Dhanbad railway station is a railway junction and is one of the 5 main railway station in Jharkhand. There are 132 trains reaching Dhanbad Junction (station code: DHN). Dhanbad Junction station is the terminal station for 13 trains.

Trains to Dhanbad & Train Timing

List of all trains passing through Dhanbad Railway Station with arrival & departure time of trains. 118 express trains stop at Dhanbad station.

No: Train Name Arr. Dep. Schedule Origin Destination
13330 Ganga Damodar Express 05:20 00:00 Daily Patna Junction Patna Junction Dhanbad Junction Dhanbad Junction
03601 Sindri Dhanbad Express Special 21:10 00:00 Daily Sindri Town Sindri Town Dhanbad Junction Dhanbad Junction
13308 Ganga Sutlej Express 04:55 00:00 Daily Firozpur Cantonment Junction Firozpur Cantonment Junction Dhanbad Junction Dhanbad Junction
03323 Sindri Dhanbad Express Special 10:00 00:00 Daily Sindri Town Sindri Town Dhanbad Junction Dhanbad Junction
13306 Gaya Dhanbad Intercity Express 22:20 00:00 Daily Dehri On Sone Dehri On Sone Dhanbad Junction Dhanbad Junction
22387 Black Diamond Express 11:18 00:00 Daily Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Dhanbad Junction Dhanbad Junction
13304 Ranchi Dhanbad Intercity Express 23:10 00:00 Daily Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction Dhanbad Junction Dhanbad Junction
18019 Jhargram Dhanbad MEMU Express 13:45 00:00 Su, Mo, Tu, We, Th & Fr Jhargram Jhargram Dhanbad Junction Dhanbad Junction
13302 Swarna Rekha Express 19:08 00:00 Daily Tatanagar Junction Tatanagar Junction Dhanbad Junction Dhanbad Junction
13352 Alappuzha Dhanbad Express 10:35 00:00 Daily Alappuzha Alappuzha Dhanbad Junction Dhanbad Junction
12339 Coalfield Express 21:48 00:00 Daily Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Dhanbad Junction Dhanbad Junction
13332 Patna Dhanbad Intercity Express 16:40 00:00 Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr & Sa Patna Junction Patna Junction Dhanbad Junction Dhanbad Junction
11045 Deekshabhoomi Express 08:35 00:00 Su Chhatrapati Shahu Maharaj Terminus Kolhapur Chhatrapati Shahu Maharaj Terminus Kolhapur Dhanbad Junction Dhanbad Junction
12308 Jodhpur - Howrah Super Fast Express 00:10 00:15 Su, We, Th & Sa Jodhpur Junction Jodhpur Junction Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
22308 Bikaner - Howrah Super Fast Express 00:10 00:15 Mo, Tu & Fr Bikaner Junction Bikaner Junction Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
18621 Patliputra Express 00:07 00:17 Daily Patna Junction Patna Junction Hatia Hatia
18105 Rourkela Puri Express 00:40 00:45 Su, We & Fr Rourkela Junction Rourkela Junction Jaynagar Jaynagar
15661 Ranchi - Kamakhya Weekly Express 00:40 00:45 Th Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction Kamakhya Junction Kamakhya Junction
13010 Doon Express 01:03 01:08 Daily Yog Nagari Rishikesh Yog Nagari Rishikesh Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
18604 Godda Ranchi Express 01:15 01:20 Mo, Th & Sa Godda Godda Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction
12324 Barmer - Howrah Super Fast Express 01:15 01:20 Mo & Fr Barmer Barmer Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
13009 Doon Express 01:25 01:30 Daily Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Yog Nagari Rishikesh Yog Nagari Rishikesh
12311 Netaji Express 01:45 01:50 Daily Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Kalka Kalka
18619 Ranchi - Dumka Intercity Express (via Katrasgarh) 02:00 02:05 Daily Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction Dumka Dumka
