Sambalpur railway station is a railway junction and is one of the 10 main railway station in Odisha. There are 114 trains reaching Sambalpur Junction (station code: SBP). Sambalpur Junction station is the terminal station for 15 trains.

Trains to Sambalpur & Train Timing

List of all trains passing through Sambalpur Railway Station with arrival & departure time of trains. 75 express trains, 6 MEMU trains & 10 passenger trains stop at Sambalpur station.

No: Train Name Arr. Dep. Schedule Origin Destination
08310 Jammu Tawi Sambalpur Special 16:20 Dest. Su, Tu, Th & Sa Jammu Tawi Jammu Tawi Sambalpur Junction Sambalpur Junction
22803 Howrah Sambalpur Super Fast Express 07:50 Dest. Su Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Sambalpur Junction Sambalpur Junction
20810 Nagavali Express 19:30 Dest. Su, Tu & We Hazur Sahib Nanded Hazur Sahib Nanded Sambalpur Junction Sambalpur Junction
08304 Puri Sambalpur Intercity Special 22:10 Dest. Daily Puri Puri Sambalpur Junction Sambalpur Junction
18310 Jammu Tawi Sambalpur Express 17:45 Dest. Daily Muri Junction Muri Junction Sambalpur Junction Sambalpur Junction
68033 Jharsuguda Sambalpur Memu 05:55 Dest. Daily Jharsuguda Junction Jharsuguda Junction Sambalpur Junction Sambalpur Junction
68031 Jharsuguda Sambalpur Memu 18:45 Dest. Daily Jharsuguda Junction Jharsuguda Junction Sambalpur Junction Sambalpur Junction
68027 Rourkela Sambalpur Memu 10:45 Dest. Daily Rourkela Junction Rourkela Junction Sambalpur Junction Sambalpur Junction
08312 Manduadih Sambalpur Puja Special 10:30 Dest. Tu & Fr Manduadih Manduadih Sambalpur Junction Sambalpur Junction
58302 Koraput Sambalpur Passenger 16:00 Dest. Daily Koraput Junction Koraput Junction Sambalpur Junction Sambalpur Junction
08305 Howrah Sambalpur Super Fast Festival Special 07:35 00:00 Su Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Sambalpur Junction Sambalpur Junction
08302 Banaswadi Sambalpur Special Fare Special 19:35 00:00 Daily Rayagada Rayagada Sambalpur Junction Sambalpur Junction
18304 Puri Sambalpur Intercity Express 22:30 00:00 Daily Puri Puri Sambalpur Junction Sambalpur Junction
02086 Churu - Jaipur (Meter Gauge) Passenger Special 18:40 00:00 Su, Tu & We Hazur Sahib Nanded Hazur Sahib Nanded Sambalpur Junction Sambalpur Junction
18302 Rayagada Sambalpur Intercity Express 20:20 00:00 Daily Rayagada Rayagada Sambalpur Junction Sambalpur Junction
08447 Bhubaneswar Koraput Covid 19 Special 00:10 00:20 Tu, Th & Sa Bhubaneswar Bhubaneswar Koraput Junction Koraput Junction
18426 Durg Puri Express 00:20 00:30 Daily Durg Junction Durg Junction Puri Puri
02879 Mumbai LTT Bhubaneswar Puja Special 00:15 00:35 Su & Th Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Bhubaneswar Bhubaneswar
02865 Santragachi - Yesvantpur Super Fast AC Special 00:15 00:35 Fr Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Puri Puri
08426 Bhagalpur Puri Special 00:30 00:40 Daily Durg Junction Durg Junction Puri Puri
22865 Mumbai LTT Puri Super Fast Express 00:40 01:00 Fr Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Puri Puri
12879 Mumbai LTT Bhubaneswar Super Fast Express 00:40 01:00 Su & Th Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Bhubaneswar Bhubaneswar
13352 Alappuzha Dhanbad Express 01:30 01:40 Daily Alappuzha Alappuzha Dhanbad Junction Dhanbad Junction
02827 Puri Surat Festival Special 01:45 01:55 Mo Puri Puri Surat Surat
08405 Bhubaneswar Ahmedabad Covid 19 Special 01:45 01:55 Th Puri Puri Ahmedabad Junction Ahmedabad Junction
18405 Puri Ahmedabad Express 02:00 02:10 Th Puri Puri Ahmedabad Junction Ahmedabad Junction
12994 Puri Gandhidham Weekly Super Fast Express 02:00 02:10 Tu Puri Puri Gandhidham Junction Gandhidham Junction
