Timetable of 71 trains passing through Varanasi City railway station (station code: BCY) Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. Arrival & departure time of trains reaching Varanasi City station. Varanasi City is not a major railway station, only few long distance trains stop here.

The nearest main railway stations to Varanasi City are Kashi (KEI) (3 kms) and Varanasi (BSB) (3 kms)

Trains to Varanasi City & Train Timing

34 express trains, 12 passenger trains & 5 MEMU trains stop at Varanasi City station. Detailed timetable is given below.

Covid 19 Special Trains

No: Train Name Arr. Dep. Schedule Origin Destination
01061 Pawan Express Covid 19 Special 12:53 12:55 Daily Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Jaynagar
01062 Pawan Covid 19 Special 23:45 23:47 Daily Jaynagar Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
No: Train Name Arr. Dep. Schedule Origin Destination
15551 Darbhanga Varanasi City Antyodaya Express 06:45 Dest. Th Darbhanga Junction Darbhanga Junction Varanasi City Varanasi City
55191 Bhatni Varanasi Passenger 10:25 Dest. Daily Bhatni Junction Bhatni Junction Varanasi City Varanasi City
15111 Chhapra Varanasi City Intercity Express 08:55 Dest. Daily Chhapra Junction Chhapra Junction Varanasi City Varanasi City
55149 Gorakhpur Varanasi City Passenger 06:25 Dest. Daily Gorakhpur Junction Gorakhpur Junction Varanasi City Varanasi City
15008 Krishak Express 12:35 Dest. Daily Lucknow Junction Lucknow Junction Varanasi City Varanasi City
55135 Azamgarh Varanasi City Passenger 09:55 Dest. Daily Azamgarh Azamgarh Varanasi City Varanasi City
05147 Bhatni Varanasi City MEMU Express Special 10:05 Dest. Su, Mo, Tu, We, Th & Sa Bhatni Junction Bhatni Junction Varanasi City Varanasi City
55133 Ballia Varanasi City Passenger 09:25 Dest. Daily Ballia Ballia Varanasi City Varanasi City
75109 Mau Varanasi City DEMU 15:55 Dest. Sa Mau Junction Mau Junction Varanasi City Varanasi City
05111 Chhapra Varanasi City Intercity Special 09:00 Dest. Daily Chhapra Junction Chhapra Junction Varanasi City Varanasi City
55123 Bhatni Varanasi City Passenger 19:30 Dest. Daily Bhatni Junction Bhatni Junction Varanasi City Varanasi City
65107 Ballia Varanasi City MEMU 08:20 Dest. Daily Ballia Ballia Varanasi City Varanasi City
05008 Howrah Ramnagar Special Fare Special 12:20 Dest. Daily Lucknow Junction Lucknow Junction Varanasi City Varanasi City
55119 Gorakhpur Varanasi City Passenger 23:30 Dest. Daily Gorakhpur Junction Gorakhpur Junction Varanasi City Varanasi City
65105 Chhapra Varanasi City Fast MEMU 17:10 Dest. Daily Chhapra Junction Chhapra Junction Varanasi City Varanasi City
05003 Chauri Chaura Covid 19 Special 00:26 00:28 Daily Kanpur Anwarganj Kanpur Anwarganj Gorakhpur Junction Gorakhpur Junction
15003 Chauri Chaura Express 00:43 00:45 Daily Kanpur Anwarganj Kanpur Anwarganj Gorakhpur Junction Gorakhpur Junction
11034 Darbhanga Pune Gyan Ganga Express 03:03 03:05 Sa Darbhanga Junction Darbhanga Junction Pune Junction Pune Junction
01034 Darbhanga Pune Gyan Ganga Festival Special 03:03 03:05 Sa Darbhanga Junction Darbhanga Junction Pune Junction Pune Junction
05004 Chauri Chaura Special 04:02 04:04 Daily Gorakhpur Junction Gorakhpur Junction Kanpur Anwarganj Kanpur Anwarganj
15004 Chauri Chaura Express 04:16 04:18 Daily Gorakhpur Junction Gorakhpur Junction Kanpur Anwarganj Kanpur Anwarganj
65104 Varanasi City Chhapra Memu Origin 05:00 Daily Varanasi City Varanasi City Chhapra Junction Chhapra Junction