15028 Maurya Express 02:10 02:20 Daily Gorakhpur Junction Gorakhpur Junction Hatia Hatia
12178 Mathura - Howrah Chambal Express 02:25 02:30 Tu Mathura Junction Mathura Junction Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
22911 Shipra Express 02:25 02:30 Mo, Th & Sa Indore Junction Indore Junction Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
12176 Gwalior - Howrah Chambal Express 02:25 02:30 Su & We Gwalior Junction Gwalior Junction Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
20976 Agra Cantt - Howrah Chambal Express 02:25 02:30 Fr Agra Cantonment Agra Cantonment Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
12938 Garba Super Fast Express 02:50 02:55 Tu Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Gandhidham Junction Gandhidham Junction
12496 Pratap Express 02:50 02:55 Sa Kolkata Kolkata Bikaner Junction Bikaner Junction
22323 Shabd Bhedi Express 02:50 02:55 Fr Kolkata Kolkata Ghazipur City Ghazipur City
13168 Agra Cantt - Kolkata Weekly Express 02:55 03:00 Su Agra Cantonment Agra Cantonment Kolkata Kolkata
12987 Sealdah - Ajmer Super Fast Express 03:07 03:12 Daily Sealdah Sealdah Ajmer Junction Ajmer Junction
12312 Netaji Express 03:17 03:22 Daily Kalka Kalka Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
12307 Howrah - Jodhpur Super Fast Express 03:20 03:25 Su, Mo, We & Th Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Jodhpur Junction Jodhpur Junction
22307 Howrah - Bikaner Super Fast Express 03:20 03:25 Tu, Fr & Sa Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Bikaner Junction Bikaner Junction
18622 Patliputra Express 03:25 03:35 Daily Hatia Hatia Patna Junction Patna Junction
12321 Howrah - Mumbai CSMT Mail 03:40 03:45 Daily Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus
17321 Vasco da gama - Jasidih Weekly Express 03:45 03:50 Su Vasco da Gama Vasco da Gama Jasidih Junction Jasidih Junction
17007 Secunderabad Darbhanga Express 03:45 03:50 Mo & Th Secunderabad Junction Secunderabad Junction Darbhanga Junction Darbhanga Junction
17005 Hyderabad - Raxaul Weekly Express 03:45 03:50 Sa Hyderabad Deccan Hyderabad Deccan Raxaul Junction Raxaul Junction
13404 Vananchal Express 04:18 04:23 Daily Bhagalpur Junction Bhagalpur Junction Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction
13301 Swarna Rekha Express 00:00 05:35 Daily Dhanbad Junction Dhanbad Junction Tatanagar Junction Tatanagar Junction
13303 Dhanbad Ranchi Intercity Express 00:00 05:40 Daily Dhanbad Junction Dhanbad Junction Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction
12340 Coalfield Express 00:00 05:50 Daily Dhanbad Junction Dhanbad Junction Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
18106 Puri Rourkela Express 05:55 06:00 Mo, Th & Sa Jaynagar Jaynagar Rourkela Junction Rourkela Junction
13305 Dhanbad Gaya Intercity Express 00:00 06:00 Daily Dhanbad Junction Dhanbad Junction Dehri On Sone Dehri On Sone
12322 Mumbai CSMT - Howrah Mail 06:00 06:05 Daily Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
03541 Asansol Gomoh MEMU Passenger Special 06:09 06:12 Daily Asansol Junction Asansol Junction Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Junction Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Junction
12314 New Delhi - Sealdah Rajdhani Express 06:18 06:23 Daily New Delhi New Delhi Sealdah Sealdah
12302 New Delhi - Howrah Rajdhani Express 06:33 06:38 Su, Mo, Tu, We, Th & Fr New Delhi New Delhi Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
03324 Dhanbad Sindri Express Special 00:00 06:50 Daily Dhanbad Junction Dhanbad Junction Sindri Town Sindri Town