02094 Sikar - Jaipur (Meter Gauge) Passenger Special 02:05 02:25 Mo Jodhpur Junction Jodhpur Junction Puri Puri
08425 Puri Raipur Express Special 02:20 02:30 Daily Puri Puri Durg Junction Durg Junction
18425 Puri Durg Express 02:25 02:35 Daily Puri Puri Durg Junction Durg Junction
20814 Jodhpur Puri Super Fast Express 02:25 02:45 Mo Jodhpur Junction Jodhpur Junction Puri Puri
14709 Bikaner Puri Express 02:25 02:45 Tu Bikaner Junction Bikaner Junction Puri Puri
18108 Jagdalpur Rourkela Express 03:00 03:10 Daily Jagdalpur Jagdalpur Rourkela Junction Rourkela Junction
08448 Koraput Bhubaneswar Covid 19 Special 03:00 03:10 Mo, We & Fr Koraput Junction Koraput Junction Bhubaneswar Bhubaneswar
08452 Krishnarajapuram - bhubaneshwar Suvidha Special 04:00 04:20 Daily Puri Puri Hatia Hatia
18452 Tapaswini Express 04:00 04:20 Daily Puri Puri Hatia Hatia
18421 Puri Ajmer Express 05:00 05:10 Tu & Fr Puri Puri Ajmer Junction Ajmer Junction
18407 Puri Sainagar Shirdi Express 05:00 05:10 Sa Puri Puri Sainagar Shirdi Terminus Sainagar Shirdi Terminus
12146 Puri Mumbai LTT Superfast Express 05:00 05:10 We Puri Puri Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
02037 Puri Ajmer Bi weekly Super Fast Special 05:15 05:25 Tu & Fr Puri Puri Ajmer Junction Ajmer Junction
02146 Puri Mumbai LTT Super Fast Special 05:15 05:25 We Puri Puri Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
08303 Sambalpur Puri Intercity Special Origin 06:00 Daily Sambalpur Junction Sambalpur Junction Puri Puri
18303 Sambalpur Puri Intercity Express 00:00 06:00 Daily Sambalpur Junction Sambalpur Junction Puri Puri
08301 Sambalpur Banaswadi Specialfare Special 00:00 06:05 Daily Sambalpur Junction Sambalpur Junction Rayagada Rayagada
18638 Bengaluru Cantt Hatia Express 05:55 06:05 We Bengaluru Cantonment Bengaluru Cantonment Hatia Hatia
18301 Sambalpur Rayagada Intercity Express 00:00 06:05 Daily Sambalpur Junction Sambalpur Junction Rayagada Rayagada
18112 Yesvantpur Tatanagar Express 05:55 06:05 Tu Yesvantpur Junction Yesvantpur Junction Tatanagar Junction Tatanagar Junction
58301 Sambalpur Koraput Passenger Origin 06:45 Daily Sambalpur Junction Sambalpur Junction Koraput Junction Koraput Junction
68034 Sambalpur Jharsuguda Memu Origin 07:30 Daily Sambalpur Junction Sambalpur Junction Jharsuguda Junction Jharsuguda Junction
02038 Ajmer Puri Bi weekly Super Fast Special 07:30 07:40 Th & Sa Ajmer Junction Ajmer Junction Puri Puri
02828 Surat Puri Festival Special 07:30 07:40 We Surat Surat Puri Puri
18309 Sambalpur Jammu Tawi Express Origin 07:55 Daily Sambalpur Junction Sambalpur Junction Muri Junction Muri Junction
12872 Ispat Express 08:10 08:20 Daily Titlagarh Junction Titlagarh Junction Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
18005 Koraput Express 08:45 09:00 Daily Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Jagdalpur Jagdalpur
12993 Gandhidham Puri Weekly Super Fast Express 09:30 09:40 Su Gandhidham Junction Gandhidham Junction Puri Puri
18508 Hirakud Express 09:20 09:40 Mo, Tu & Fr Amritsar Junction Amritsar Junction Visakhapatnam Junction Visakhapatnam Junction
22838 Dharti Aaba AC Super Fast Express 10:15 10:25 Fr Ernakulam Junction Ernakulam Junction Hatia Hatia
18422 Ajmer Puri Express 10:15 10:25 Su & Th Ajmer Junction Ajmer Junction Puri Puri
02085 Jaipur - Churu (Meter Gauge) Passenger Special 00:00 10:50 Su, Mo & Fr Sambalpur Junction Sambalpur Junction Hazur Sahib Nanded Hazur Sahib Nanded
08189 Tatanagar - Visakhapatnam Special Fare Special 10:45 10:55 Su & Th Tatanagar Junction Tatanagar Junction Ernakulam Junction Ernakulam Junction
