Find all trains running between Sasaram Junction (SSM) and Ranchi Junction (RNC). This page gives train name, train number and timing of trains operating on the Sasaram Junction - Ranchi Junction route.

There are 12 direct trains from Ranchi Junction to Sasaram Junction which includes 5 weekly trains, 1 biweekly train and 4 triweekly trains.

RNC to SSM Distance 410 Km
Travel Time 6Hrs 15 Mins - 10 Hrs 15 Mins
Trains run on Sun, Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri and Sat

Trains From Ranchi Junction (RNC) and Sasaram Junction (SSM)

Every day train departs from Ranchi Junction to Sasaram Junction. Given below is the list of all the Sasaram Junction - Ranchi Junction Trains.

No. Train Name Departure Arrival Duration Fare
12817 Jharkhand Swarna Jayanti Express Hatia to Anand Vihar Terminus 15:00 Su, We & Fr Ranchi Junction 23:03 Su, We & Fr Sasaram Junction   8 hours 3 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 1030
  • 3A: ₹ 740
  • SL: ₹ 285
02579 Jharkhand Swarna Jayanti Super Fast Special Fare Special Hatia to Anand Vihar Terminus 15:00 Su, We & Fr Ranchi Junction 22:54 Su, We & Fr Sasaram Junction   7 hours 54 minutes
12877 Ranchi New Delhi Garib Rath Express Ranchi Junction to New Delhi 16:15 Mo, Tu & Fr Ranchi Junction 00:17 Tu, We & Sa Sasaram Junction   8 hours 2 minutes
  • 3A: ₹ 575
02847 Ranchi New Delhi Garib Rath Special Ranchi Junction to New Delhi 16:25 Mo, Tu & Fr Ranchi Junction 00:14 Tu, We & Sa Sasaram Junction   7 hours 49 minutes
18635 Ranchi Sasaram Intercity Express Ranchi Junction to Sasaram Junction 17:00 Su, Mo, Tu, We, Th & Fr Ranchi Junction 01:10 Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr & Sa Sasaram Junction   8 hours 10 minutes
  • 2S: ₹ 140
  • CC: ₹ 505
08311 Sambalpur Manduadih Puja Special Sambalpur Junction to Banaras 20:05 Su & We Ranchi Junction 05:33 Mo & Th Sasaram Junction   9 hours 28 minutes
18631 Ranchi Ajmer Garib Nawaz Express Ranchi Junction to Ajmer Junction 20:10 Th Ranchi Junction 06:00 Fr Sasaram Junction   9 hours 50 minutes
  • 3A: ₹ 745
  • SL: ₹ 275
18611 Ranchi Manduadih Express Ranchi Junction to Manduadih 20:10 Mo, Tu, Fr & Sa Ranchi Junction 06:00 Su, Tu, We & Sa Sasaram Junction   9 hours 50 minutes
  • 3A: ₹ 745
  • SL: ₹ 275
08609 Hatia Mumbai LTT Pooja Special Ranchi Junction to Lokmanya Tilak Terminus 21:05 We Ranchi Junction 04:25 Th Sasaram Junction   7 hours 20 minutes
18640 Ranchi Ara Weekly Express Ranchi Junction to Ara Junction 21:05 Sa Ranchi Junction 04:40 Su Sasaram Junction   7 hours 35 minutes
  • 3A: ₹ 695
  • SL: ₹ 255
18609 Ranchi Mumbai LTT Weekly Express Ranchi Junction to Lokmanya Tilak Terminus 21:05 We Ranchi Junction 04:28 Th Sasaram Junction   7 hours 23 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 985
  • 3A: ₹ 695
  • SL: ₹ 255
08640 Lucknow Ranchi AC Special Fare Special Ranchi Junction to Ara Junction 21:05 Su Ranchi Junction 04:40 Mo Sasaram Junction   7 hours 35 minutes
63557 Barkakana Varanasi MEMU Barkakana Junction to Varanasi Junction 03:44 Daily Bhurkunda 13:06 Daily Sasaram Junction   9 hours 22 minutes
02241 Ranchi New Delhi AC Special Ranchi Junction to New Delhi 18:10 We & Sa Ranchi Junction 00:14 Su & Th Dehri On Sone   6 hours 4 minutes
20839 Ranchi New Delhi Rajdhani Express Ranchi Junction to New Delhi 18:15 We & Sa Ranchi Junction 00:16 Su & Th Dehri On Sone   6 hours 1 minute
  • 1A: ₹ 1925 +
  • 2A: ₹ 1145 +
  • 3A: ₹ 830 +
+ Additional Catering Charges : 2A/3A = ₹ 120, 1A = ₹ 140

Alternate Routes

No. Train Name Departure Arrival Duration Fare
03341 Barkakana Dehri On Sone Passenger Special Barkakana Junction to Dehri On Sone 07:46 Daily Bhurkunda 16:20 Daily Dehri On Sone   8 hours 34 minutes
53357 Barkakana Dehri On Sone Passenger Barkakana Junction to Dehri On Sone 07:48 Daily Bhurkunda 17:20 Daily Dehri On Sone   9 hours 32 minutes
13347 Palamu Express Barkakana Junction to Patna Junction 18:23 Daily Bhurkunda 01:25 Daily Dehri On Sone   7 hours 2 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 795
  • 3A: ₹ 560
  • SL: ₹ 210
03347 Palamu Festival Special Barkakana Junction to Patna Junction 21:38 Daily Bhurkunda 03:50 Daily Dehri On Sone   6 hours 12 minutes

* Ranchi Junction to Sasaram Junction ticket fare listed above is indicative only. Confirm the actual ticket charge at irctc website before booking tickets.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

More routes from Ranchi Junction

More routes from Sasaram Junction