12358 Durgiana Express 07:16 07:21 Tu & Fr Amritsar Junction Amritsar Junction Kolkata Kolkata
03542 Gomoh Asansol MEMU Passenger Special 07:52 07:54 Daily Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Junction Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Junction Asansol Junction Asansol Junction
13331 Dhanbad Patna Intercity Express 00:00 08:05 Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr & Sa Dhanbad Junction Dhanbad Junction Patna Junction Patna Junction
13553 Asansol - Varanasi MEMU Express 08:02 08:07 Daily Asansol Junction Asansol Junction Varanasi Junction Varanasi Junction
03556 Barkakana Asansol MEMU Passenger Special 08:20 08:25 Daily Barkakana Junction Barkakana Junction Asansol Junction Asansol Junction
13319 Dumka Ranchi Intercity Express 08:37 08:42 Daily Dumka Dumka Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction
12937 Garba Super Fast Express 08:40 08:45 Mo Gandhidham Junction Gandhidham Junction Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
12495 Pratap Super Fast Express 08:40 08:45 Fr Bikaner Junction Bikaner Junction Kolkata Kolkata
22324 Shabd Bhedi Express 08:40 08:45 Sa Ghazipur City Ghazipur City Kolkata Kolkata
12941 Parasnath Super Fast Express 08:40 08:45 Th Bhavnagar Terminus Bhavnagar Terminus Asansol Junction Asansol Junction
12260 Bikaner - Sealdah AC Duronto Express 09:12 09:17 Tu, We, Fr & Sa Bikaner Junction Bikaner Junction Sealdah Sealdah
12019 Howrah Ranchi Shatabdi Express 09:23 09:28 Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr & Sa Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction
13546 Gaya - Asansol MEMU Express 09:45 09:50 Daily Gaya Junction Gaya Junction Asansol Junction Asansol Junction
13152 Jammu Tawi - Kolkata Express 10:00 10:05 Daily Jammu Tawi Jammu Tawi Kolkata Kolkata
11046 Deekshabhoomi Express 00:00 10:20 Mo Dhanbad Junction Dhanbad Junction Chhatrapati Shahu Maharaj Terminus Kolhapur Chhatrapati Shahu Maharaj Terminus Kolhapur
15662 Kamakhya - Ranchi Weekly Express 10:15 10:20 We Kamakhya Junction Kamakhya Junction Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction
19413 Ahmedabad - Kolkata Weekly Express 10:20 10:25 Fr Ahmedabad Junction Ahmedabad Junction Kolkata Kolkata
13026 Bhopal Howrah Weekly Express 10:20 10:25 Th Bhopal Junction Bhopal Junction Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
19608 Madar Kolkata Express 10:20 10:25 We Madar Junction Madar Junction Kolkata Kolkata
13503 Intercity Express 10:42 10:47 Daily Barddhaman Junction Barddhaman Junction Hatia Hatia
12988 Ajmer - Sealdah Super Fast Express 10:45 10:50 Daily Ajmer Junction Ajmer Junction Sealdah Sealdah
12330 West Bengal Sampark Kranti Express 11:20 11:25 Th Anand Vihar Terminus Anand Vihar Terminus Sealdah Sealdah
12320 Agra Cantt - Kolkata Super Fast Express 11:20 11:25 Fr Agra Cantonment Agra Cantonment Kolkata Kolkata
12380 Amritsar Sealdah Jallianwala Bagh Express 11:20 11:25 Mo Amritsar Junction Amritsar Junction Sealdah Sealdah
13351 Dhanbad Alappuzha Express 00:00 11:40 Daily Dhanbad Junction Dhanbad Junction Alappuzha Alappuzha
03602 Dhanbad Sindri Express Special 00:00 11:40 Daily Dhanbad Junction Dhanbad Junction Sindri Town Sindri Town
12372 Bikaner - Howrah Weekly Super Fast Express 11:50 11:55 Fr Bikaner Junction Bikaner Junction Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
12353 Howrah Lal Kuan Weekly Super Fast Express 11:55 12:00 Fr Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Lal Kuan Junction Lal Kuan Junction