08309 Sambalpur Jammu Tawi Special Origin 11:00 Mo, Tu, Th & Sa Sambalpur Junction Sambalpur Junction Jammu Tawi Jammu Tawi
20809 Nagavali Express Origin 11:10 Su, Mo & Fr Sambalpur Junction Sambalpur Junction Hazur Sahib Nanded Hazur Sahib Nanded
68028 Sambalpur Rourkela Memu Origin 11:10 Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr & Sa Sambalpur Junction Sambalpur Junction Rourkela Junction Rourkela Junction
08493 Bhubaneswar Balangir Intercity Covid 19 Special 11:05 11:15 Daily Bhubaneswar Bhubaneswar Balangir Junction Balangir Junction
12893 Bhubaneswar Balangir Intercity Super Fast Express 11:20 11:30 Daily Bhubaneswar Bhubaneswar Balangir Junction Balangir Junction
02375 Tambaram Jasidih Weekly Super Fast Special 11:20 11:30 Su Tambaram Tambaram Jasidih Junction Jasidih Junction
02836 Yesvantpur Hatia Weekly Super Fast Festival Special 11:20 11:30 Fr Yesvantpur Junction Yesvantpur Junction Hatia Hatia
02890 Yesvantpur Tatanagar Weekly Super Fast Special 11:20 11:30 Tu Yesvantpur Junction Yesvantpur Junction Tatanagar Junction Tatanagar Junction
58131 Rourkela Puri Passenger 11:50 12:10 Daily Rourkela Junction Rourkela Junction Puri Puri
02880 Bhubaneswar Mumbai LTT Puja Special 12:15 12:35 Mo & Th Bhubaneswar Bhubaneswar Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
02866 Puri Mumbai LTT Super Fast Festival Special 12:15 12:35 Tu Puri Puri Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
22866 Puri Mumbai LTT Super Fast Express 12:25 12:45 Tu Puri Puri Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
12880 Bhubaneswar Mumbai LTT Super Fast Express 12:25 12:45 Mo & Th Bhubaneswar Bhubaneswar Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
14710 Puri Bikaner Express 12:25 12:45 We Puri Puri Bikaner Junction Bikaner Junction
08311 Sambalpur Manduadih Puja Special 00:00 13:05 Su & We Sambalpur Junction Sambalpur Junction Manduadih Manduadih
18507 Hirakud Express 12:55 13:15 Tu, Fr & Sa Visakhapatnam Junction Visakhapatnam Junction Amritsar Junction Amritsar Junction
13575 Tambaram Jasidih Weekly Express 13:15 13:25 Su Tambaram Tambaram Jasidih Junction Jasidih Junction
12836 Yesvantpur Hatia Super Fast Express 13:15 13:25 Th & Sa Yesvantpur Junction Yesvantpur Junction Hatia Hatia
12890 Yesvantpur Tatanagar Superfast Express 13:15 13:25 Tu Yesvantpur Junction Yesvantpur Junction Tatanagar Junction Tatanagar Junction
58214 Bilaspur Titlagarh Passenger 13:40 13:50 Daily Bilaspur Junction Bilaspur Junction Titlagarh Junction Titlagarh Junction
08264 Bilaspur Titlagarh Passenger Special 13:50 14:00 Daily Bilaspur Junction Bilaspur Junction Titlagarh Junction Titlagarh Junction
18408 Sainagar Shirdi Puri Express 14:05 14:15 Mo Sainagar Shirdi Terminus Sainagar Shirdi Terminus Puri Puri
08263 Titlagarh Bilaspur Passenger Special 14:35 14:45 Daily Titlagarh Junction Titlagarh Junction Bilaspur Junction Bilaspur Junction
58213 Titlagarh Bilaspur Passenger 14:55 15:05 Daily Titlagarh Junction Titlagarh Junction Bilaspur Junction Bilaspur Junction
58132 Puri Rourkela Passenger 15:40 16:00 Daily Puri Puri Rourkela Junction Rourkela Junction
08494 Balangir Bhubaneswar Intercity Covid 19 Special 16:30 16:40 Daily Balangir Junction Balangir Junction Bhubaneswar Bhubaneswar
12871 Ispat Express 16:40 16:50 Daily Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Titlagarh Junction Titlagarh Junction
12894 Balangir Bhubaneswar Intercity Super Fast Express 16:40 16:50 Daily Balangir Junction Balangir Junction Bhubaneswar Bhubaneswar
18006 Koraput Express 17:22 17:50 Daily Jagdalpur Jagdalpur Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
