Azamgarh railway station is a main railway station in Uttar Pradesh. There are 48 trains reaching Azamgarh (station code: AMH). Azamgarh station is the terminal station for 6 trains.

Trains to Azamgarh & Train Timing

List of all trains passing through Azamgarh Railway Station with arrival & departure time of trains. 35 express trains & 8 passenger trains stop at Azamgarh station.

Covid 19 Special Trains

No: Train Name Arr. Dep. Schedule Origin Destination
09165 Ahmedabad Darbhanga Sabarmati Covid 19 Special 07:55 08:00 Su, Tu & Fr Ahmedabad Junction Darbhanga Junction
04650 Saryu Yamuna Covid 19 Special 12:25 12:30 Su, Tu & Th Amritsar Junction Jaynagar
09046 Tapti Ganga Covid 19 Special 12:31 12:36 Su, Tu, We, Fr & Sa Chhapra Junction Surat
09045 Tapti Ganga Covid 19 Special 13:52 13:57 Mo, Tu, Th, Fr & Sa Surat Chhapra Junction
09166 Darbhanga Ahmedabad Sabarmati Covid 19 Special 13:55 14:00 Mo, We & Sa Darbhanga Junction Ahmedabad Junction
04649 Darbhanga Firozpur Cantt Prakash Parv Special 18:15 18:20 Su, Tu & Fr Jaynagar Amritsar Junction
No: Train Name Arr. Dep. Schedule Origin Destination
11053 Mumbai LTT Azamgarh Weekly Express 02:10 Dest. Fr Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Azamgarh Azamgarh
03137 Kolkata Azamgarh Weekly Special 06:00 Dest. Tu Kolkata Kolkata Azamgarh Azamgarh
02226 Kaifiyaat COVID-19 Special 10:55 Dest. Daily Delhi Junction Delhi Junction Azamgarh Azamgarh
55136 Varanasi City Azamgarh Passenger 22:50 Dest. Daily Varanasi City Varanasi City Azamgarh Azamgarh
13137 Kolkata Azamgarh Weekly Express 06:05 Dest. Tu Kolkata Kolkata Azamgarh Azamgarh
12226 Kaifiyaat Super Fast Express 09:30 Dest. Daily Delhi Junction Delhi Junction Azamgarh Azamgarh
55163 Shahganj - Aunrihar Passenger 01:10 01:15 Daily Shahganj Junction Shahganj Junction Aunrihar Junction Aunrihar Junction
19054 Muzaffarpur Surat Express 01:15 01:20 Mo Muzaffarpur Junction Muzaffarpur Junction Surat Surat
55164 Aunrihar - Shahganj Passenger 02:35 02:40 Daily Aunrihar Junction Aunrihar Junction Shahganj Junction Shahganj Junction
18192 Utsarg Express 03:15 03:20 Daily Farrukhabad Junction Farrukhabad Junction Chhapra Junction Chhapra Junction
05084 Gonda barhni Mela Special Passenger 03:30 03:35 Mo, Th & Fr Farrukhabad Junction Farrukhabad Junction Chhapra Junction Chhapra Junction
05026 Anand Vihar Terminal Mau Special 04:10 04:15 Tu & Sa Anand Vihar Terminus Anand Vihar Terminus Mau Junction Mau Junction
55135 Azamgarh Varanasi City Passenger Origin 05:00 Daily Azamgarh Azamgarh Varanasi City Varanasi City
15026 Anand Vihar Terminal Mau Express 05:15 05:20 Tu & Sa Anand Vihar Terminus Anand Vihar Terminus Mau Junction Mau Junction
11054 Azamgarh Mumbai LTT Weekly Express Origin 05:20 Fr Azamgarh Azamgarh Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
03509 Asansol Patna Special 05:50 05:55 We Asansol Junction Asansol Junction Gonda Junction Gonda Junction
13509 Asansol Gonda Express 06:15 06:20 We Asansol Junction Asansol Junction Gonda Junction Gonda Junction
55138 Shahganj Ballia Passenger 07:25 07:30 Daily Shahganj Junction Shahganj Junction Ballia Ballia
13138 Azamgarh Kolkata Weekly Express Origin 08:00 Tu Azamgarh Azamgarh Kolkata Kolkata
03138 Azamgarh Kolkata Weekly Special Origin 08:00 Tu Azamgarh Azamgarh Kolkata Kolkata
19165 Ahmedabad Darbhanga Sabarmati Express 08:20 08:25 Su, Tu & Fr Ahmedabad Junction Ahmedabad Junction Darbhanga Junction Darbhanga Junction
55137 Ballia Shahganj Passenger 09:00 09:05 Daily Ballia Ballia Shahganj Junction Shahganj Junction
01056 Gorakhpur Mumbai LTT Godan Covid 19 Special 09:57 10:02 Su, Tu, We & Fr Gorakhpur Junction Gorakhpur Junction Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