12371 Howrah - Bikaner Weekly Super Fast Express 11:55 12:00 Mo Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Bikaner Junction Bikaner Junction
12381 Poorva Express 11:55 12:00 Su, We & Th Howrah Junction Howrah Junction New Delhi New Delhi
12382 Poorva Express 12:00 12:05 Tu, We & Sa New Delhi New Delhi Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
22318 Jammu Tawi - Sealdah Humsafar Express 12:20 12:25 Th Jammu Tawi Jammu Tawi Sealdah Sealdah
12354 Lal Kuan Howrah Weekly Super Fast Express 13:50 13:55 Su Lal Kuan Junction Lal Kuan Junction Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
18020 Dhanbad Jhargram MEMU Express 00:00 14:15 Su, Mo, Tu, We, Th & Fr Dhanbad Junction Dhanbad Junction Jhargram Jhargram
03327 Sindri Gomoh Express Special 15:02 15:07 Sa Sindri Town Sindri Town Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Junction Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Junction
13545 Asansol - Gaya MEMU Express 15:16 15:21 Daily Asansol Junction Asansol Junction Gaya Junction Gaya Junction
03317 Dhanbad - Nagpur Special Fare Exam Special 00:00 15:30 Sa Dhanbad Junction Dhanbad Junction Nagpur Junction Nagpur Junction
13167 Kolkata - Agra Cantt Weekly Express 15:55 16:00 Th Kolkata Kolkata Agra Cantonment Agra Cantonment
12357 Durgiana Express 15:55 16:00 Tu & Sa Kolkata Kolkata Amritsar Junction Amritsar Junction
17008 Darbhanga - Secunderabad Express 16:15 16:20 Tu & Fr Darbhanga Junction Darbhanga Junction Secunderabad Junction Secunderabad Junction
17006 Raxaul - Hyderabad Weekly Express 16:15 16:20 Su Raxaul Junction Raxaul Junction Hyderabad Deccan Hyderabad Deccan
22388 Black Diamond Express 00:00 16:20 Daily Dhanbad Junction Dhanbad Junction Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
17322 Jasidih - Vasco da gama Weekly Express 16:15 16:20 Mo Jasidih Junction Jasidih Junction Vasco da Gama Vasco da Gama
13504 Intercity Express 15:45 16:35 Daily Hatia Hatia Barddhaman Junction Barddhaman Junction
13025 Howrah Bhopal Weekly Express 16:45 16:50 Mo Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Bhopal Junction Bhopal Junction
13151 Kolkata - Jammu Tawi Express 16:50 16:55 Daily Kolkata Kolkata Jammu Tawi Jammu Tawi
12379 Sealdah - Amritsar Jallianwala Bagh Express 17:10 17:15 Fr Sealdah Sealdah Amritsar Junction Amritsar Junction
22317 Sealdah Jammu Tawi Humsafar Express 17:10 17:15 Mo Sealdah Sealdah Jammu Tawi Jammu Tawi
12329 West Bengal Sampark Kranti Express 17:10 17:15 Tu Sealdah Sealdah Anand Vihar Terminus Anand Vihar Terminus
12319 Kolkata - Agra Cantt Super Fast Express 17:10 17:15 We Kolkata Kolkata Agra Cantonment Agra Cantonment
19607 Kolkata Madar Express 17:15 17:20 Th Kolkata Kolkata Madar Junction Madar Junction
19414 Kolkata - Ahmedabad Weekly Express 17:15 17:20 Sa Kolkata Kolkata Ahmedabad Junction Ahmedabad Junction
03328 Gomoh Sindri Express Special 17:21 17:26 Su Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Junction Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Junction Sindri Town Sindri Town
11448 Shaktipunj Express 17:35 17:45 Daily Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Jabalpur Junction Jabalpur Junction
12020 Ranchi Howrah Shatabdi Express 17:40 17:45 Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr & Sa Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
13320 Ranchi Dumka Intercity Express 17:55 18:00 Daily Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction Dumka Dumka
03555 Asansol Barkakana MEMU Passenger Special 18:01 18:06 Daily Asansol Junction Asansol Junction Barkakana Junction Barkakana Junction
