Ranchi railway station is a railway junction and is one of the 10 main railway station in Jharkhand. There are 142 trains reaching Ranchi Junction (station code: RNC). Ranchi Junction station is the terminal station for 43 trains.

Trains to Ranchi & Train Timing

List of all trains passing through Ranchi Railway Station with arrival & departure time of trains. 92 express trains, 16 MEMU trains & 10 passenger trains stop at Ranchi station.

Covid 19 Special Trains

No: Train Name Arr. Dep. Schedule Origin Destination
02454 New Delhi Ranchi Covid 19 AC Special 10:56 Dest. Su & Th New Delhi Ranchi Junction
02453 Ranchi New Delhi Covid 19 AC Special Origin 17:15 Su & Th Ranchi Junction New Delhi
No: Train Name Arr. Dep. Schedule Origin Destination
08620 Dumka Ranchi Intercity Special 03:55 Dest. Daily Dumka Dumka Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction
18633 Patna Ranchi AC Express 21:30 Dest. Su Patna Junction Patna Junction Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction
13303 Dhanbad Ranchi Intercity Express 09:55 Dest. Daily Dhanbad Junction Dhanbad Junction Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction
63598 Asansol Ranchi MEMU 11:50 Dest. Daily Asansol Junction Asansol Junction Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction
02848 New Delhi Ranchi Garib Rath Special 11:20 Dest. Mo, We & Fr New Delhi New Delhi Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction
18606 Jaynagar Ranchi Express 11:35 Dest. Mo, Th & Sa Jaynagar Jaynagar Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction
08610 Mumbai LTT Hatia Pooja Special 06:25 Dest. Su Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction
18632 Ajmer Ranchi Garib Nawaz Express 04:15 Dest. Mo Ajmer Junction Ajmer Junction Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction
12878 New Delhi Ranchi Garib Rath Express 11:20 Dest. Mo, We & Fr New Delhi New Delhi Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction
02804 Howrah Ranchi Festival Special 05:50 Dest. Daily Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction
58033 Bokaro Steel City Ranchi Passenger 12:20 Dest. Daily Bokaro Steel City Bokaro Steel City Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction
18604 Bhagalpur Ranchi Express 05:50 Dest. Mo, Th & Sa Bhagalpur Junction Bhagalpur Junction Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction
68142 Lohardaga Ranchi MEMU 21:50 Dest. Daily Lohardaga Lohardaga Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction
08085 Kharagpur Ranchi MEMU Special 12:35 Dest. Daily Kharagpur Junction Kharagpur Junction Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction
18627 Howrah Ranchi Intercity Express 22:15 Dest. Su, Mo & Tu Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction
12826 Jharkhand Sampark Kranti Express 04:55 Dest. Su & Th Anand Vihar Terminus Anand Vihar Terminus Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction
22891 Howrah Ranchi Intercity Super Fast Express 21:10 Dest. We, Th & Sa Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction
18113 Tatanagar Ranchi Intercity Express 10:15 Dest. Daily Tatanagar Junction Tatanagar Junction Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction
68136 Lohardaga Ranchi MEMU 08:10 Dest. Daily Lohardaga Lohardaga Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction
03404 Vananchal Special Fare Special 08:30 Dest. Daily Bhagalpur Junction Bhagalpur Junction Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction
18620 Dumka Ranchi Intercity Express 03:50 Dest. Daily Dumka Dumka Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction
12454 New Delhi Ranchi Rajdhani Express 10:30 Dest. Su & Th New Delhi New Delhi Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction
20840 New Delhi Ranchi Rajdhani Express 09:05 Dest. Tu & Sa New Delhi New Delhi Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction
02363 Patna Ranchi Jan Shatabdi Festival Special 13:55 Dest. Daily Patna Junction Patna Junction Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction
15662 Kamakhya Ranchi Weekly Express 14:39 Dest. We Kamakhya Junction Kamakhya Junction Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction
68085 Kharagpur Ranchi Memu 13:00 Dest. Daily Kharagpur Junction Kharagpur Junction Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction
03319 Deoghar Ranchi Intercity Special Fare 12:50 Dest. Daily Deoghar Deoghar Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction
18614 Chopan Ranchi Express 20:25 Dest. Su, We & Fr Chopan Chopan Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction
12365 Patna Ranchi Jan Shatabdi Express 13:55 Dest. Daily Patna Junction Patna Junction Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction
18639 Ara Ranchi Weekly Express 21:50 Dest. Su Ara Junction Ara Junction Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction
02242 New Delhi Ranchi AC Special 09:05 Dest. Tu & Sa New Delhi New Delhi Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction
13404 Vananchal Express 08:35 Dest. Daily Bhagalpur Junction Bhagalpur Junction Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction
68040 Lohardaga Ranchi Memu 18:20 Dest. Daily Lohardaga Lohardaga Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction
03303 Dhanbad Ranchi Intercity Special 09:40 Dest. Daily Dhanbad Junction Dhanbad Junction Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction
18612 Manduadih Ranchi Express 04:15 Dest. Su, We, Th & Sa Manduadih Manduadih Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction
12019 Howrah Ranchi Shatabdi Express 13:15 Dest. Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr & Sa Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction
18636 Sasaram Ranchi Intercity Express 10:05 Dest. Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr & Sa Sasaram Junction Sasaram Junction Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction
02019 Howrah Ranchi Covid 19 Shatabdi Special 13:15 Dest. Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr & Sa Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction
13319 Deoghar Ranchi Intercity Express 12:50 Dest. Daily Deoghar Deoghar Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction
68038 Tori Ranchi Memu 14:25 Dest. Daily Tori Tori Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction
02895 Howrah Ranchi Intercity Super Fast Special 21:10 Dest. We, Th & Sa Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction
18610 Mumbai LTT Ranchi Weekly Express 07:25 Dest. Mo Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction
03425 Malda Town Surat Weekly Special 23:55 00:10 Su Malda Town Malda Town Surat Surat
13425 Malda Surat Express 23:55 00:10 Su Malda Town Malda Town Surat Surat
08312 Manduadih Sambalpur Puja Special 04:00 04:10 Tu & Fr Manduadih Manduadih Sambalpur Junction Sambalpur Junction
58662 Hatia Tatanagar Passenger 04:40 04:45 Daily Hatia Hatia Tatanagar Junction Tatanagar Junction
18621 Patliputra Express 04:35 04:45 Daily Patna Junction Patna Junction Hatia Hatia
68135 Ranchi Lohardaga MEMU Origin 04:50 Daily Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction Lohardaga Lohardaga
03352 Alappuzha Dhanbad Special 05:20 05:35 Daily Alappuzha Alappuzha Dhanbad Junction Dhanbad Junction
18628 Ranchi Howrah Intercity Express Origin 05:45 Su, Mo & Tu Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
58663 Hatia Sanki Passenger 05:55 06:00 Daily Hatia Hatia Shanki Shanki
08626 Kosi Super Festival Special 06:10 06:20 Daily Hatia Hatia Purnia Court Purnia Court
18626 Hatia Purnia Court Kosi Super Express 06:15 06:25 Daily Hatia Hatia Purnia Court Purnia Court