75115 Ghazipur City Prayag Ghat DEMU 05:52 05:53 Su, Mo, Tu, We, Th & Fr Ghazipur City Ghazipur City Prayagraj Sangam Prayagraj Sangam
15104 Manduadih Gorakhpur Intercity Express 05:53 05:55 Daily Manduadih Manduadih Gorakhpur Junction Gorakhpur Junction
05104 Manduadih Gorakhpur Intercity Special 05:56 05:58 Daily Manduadih Manduadih Gorakhpur Junction Gorakhpur Junction
55122 Manduadih Bhatni Passenger 07:38 07:40 Daily Manduadih Manduadih Bhatni Junction Bhatni Junction
65106 Varanasi City Chhapra Fast Memu Origin 09:00 Su, Mo, Tu, Fr & Sa Varanasi City Varanasi City Chhapra Junction Chhapra Junction
15552 Varanasi City Darbhanga Antyodaya Express Origin 09:15 Th Varanasi City Varanasi City Darbhanga Junction Darbhanga Junction
14016 Sadbhavana Express 09:24 09:26 Mo & Sa Anand Vihar Terminus Anand Vihar Terminus Raxaul Junction Raxaul Junction
04016 Anand Vihar Terminal Raxaul Sadbhavna Special 09:24 09:26 Mo & Sa Anand Vihar Terminus Anand Vihar Terminus Raxaul Junction Raxaul Junction
14008 Sadbhavana Express 09:24 09:26 We & Fr Anand Vihar Terminus Anand Vihar Terminus Raxaul Junction Raxaul Junction
04008 Anand Vihar Terminal Raxaul Sadbhavna Special 09:26 09:28 We & Fr Anand Vihar Terminus Anand Vihar Terminus Raxaul Junction Raxaul Junction
05138 Prayagraj Rambag Mau MEMU Express Special 09:48 09:50 Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr & Sa Prayagraj Rambag Prayagraj Rambag Mau Junction Mau Junction
75106 Aly-mau-dmu-SPL 09:51 09:52 Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr & Sa Prayagraj Rambag Prayagraj Rambag Mau Junction Mau Junction
15018 Kashi Express 10:45 10:47 Daily Gorakhpur Junction Gorakhpur Junction Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
14018 Sadbhavana Express 10:48 10:50 Th Anand Vihar Terminus Anand Vihar Terminus Raxaul Junction Raxaul Junction
05018 Kashi Express Festival Special 10:48 10:50 Daily Gorakhpur Junction Gorakhpur Junction Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
04018 Anand Vihar Terminal Raxaul Sadbhavna Special 10:50 10:52 Th Anand Vihar Terminus Anand Vihar Terminus Raxaul Junction Raxaul Junction
04007 Raxaul Anand Vihar Terminal Sadbhavna Special 11:02 11:04 Th & Sa Raxaul Junction Raxaul Junction Anand Vihar Terminus Anand Vihar Terminus
04017 Raxaul Anand Vihar Terminal Sadbhavna Special 11:04 11:06 Fr Raxaul Junction Raxaul Junction Anand Vihar Terminus Anand Vihar Terminus
04015 Raxaul Anand Vihar Terminal Sadbhavna Special 11:04 11:06 Mo & We Raxaul Junction Raxaul Junction Anand Vihar Terminus Anand Vihar Terminus
14017 Sadbhavna Express 11:16 11:18 Fr Raxaul Junction Raxaul Junction Anand Vihar Terminus Anand Vihar Terminus
14015 Sadbhavna Express 11:16 11:18 Mo & We Raxaul Junction Raxaul Junction Anand Vihar Terminus Anand Vihar Terminus
14007 Sadbhavna Express 11:16 11:18 Th & Sa Raxaul Junction Raxaul Junction Anand Vihar Terminus Anand Vihar Terminus
55120 Varanasi City Gorakhpur Passenger Origin 11:25 Daily Varanasi City Varanasi City Gorakhpur Junction Gorakhpur Junction
15159 Sarnath Express 11:49 11:51 Daily Chhapra Junction Chhapra Junction Durg Junction Durg Junction
05159 Sarnath Covid 19 Special 11:54 11:56 Daily Chhapra Junction Chhapra Junction Durg Junction Durg Junction
15017 Kashi Express 13:20 13:22 Daily Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Gorakhpur Junction Gorakhpur Junction
05017 Kashi Express Festival Special 13:26 13:28 Daily Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Gorakhpur Junction Gorakhpur Junction
