Find all trains running between Sambalpur Junction (SBP) and Dhanbad Junction (DHN). This page gives train name, train number and timing of trains operating on the Sambalpur Junction - Dhanbad Junction route.

There are 2 daily trains from Dhanbad Junction to Sambalpur Junction.

DHN to SBP Distance 490 Km
Travel Time 9Hrs 45 Mins - 11 Hrs
Trains run on Sun, Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri and Sat

Trains From Dhanbad Junction (DHN) and Sambalpur Junction (SBP)

Every day train departs from Dhanbad Junction to Sambalpur Junction. Given below is the list of all the Sambalpur Junction - Dhanbad Junction Trains.

Covid 19 Special Trains

No. Train Name Departure Arrival Duration Fare
07006 Raxaul - Hyderabad Special Fare Special Raxaul Junction to Hyderabad Deccan 16:20 Su Dhanbad Junction 01:53 Mo Jharsuguda Junction   9 hours 33 minutes
07008 Darbhanga - Secunderabad Special Darbhanga Junction to Secunderabad Junction 16:20 Tu & Fr Dhanbad Junction 01:53 We & Sa Jharsuguda Junction   9 hours 33 minutes
02814 Anand Vihar Terminal Bhubaneswar Covid 19 Super Fast Special Anand Vihar Terminus to Bhubaneswar 00:10 Tu Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Junction 09:55 Tu Sambalpur City   9 hours 45 minutes
02894 Patna Bilaspur Weekly Super Fast Festival Special Patna Junction to Bilaspur Junction 07:03 Su Joychandi Pahar Junction 14:30 Su Brajrajnagar   7 hours 27 minutes
No. Train Name Departure Arrival Duration Fare
13351 Dhanbad Alappuzha Express Dhanbad Junction to Alappuzha 10:45 Daily Dhanbad Junction 21:50 Daily Sambalpur Junction   11 hours 5 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 1105
  • 3A: ₹ 775
  • SL: ₹ 290
03351 Dhanbad Alappuzha Special Dhanbad Junction to Alappuzha 11:40 Daily Dhanbad Junction 22:30 Daily Sambalpur Junction   10 hours 50 minutes
12831 Dhanbad Bhubaneswar Garib Rath Express Dhanbad Junction to Bhubaneswar 16:00 Mo, We & Sa Dhanbad Junction 02:05 Su, Tu & Th Sambalpur City   10 hours 5 minutes
  • 3A: ₹ 575
17006 Raxaul Hyderabad Weekly Express Raxaul Junction to Hyderabad Deccan 16:20 Su Dhanbad Junction 02:18 Mo Jharsuguda Junction   9 hours 58 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 1020
  • 3A: ₹ 720
  • SL: ₹ 265
17008 Darbhanga Secunderabad Express Darbhanga Junction to Secunderabad Junction 16:20 Tu & Fr Dhanbad Junction 02:18 We & Sa Jharsuguda Junction   9 hours 58 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 1020
  • 3A: ₹ 720
  • SL: ₹ 265
13576 Jasidih Tambaram Weekly Express Jasidih Junction to Tambaram 16:43 We Joychandi Pahar Junction 23:30 We Sambalpur Junction   6 hours 47 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 965
  • 3A: ₹ 680
  • SL: ₹ 250
02376 Jasidih Tambaram Weekly Super Fast Special Jasidih Junction to Tambaram 16:48 We Joychandi Pahar Junction 23:25 We Sambalpur Junction   6 hours 37 minutes
13425 Malda Surat Express Malda Town to Surat 19:48 Sa Dhanbad Junction 04:55 Su Jharsuguda Junction   9 hours 7 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 1020
  • 3A: ₹ 720
  • SL: ₹ 265
03425 Malda Town Surat Weekly Special Malda Town to Surat 19:48 Sa Dhanbad Junction 04:55 Su Jharsuguda Junction   9 hours 7 minutes

Alternate Routes

No. Train Name Departure Arrival Duration Fare
09094 Palitana Bandra Holi Special Santragachi Junction to Porbandar 00:30 Mo Adra Junction 06:23 Mo Jharsuguda Junction   5 hours 53 minutes
01052 Karmali Mumbai LTT Special Howrah Junction to Lokmanya Tilak Terminus 00:30 Su & Sa Adra Junction 06:23 Su & Sa Jharsuguda Junction   5 hours 53 minutes
12152 Samarsata Super Fast Express Howrah Junction to Lokmanya Tilak Terminus 01:50 Su & Sa Adra Junction 07:50 Su & Sa Jharsuguda Junction   6 hours
  • 1A: ₹ 1545
  • 2A: ₹ 930
  • 3A: ₹ 670
  • SL: ₹ 260
12950 Santragachi Porbandar Kavi Guru Super Fast Express Santragachi Junction to Porbandar 01:53 Mo Adra Junction 07:50 Mo Jharsuguda Junction   5 hours 57 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 930
  • 3A: ₹ 670
  • SL: ₹ 260
13288 South Bihar Express Rajendra Nagar Terminal (Patna) to Durg Junction 04:58 Daily Anara 13:43 Daily Brajrajnagar   8 hours 45 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 1555
  • 2A: ₹ 935
  • 3A: ₹ 660
  • SL: ₹ 245
03288 South Bihar Festival Special Rajendra Nagar Terminal (Patna) to Durg Junction 04:58 Daily Anara 13:28 Daily Brajrajnagar   8 hours 30 minutes
22844 Patna Bilaspur Weekly Superfast Express Patna Junction to Bilaspur Junction 06:58 Su Joychandi Pahar Junction 14:13 Su Brajrajnagar   7 hours 15 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 1695
  • 2A: ₹ 1015
  • 3A: ₹ 730
  • SL: ₹ 280
02856 New Delhi Bhubaneswar Covid 19 AC Special New Delhi to Bhubaneswar 07:00 Mo Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Junction 14:55 Mo Sambalpur City   7 hours 55 minutes
20818 New Delhi Bhubaneswar Rajdhani Express New Delhi to Bhubaneswar 07:05 Mo Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Junction 15:15 Mo Sambalpur City   8 hours 10 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 2095 +
  • 2A: ₹ 1245 +
  • 3A: ₹ 900 +
+ Additional Catering Charges : 2A/3A = ₹ 190, 1A = ₹ 230

* Dhanbad Junction to Sambalpur Junction ticket fare listed above is indicative only. Confirm the actual ticket charge at irctc website before booking tickets.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

More routes from Dhanbad Junction

More routes from Sambalpur Junction