22892 Ranchi Howrah Intercity Superfast Express Origin 06:55 We, Th & Sa Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
02896 Ranchi Howrah Intercity Super Fast Special Origin 07:00 We, Th & Sa Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
05028 Maurya Festival Special 06:55 07:05 Daily Gorakhpur Junction Gorakhpur Junction Hatia Hatia
18615 Kriya Yoga Express 07:00 07:10 Daily Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Hatia Hatia
12832 Bhubaneswar Dhanbad Garib Rath Express 07:10 07:15 Mo, We & Sa Bhubaneswar Bhubaneswar Dhanbad Junction Dhanbad Junction
08623 Ranchi Patna Holi Special 07:25 07:35 Daily Islampur Islampur Hatia Hatia
15028 Maurya Express 07:45 07:55 Daily Gorakhpur Junction Gorakhpur Junction Hatia Hatia
18623 Islampur Hatia Express 08:15 08:25 Daily Islampur Islampur Hatia Hatia
63504 Hatia Barddhaman Memu 08:25 08:30 Daily Hatia Hatia Barddhaman Junction Barddhaman Junction
08310 Jammu Tawi Sambalpur Special 08:45 08:55 Su, Tu, Th & Sa Jammu Tawi Jammu Tawi Sambalpur Junction Sambalpur Junction
68037 Ranchi Tori Memu Origin 08:55 Daily Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction Tori Tori
13352 Alappuzha Dhanbad Express 08:40 08:55 Daily Alappuzha Alappuzha Dhanbad Junction Dhanbad Junction
58026 Hatia Kharagpur Passenger 09:15 09:20 Daily Hatia Hatia Kharagpur Junction Kharagpur Junction
58664 Sanki Hatia Passenger 09:18 09:23 Daily Shanki Shanki Hatia Hatia
18310 Jammu Tawi Sambalpur Express 09:35 09:45 Daily Muri Junction Muri Junction Sambalpur Junction Sambalpur Junction
68035 Tatanagar Junction Hatia 09:55 10:00 Daily Tatanagar Junction Tatanagar Junction Hatia Hatia
08606 Jaynagar Rourkela Special 10:10 10:20 Mo, Th & Sa Jaynagar Jaynagar Rourkela Junction Rourkela Junction
63597 Ranchi Asansol MEMU Origin 12:55 Daily Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction Asansol Junction Asansol Junction
03320 Ranchi Deoghar Intercity Special Fare Special Origin 13:20 Daily Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction Deoghar Deoghar
13320 Ranchi Deoghar Intercity Express Origin 13:25 Daily Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction Deoghar Deoghar
12020 Ranchi Howrah Shatabdi Express Origin 13:45 Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr & Sa Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
02020 Ranchi Howrah Covid 19 Shatabdi Special Origin 13:45 Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr & Sa Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
12873 Jharkhand Swarna Jayanti Express 13:55 14:05 Mo, Tu & Th Hatia Hatia Anand Vihar Terminus Anand Vihar Terminus
12366 Ranchi Patna Jan Shatabdi Express Origin 14:25 Daily Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction Patna Junction Patna Junction
02364 Ranchi Patna Jan Shatabdi Festival Special Origin 14:25 Daily Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction Patna Junction Patna Junction
68039 Ranchi Lohardaga Memu Origin 14:55 Daily Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction Lohardaga Lohardaga
18603 Ranchi Bhagalpur Express Origin 15:00 Tu, Th & Sa Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction Bhagalpur Junction Bhagalpur Junction
12817 Jharkhand Swarna Jayanti Express 14:45 15:00 Su, We & Fr Hatia Hatia Anand Vihar Terminus Anand Vihar Terminus
13351 Dhanbad Alappuzha Express 14:50 15:05 Daily Dhanbad Junction Dhanbad Junction Alappuzha Alappuzha
68086 Ranchi Kharagpur Memu Origin 15:15 Daily Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction Kharagpur Junction Kharagpur Junction
18309 Sambalpur Jammu Tawi Express 15:20 15:30 Daily Sambalpur Junction Sambalpur Junction Muri Junction Muri Junction