68032 Sambalpur Jharsuguda Memu Origin 19:15 Daily Sambalpur Junction Sambalpur Junction Jharsuguda Junction Jharsuguda Junction
08306 Sambalpur Howrah Super Fast Festival Special 00:00 19:45 Fr Sambalpur Junction Sambalpur Junction Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
22804 Sambalpur Howrah Super Fast Express Origin 20:05 Fr Sambalpur Junction Sambalpur Junction Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
18107 Rourkela Jagdalpur Express 20:40 20:50 Daily Rourkela Junction Rourkela Junction Jagdalpur Jagdalpur
08190 Visakhapatnam - Tatanagar Special Fare Special 20:50 21:00 Mo & Th Ernakulam Junction Ernakulam Junction Tatanagar Junction Tatanagar Junction
13351 Dhanbad Alappuzha Express 21:50 22:00 Daily Dhanbad Junction Dhanbad Junction Alappuzha Alappuzha
20813 Puri Jodhpur Super Fast Express 22:00 22:20 We Puri Puri Jodhpur Junction Jodhpur Junction
08451 Bhubaneshwar - Krishnarajapuram Suvidha Special 22:05 22:25 Daily Hatia Hatia Puri Puri
02145 Mumbai LTT Puri Super Fast Special 22:20 22:30 Mo Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Puri Puri
18451 Tapaswini Express 22:15 22:35 Daily Hatia Hatia Puri Puri
03351 Dhanbad Alappuzha Special 22:30 22:40 Daily Dhanbad Junction Dhanbad Junction Alappuzha Alappuzha
03352 Alappuzha Dhanbad Special 22:50 23:00 Daily Alappuzha Alappuzha Dhanbad Junction Dhanbad Junction
12145 Mumbai LTT Puri Superfast Express 22:50 23:00 Mo Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Puri Puri
02093 Jaipur - Sikar (Meter Gauge) Passenger Special 22:45 23:05 We Puri Puri Jodhpur Junction Jodhpur Junction
08406 Ahmedabad Puri Covid 19 Special 23:15 23:25 Sa Ahmedabad Junction Ahmedabad Junction Puri Puri
02376 Jasidih Tambaram Weekly Super Fast Special 23:25 23:35 We Jasidih Junction Jasidih Junction Tambaram Tambaram
02835 Hatia Yesvantpur Weekly Super Fast Festival Special 23:25 23:35 Tu Hatia Hatia Yesvantpur Junction Yesvantpur Junction
02889 Tatanagar Yesvantpur Weekly Super Fast Special 23:25 23:35 Fr Tatanagar Junction Tatanagar Junction Yesvantpur Junction Yesvantpur Junction
13576 Jasidih Tambaram Weekly Express 23:30 23:40 We Jasidih Junction Jasidih Junction Tambaram Tambaram
22837 Dharti Aaba Weekly AC Super Fast Express 23:30 23:40 Mo Hatia Hatia Ernakulam Junction Ernakulam Junction
12835 Hatia Yesvantpur Super Fast Express 23:30 23:40 Su & Tu Hatia Hatia Yesvantpur Junction Yesvantpur Junction
12889 Tatanagar Yesvantpur Super Fast Express 23:30 23:40 Fr Tatanagar Junction Tatanagar Junction Yesvantpur Junction Yesvantpur Junction
18637 Hatia Bengaluru Cantt Express 23:30 23:40 Sa Hatia Hatia Bengaluru Cantonment Bengaluru Cantonment
18111 Tatanagar Yesvantpur Express 23:30 23:40 Th Tatanagar Junction Tatanagar Junction Yesvantpur Junction Yesvantpur Junction
18406 Ahmedabad Puri Express 23:35 23:45 Sa Ahmedabad Junction Ahmedabad Junction Puri Puri

Frequently Asked Questions

Click here to view all trains from Sambalpur and all stations in Sambalpur

Nearest Airports to Sambalpur Junction Railway Station

Following are the nearest airports to Sambalpur and Sambalpur Junction Railway Station. Distance to the two airports is given in bracket.

  1. Rourkela Airport - (123.24 Km / 76.58 Miles)
  2. Bilaspur Airport - (199.18 Km / 123.77 Miles)

If you are planning to travel to Sambalpur by train, get complete information about Sambalpur Junction train station, nearest railway stations and nearest airport to Sambalpur Railway Station, distance to Sambalpur from major Indian cities and most of all, list of trains to Sambalpur Junction.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Sambalpur Junction Station Location Map