Find all trains running between Kanniyakumari (CAPE) and Vriddhachalam Junction (VRI). This page gives train name, train number and timing of trains operating on the Kanniyakumari - Vriddhachalam Junction route.

.

VRI to CAPE Distance 520 Km
Travel Time 8Hrs 30 Mins
Trains run on Sun, Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri and Sat

Trains From Vriddhachalam Junction (VRI) and Kanniyakumari (CAPE)

Every day train departs from Vriddhachalam Junction to Kanniyakumari. Given below is the list of all the Kanniyakumari - Vriddhachalam Junction Trains.

Covid 19 Special Trains

No. Train Name Departure Arrival Duration Fare
02633 Chennai Egmore Kanniyakumari Covid 19 Super Fast Special Chennai Egmore to Kanniyakumari 20:42 Daily Vriddhachalam Junction 06:20 Daily Kanniyakumari   9 hours 38 minutes
No. Train Name Departure Arrival Duration Fare
12633 Chennai Egmore Kanniyakumari Superfast Express Chennai Egmore to Kanniyakumari 20:42 Daily Vriddhachalam Junction 06:20 Daily Kanniyakumari   9 hours 38 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 2100
  • 2A: ₹ 1265
  • 3A: ₹ 905
  • SL: ₹ 345
12642 Thirukkural Super Fast Express Hazrat Nizamuddin to Kanniyakumari 21:57 Su & Tu Vriddhachalam Junction 07:40 Mo & We Kanniyakumari   9 hours 43 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 1265
  • 3A: ₹ 905
  • SL: ₹ 345
12665 Howrah Kanniyakumari Superfast Express Howrah Junction to Kanniyakumari 23:52 Tu Vriddhachalam Junction 10:50 We Kanniyakumari   10 hours 58 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 1265
  • 3A: ₹ 905
  • SL: ₹ 345
16127 Chennai Egmore Guruvayur Express Chennai Egmore to Guruvayur 11:45 Daily Vriddhachalam Junction 21:30 Daily Nagercoil Junction   9 hours 45 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 1205
  • 2S: ₹ 180
  • 3A: ₹ 845
  • SL: ₹ 315
16861 Puducherry Kanniyakumari Express Puducherry to Kanniyakumari 14:15 Su Chidambaram 03:15 Mo Kanniyakumari   13 hours
  • 2A: ₹ 1290
  • 3A: ₹ 910
  • SL: ₹ 335
16351 Mumbai CSMT Nagercoil Balaji Express Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus to Nagercoil Junction 16:02 Su & We Vriddhachalam Junction 03:40 Mo & Th Nagercoil Junction   11 hours 38 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 1185
  • 3A: ₹ 835
  • SL: ₹ 310
22657 Tambaram Nagercoil Junction Super Fast Express Tambaram to Nagercoil Junction 22:25 Mo, Tu & We Vriddhachalam Junction 07:55 Tu, We & Th Nagercoil Junction   9 hours 30 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 2050
  • 2A: ₹ 1235
  • 3A: ₹ 880
  • SL: ₹ 340
12667 Chennai Egmore Nagercoil Weekly Super Fast Express Chennai Egmore to Nagercoil Junction 22:25 Th Vriddhachalam Junction 07:55 Fr Nagercoil Junction   9 hours 30 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 1235
  • 3A: ₹ 880
  • SL: ₹ 340
16723 Ananthapuri Express Chennai Egmore to Kollam Junction 23:37 Daily Vriddhachalam Junction 09:30 Daily Nagercoil Junction   9 hours 53 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 1995
  • 2A: ₹ 1205
  • 3A: ₹ 845
  • SL: ₹ 315

Alternate Routes

No. Train Name Departure Arrival Duration Fare
16191 Tambaram Nagercoil Junction Antyodaya Express Tambaram to Nagercoil Junction 03:02 Daily Chidambaram 14:20 Daily Nagercoil Junction   11 hours 18 minutes

* Vriddhachalam Junction to Kanniyakumari ticket fare listed above is indicative only. Confirm the actual ticket charge at irctc website before booking tickets.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

More routes from Vriddhachalam Junction

More routes from Kanniyakumari