08086 Ranchi Kharagpur MEMU Special Origin 15:40 Daily Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction Kharagpur Junction Kharagpur Junction
58034 Ranchi Bokaro Steel City Passenger Origin 15:55 Daily Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction Bokaro Steel City Bokaro Steel City
03351 Dhanbad Alappuzha Special 15:45 16:00 Daily Dhanbad Junction Dhanbad Junction Alappuzha Alappuzha
12877 Ranchi New Delhi Garib Rath Express Origin 16:15 Mo, Tu & Fr Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction New Delhi New Delhi
02847 Ranchi New Delhi Garib Rath Special Origin 16:25 Mo, Tu & Fr Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction New Delhi New Delhi
12818 Jharkhand Swarna Jayanti Express 16:15 16:25 Su, Tu & Fr Anand Vihar Terminus Anand Vihar Terminus Hatia Hatia
63503 Barddhaman Hatia Memu 16:30 16:35 Daily Barddhaman Junction Barddhaman Junction Hatia Hatia
18114 Ranchi Tatanagar Intercity Express Origin 16:45 Daily Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction Tatanagar Junction Tatanagar Junction
18635 Ranchi Sasaram Intercity Express Origin 17:00 Su, Mo, Tu, We, Th & Fr Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction Sasaram Junction Sasaram Junction
12453 Ranchi New Delhi Rajdhani Express Origin 17:10 Su & Th Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction New Delhi New Delhi
15027 Maurya Express 17:05 17:15 Daily Hatia Hatia Gorakhpur Junction Gorakhpur Junction
05027 Maurya Festival Special 17:10 17:20 Daily Hatia Hatia Gorakhpur Junction Gorakhpur Junction
08309 Sambalpur Jammu Tawi Special 17:15 17:30 Mo, Tu, Th & Sa Sambalpur Junction Sambalpur Junction Jammu Tawi Jammu Tawi
58665 Hatia Sanki Passenger 17:25 17:30 Daily Hatia Hatia Shanki Shanki
03426 Surat Malda Town Weekly Special 17:35 17:50 Tu Surat Surat Malda Town Malda Town
02241 Ranchi New Delhi AC Special Origin 18:10 We & Sa Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction New Delhi New Delhi
20839 Ranchi New Delhi Rajdhani Express Origin 18:15 We & Sa Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction New Delhi New Delhi
13426 Surat Malda Express 18:00 18:15 Tu Surat Surat Malda Town Malda Town
68036 Lohardaga Ranchi Memu 18:25 18:30 Daily Hatia Hatia Tatanagar Junction Tatanagar Junction
58661 Tatanagar Hatia Passenger 18:30 18:35 Daily Tatanagar Junction Tatanagar Junction Hatia Hatia
68141 Ranchi Lohardaga MEMU Origin 18:40 Daily Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction Lohardaga Lohardaga
58025 Kharagpur Hatia Passenger 18:35 18:40 Daily Kharagpur Junction Kharagpur Junction Hatia Hatia
13304 Ranchi Dhanbad Intercity Express Origin 18:55 Daily Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction Dhanbad Junction Dhanbad Junction
03304 Ranchi Dhanbad Intercity Special Origin 19:05 Daily Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction Dhanbad Junction Dhanbad Junction
13403 Vananchal Express Origin 19:10 Daily Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction Bhagalpur Junction Bhagalpur Junction
03403 Vananchal Special Fare Special Origin 19:20 Daily Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction Bhagalpur Junction Bhagalpur Junction
18624 Hatia Islampur Express 19:15 19:25 Daily Hatia Hatia Islampur Islampur
12874 Jharkhand Swarna Jayanti Express 19:25 19:35 We, Th & Sa Anand Vihar Terminus Anand Vihar Terminus Hatia Hatia
08624 Patna Ranchi Holi Special 19:40 19:50 Daily Hatia Hatia Islampur Islampur
08311 Sambalpur Manduadih Puja Special 19:50 20:05 Su & We Sambalpur Junction Sambalpur Junction Manduadih Manduadih
12831 Dhanbad Bhubaneswar Garib Rath Express 19:55 20:05 Mo, We & Sa Dhanbad Junction Dhanbad Junction Bhubaneswar Bhubaneswar
18611 Ranchi Manduadih Express Origin 20:10 Mo, Tu, Fr & Sa Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction Manduadih Manduadih