55192 Varanasi City Bhatni Junction DEMU Origin 13:50 Daily Varanasi City Varanasi City Bhatni Junction Bhatni Junction
11061 Pawan Express 14:00 14:02 Daily Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Darbhanga Junction Darbhanga Junction
05148 Varanasi City Bhatni MEMU Express Special Origin 15:25 Su, Mo, Tu, We, Fr & Sa Varanasi City Varanasi City Bhatni Junction Bhatni Junction
04002 Anand Vihar Terminal Bhagalpur Special Fare Puja Special 15:43 15:45 Sa Anand Vihar Terminus Anand Vihar Terminus Sitamarhi Junction Sitamarhi Junction
75105 Mau-aly-dmu-SPL 15:54 15:55 Mo, Tu, We, Th & Fr Mau Junction Mau Junction Prayagraj Rambag Prayagraj Rambag
55134 Varanasi City Ballia Passenger Origin 16:10 Daily Varanasi City Varanasi City Ballia Ballia
05160 Sarnath Covid 19 Special 16:38 16:40 Daily Durg Junction Durg Junction Chhapra Junction Chhapra Junction
15160 Sarnath Express 16:40 16:42 Daily Durg Junction Durg Junction Chhapra Junction Chhapra Junction
05137 Mau Prayagraj Rambag MEMU Express Special 16:48 16:50 Su, Mo, Tu, We, Th & Fr Mau Junction Mau Junction Prayagraj Rambag Prayagraj Rambag
15007 Krishak Express Origin 17:00 Daily Varanasi City Varanasi City Lucknow Junction Lucknow Junction
05007 Ramnagar Howrah Special Fare Special Origin 17:00 Daily Varanasi City Varanasi City Lucknow Junction Lucknow Junction
65108 Varanasi City Ballia MEMU Origin 17:40 Daily Varanasi City Varanasi City Ballia Ballia
55136 Varanasi City Azamgarh Passenger Origin 18:10 Daily Varanasi City Varanasi City Azamgarh Azamgarh
05112 Varanasi City Chhapra Intercity Special Origin 18:25 Daily Varanasi City Varanasi City Chhapra Junction Chhapra Junction
15112 Varanasi City Chhapra Intercity Express Origin 18:35 Daily Varanasi City Varanasi City Chhapra Junction Chhapra Junction
01033 Pune Darbhanga Gyan Ganga Festival Special 19:48 19:50 Th Pune Junction Pune Junction Darbhanga Junction Darbhanga Junction
11033 Pune Darbhanga Gyan Ganga Express 20:05 20:10 Th Pune Junction Pune Junction Darbhanga Junction Darbhanga Junction
15103 Gorakhpur Manduadih Intercity Express 21:03 21:05 Daily Gorakhpur Junction Gorakhpur Junction Manduadih Manduadih
05103 Gorakhpur Manduadih Intercity Special 21:11 21:13 Daily Gorakhpur Junction Gorakhpur Junction Manduadih Manduadih
75116 Prayag Ghat Ghazipur City DEMU 21:59 22:00 Su, Mo, Tu, We, Th & Fr Prayagraj Sangam Prayagraj Sangam Ghazipur City Ghazipur City
11062 Pawan Express 22:48 22:50 Daily Darbhanga Junction Darbhanga Junction Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
55150 Varanasi City Gorakhpur Passenger Origin 23:55 Daily Varanasi City Varanasi City Gorakhpur Junction Gorakhpur Junction

Frequently Asked Questions

Click here to view all trains from Varanasi and all stations in Varanasi

Nearest Airports to Varanasi City Railway Station

Following are the nearest airports to Varanasi City and Varanasi City Railway Station. Distance to the two airports is given in bracket.

  1. Varanasi Airport - (20.37 Km / 12.66 Miles)
  2. Bamrauli Airport - (129.07 Km / 80.2 Miles)

If you are planning to travel to Varanasi City by train, get complete information about Varanasi City train station, nearest railway stations and nearest airport to Varanasi City Railway Station, distance to Varanasi City from major Indian cities and most of all, list of trains to Varanasi City.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Varanasi City Station Location Map