01060 Chhapra Mumbai LTT Godan Covid 19 Special 10:05 10:10 Mo, Th & Sa Chhapra Junction Chhapra Junction Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
11056 Gorakhpur Mumbai LTT Godan Express 10:10 10:15 Su, Tu, We & Fr Gorakhpur Junction Gorakhpur Junction Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
11060 Chhapra Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Godan Express 10:10 10:15 Mo, Th & Sa Chhapra Junction Chhapra Junction Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
15716 Ajmer Kishanganj Garib Nawaz Express 11:25 11:30 Tu, We & Fr Ajmer Junction Ajmer Junction Kishanganj Kishanganj
15025 Mau Anand Vihar Terminal Express 11:30 11:35 Su & Tu Mau Junction Mau Junction Anand Vihar Terminus Anand Vihar Terminus
05025 Mau Anand Vihar Terminal Special 11:50 11:55 Su & Tu Mau Junction Mau Junction Anand Vihar Terminus Anand Vihar Terminus
19046 Tapti Ganga Express 12:27 12:32 Su, Tu, We, Fr & Sa Chhapra Junction Chhapra Junction Surat Surat
14650 Saryu Yamuna Express 12:32 12:37 Su, Tu & Th Amritsar Junction Amritsar Junction Jaynagar Jaynagar
19166 Darbhanga Ahmedabad Sabarmati Express 14:00 14:05 Mo, We & Sa Darbhanga Junction Darbhanga Junction Ahmedabad Junction Ahmedabad Junction
19045 Tapti Ganga Express 14:05 14:10 Mo, Tu, Th, Fr & Sa Surat Surat Chhapra Junction Chhapra Junction
01055 Mumbai LTT Varanasi Specialfare Special 15:55 16:00 Mo, Tu, Th & Sa Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Gorakhpur Junction Gorakhpur Junction
11059 Mumbai LTT Chhapra Godan Express 16:00 16:05 Su, We & Fr Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Chhapra Junction Chhapra Junction
11055 Mumbai LTT Gorakhpur Godan Express 16:00 16:05 Mo, Tu, Th & Sa Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Gorakhpur Junction Gorakhpur Junction
01059 Mumbai LTT Chhapra Godan Covid 19 Special 16:00 16:05 Su, We & Fr Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Chhapra Junction Chhapra Junction
12225 Kaifiyaat Super Fast Express Origin 16:25 Daily Azamgarh Azamgarh Delhi Junction Delhi Junction
02225 Kaifiyaat Covid 19 Special Origin 16:25 Daily Azamgarh Azamgarh Delhi Junction Delhi Junction
55140 Shahganj Ballia Passenger 17:10 17:15 Daily Shahganj Junction Shahganj Junction Ballia Ballia
14649 Saryu Yamuna Express 18:35 18:40 Su, Tu & Fr Jaynagar Jaynagar Amritsar Junction Amritsar Junction
55139 Ballia Shahganj Passenger 20:20 20:25 Daily Ballia Ballia Shahganj Junction Shahganj Junction
15715 Kishanganj Ajmer Garib Nawaz Express 21:25 21:30 Su, Tu & Fr Kishanganj Kishanganj Ajmer Junction Ajmer Junction
03510 Patna Asansol Special 21:45 21:50 We Gonda Junction Gonda Junction Asansol Junction Asansol Junction
13510 Gonda Asansol Express 22:05 22:10 We Gonda Junction Gonda Junction Asansol Junction Asansol Junction
19053 Surat Muzaffarpur Express 22:05 22:10 Sa Surat Surat Muzaffarpur Junction Muzaffarpur Junction
05083 Barhni gonda Mela Special Passenger 22:45 22:50 Tu, We & Sa Chhapra Junction Chhapra Junction Farrukhabad Junction Farrukhabad Junction
18191 Utsarg Express 23:10 23:15 Daily Chhapra Junction Chhapra Junction Farrukhabad Junction Farrukhabad Junction

Frequently Asked Questions

Nearest Airports to Azamgarh Railway Station

Following are the nearest airports to Azamgarh and Azamgarh Railway Station. Distance to the two airports is given in bracket.

  1. Varanasi Airport - (71.95 Km / 44.71 Miles)
  2. Gorakhpur Airport - (82.33 Km / 51.16 Miles)

If you are planning to travel to Azamgarh by train, get complete information about Azamgarh train station, nearest railway stations and nearest airport to Azamgarh Railway Station, distance to Azamgarh from major Indian cities and most of all, list of trains to Azamgarh.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Azamgarh Station Location Map