HWH Howrah Junction West Bengal 15:10 Ends 460 Km We, Th & Sa

Ranchi Junction to Howrah Junction - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 02896, Ranchi Howrah Intercity Super Fast Special. This train operates between Ranchi Junction and Howrah Junction. Map also shows all the stations where Ranchi Howrah Intercity Super Fast Special stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Ranchi Junction and Howrah Junction is 288 miles or 460 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

More trains from Ranchi Junction to Howrah Junction
Return Trains from Howrah Junction to Ranchi Junction

Train No. 02896, Ranchi Howrah Intercity Super Fast Special RNC to HWH

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 02896, RANCHI HOWRAH INTERCITY SUPER FAST SPECIAL. Details about the RANCHI HOWRAH INTERCITY SUPER FAST SPECIAL including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Notifications

  • The days of cancellation of Train No:02896 from Ranchi to Howrah is revised to 26.05.2021 & 27.05.2021 insted of the earlier notified date 26.05.2021 [1]
  • Due to cyclone Yaash, Train No:02896 from Ranchi to Howrah will be cancelled on 26.05.2021 [2]
  • In view of commemoration of Sree Sree Thakur Anukul Chandra celebration of the Bengali New Year, Train No:02896 Ranchi-Howrah Special will arrive Gidhni at 12:14 hrs and will depart at 12:16 hrs. [3]
  • Due to Developmental Work Train No:02896 Ranchi-Howrah Special will be short terminated at Tatanagar instead of Howrah o­n 27.02.2021 [4]
  • After considering the demand of the passengers, Train No:02896 Ranchi-Howrah Tri-Weekly Special will leave Ranchi o­n Wednesday, Thursday and Saturday w.e.f 23.12.2020 at 07:00 hrs and will reach Howrah at 15:10 hrs, the same day till further advice. [5]
  • In order to clear huge rush of passengers during the festive season Train No: 02895 Howrah-Puri Special will run from Howrah every Friday between 23/10/2020 and 27/11/2020. In the return direction, 02896 Puri-Howrah Special will leave Puri every Thursday between 22/10/2020 and 26/11/2020. The special will run as per the existing timings of 12895/12896 Howrah-Puri-Howrah Express. [6]

References

  • Cancellation of Trains
  • Cancellation of Special Trains Due to Cyclone Yaas
  • Special Trains
  • Short termination of Trains
  • Running of Special Trains
  • Special Trains on Festival