18631 Ranchi Ajmer Garib Nawaz Express Origin 20:10 Th Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction Ajmer Junction Ajmer Junction
18605 Ranchi Jaynagar Express Origin 20:30 Tu, Th & Sa Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction Jaynagar Jaynagar
08605 Rourkela Jaynagar Special 20:20 20:30 Tu, Th & Sa Rourkela Junction Rourkela Junction Jaynagar Jaynagar
15661 Ranchi Kamakhya Weekly Express Origin 20:30 We Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction Kamakhya Junction Kamakhya Junction
08625 Kosi Super Festival Special 20:30 20:35 Daily Purnia Court Purnia Court Hatia Hatia
18625 Purnia Court Hatia Kosi Super Express 20:40 20:45 Daily Purnia Court Purnia Court Hatia Hatia
18640 Ranchi Ara Weekly Express Origin 21:05 Sa Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction Ara Junction Ara Junction
18609 Ranchi Mumbai LTT Weekly Express Origin 21:05 We Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
01124 Danapur Pune Special Origin 21:05 Su Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
08609 Hatia Mumbai LTT Pooja Special Origin 21:05 We Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
17008 Darbhanga Secunderabad Express 20:55 21:10 Tu & Fr Darbhanga Junction Darbhanga Junction Secunderabad Junction Secunderabad Junction
07008 Darbhanga - Secunderabad Special 20:55 21:10 Tu & Fr Darbhanga Junction Darbhanga Junction Secunderabad Junction Secunderabad Junction
17006 Raxaul Hyderabad Weekly Express 20:55 21:10 Su Raxaul Junction Raxaul Junction Hyderabad Deccan Hyderabad Deccan
07006 Raxaul - Hyderabad Special Fare Special 20:55 21:10 Su Raxaul Junction Raxaul Junction Hyderabad Deccan Hyderabad Deccan
18619 Ranchi Dumka Intercity Express Origin 21:25 Daily Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction Dumka Dumka
08619 Ranchi Dumka Intercity Special Origin 21:30 Daily Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction Dumka Dumka
02803 Ranchi Howrah Festival Special Origin 21:40 Daily Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
18616 Kriya Yoga Express 21:25 21:40 Daily Hatia Hatia Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
18622 Patliputra Express 22:15 22:25 Daily Hatia Hatia Patna Junction Patna Junction
58666 Sanki Hatia Passenger 22:28 22:33 Daily Shanki Shanki Hatia Hatia
17005 Hyderabad Raxaul Weekly Express 22:40 22:55 Fr Hyderabad Deccan Hyderabad Deccan Raxaul Junction Raxaul Junction
17007 Secunderabad Darbhanga Express 22:40 22:55 Su & We Secunderabad Junction Secunderabad Junction Darbhanga Junction Darbhanga Junction
07005 Hyderabad Kakinada Special Fare Special 22:45 23:00 Fr Hyderabad Deccan Hyderabad Deccan Raxaul Junction Raxaul Junction
07007 Secunderabad - Darbhanga Special 22:45 23:00 Su & We Secunderabad Junction Secunderabad Junction Darbhanga Junction Darbhanga Junction
18634 Ranchi Patna AC Express Origin 23:45 Sa Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction Patna Junction Patna Junction
12825 Jharkhand Sampark Kranti Express Origin 23:45 Mo & Th Ranchi Junction Ranchi Junction Anand Vihar Terminus Anand Vihar Terminus

Frequently Asked Questions

Nearest Airports to Ranchi Junction Railway Station

Following are the nearest airports to Ranchi and Ranchi Junction Railway Station. Distance to the two airports is given in bracket.

  1. Birsa Munda International Airport - (4.16 Km / 2.59 Miles)
  2. Sonari Airport - (104.25 Km / 64.78 Miles)

If you are planning to travel to Ranchi by train, get complete information about Ranchi Junction train station, nearest railway stations and nearest airport to Ranchi Railway Station, distance to Ranchi from major Indian cities and most of all, list of trains to Ranchi Junction.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Ranchi Junction Station Location Map