13554 Varanasi - Asansol MEMU Express 18:45 18:50 Daily Varanasi Junction Varanasi Junction Asansol Junction Asansol Junction
18603 Ranchi Godda Express 19:05 19:10 Tu, Th & Sa Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction Godda Godda
03543 Asansol Gomoh MEMU Passenger Special 19:26 19:31 Daily Asansol Junction Asansol Junction Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Junction Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Junction
13425 Malda - Surat Express 19:43 19:48 Sa Malda Town Malda Town Surat Surat
12301 Howrah - New Delhi Rajdhani Express 19:55 20:00 Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr & Sa Howrah Junction Howrah Junction New Delhi New Delhi
03313 Dhanbad - Brahmapur Special Fare Exam Special 00:00 20:00 Sa Dhanbad Junction Dhanbad Junction Brahmapur Brahmapur
12313 Sealdah - New Delhi Rajdhani Express 20:20 20:25 Daily Sealdah Sealdah New Delhi New Delhi
12259 Sealdah - Bikaner AC Duronto Express 20:30 20:35 Su, Mo, We & Th Sealdah Sealdah Bikaner Junction Bikaner Junction
12942 Parasnath Super Fast Express 20:48 20:53 Th Asansol Junction Asansol Junction Bhavnagar Terminus Bhavnagar Terminus
03544 Gomoh Asansol MEMU Passenger Special 21:25 21:30 Daily Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Junction Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Junction Asansol Junction Asansol Junction
13307 Ganga Sutlej Express 00:00 21:50 Daily Dhanbad Junction Dhanbad Junction Firozpur Cantonment Junction Firozpur Cantonment Junction
15027 Maurya Express 21:50 22:00 Daily Hatia Hatia Gorakhpur Junction Gorakhpur Junction
13426 Surat - Malda Town Express 22:10 22:15 Tu Surat Surat Malda Town Malda Town
22912 Shipra Express 22:15 22:20 Mo, Th & Sa Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Indore Junction Indore Junction
12177 Howrah - Mathura Chambal Express 22:15 22:20 Fr Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Mathura Junction Mathura Junction
12175 Howrah - Gwalior Chambal Express 22:15 22:20 Su & We Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Gwalior Junction Gwalior Junction
20975 Howrah - Agra Cantt. Chambal Express 22:15 22:20 Tu Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Agra Cantonment Agra Cantonment
11447 Shaktipunj Express 22:30 22:40 Daily Jabalpur Junction Jabalpur Junction Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
12323 Howrah - Barmer Super Fast Express 22:35 22:40 Tu & Fr Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Barmer Barmer
13329 Ganga Damodar Express 00:00 23:20 Daily Dhanbad Junction Dhanbad Junction Patna Junction Patna Junction
13403 Vananchal Express 23:18 23:23 Daily Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction Bhagalpur Junction Bhagalpur Junction
18620 Dumka - Ranchi Intercity Express 23:48 23:53 Daily Dumka Dumka Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction

Frequently Asked Questions

Nearest Airports to Dhanbad Junction Railway Station

Following are the nearest airports to Dhanbad and Dhanbad Junction Railway Station. Distance to the two airports is given in bracket.

  1. Dhanbad Airport - (4.76 Km / 2.96 Miles)
  2. Sonari Airport - (112 Km / 69.59 Miles)

If you are planning to travel to Dhanbad by train, get complete information about Dhanbad Junction train station, nearest railway stations and nearest airport to Dhanbad Railway Station, distance to Dhanbad from major Indian cities and most of all, list of trains to Dhanbad Junction.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Dhanbad Junction Station Location Map