Vriddhachalam railway station is a railway junction and is a main railway station in Tamil Nadu. There are 66 trains reaching Vriddhachalam Junction (station code: VRI). Vriddhachalam Junction station is the terminal station for 3 trains.

Trains to Vriddhachalam & Train Timing

List of all trains passing through Vriddhachalam Railway Station with arrival & departure time of trains. 54 express trains & 4 passenger trains stop at Vriddhachalam station.

No: Train Name Arr. Dep. Schedule Origin Destination
76850 Salem Vriddhachalam DEMU 12:50 Dest. Daily Salem Junction Salem Junction Vriddhachalam Junction Vriddhachalam Junction
76848 Salem Vriddhachalam DEMU 21:55 Dest. Daily Salem Junction Salem Junction Vriddhachalam Junction Vriddhachalam Junction
76846 Tiruchchirappalli Vriddhachalam DEMU 21:40 Dest. Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Vriddhachalam Junction Vriddhachalam Junction
22154 Salem Chennai Egmore Super Fast Express 23:55 00:05 Daily Salem Junction Salem Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16181 Silambu Express 00:05 00:07 Mo, We & Sa Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Sengottai Sengottai
12661 Pothigai Super Fast Express 00:20 00:22 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Sengottai Sengottai
12654 Rock Fort Super Fast Express 00:30 00:32 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12638 Pandian Super Fast Express 00:45 00:47 Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12637 Pandian Super Fast Express 00:50 00:52 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
12668 Nagercoil Chennai Egmore Weekly Superfast Express 01:25 01:27 Fr Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
22658 Nagercoil Junction Tambaram Super Fast Express 01:25 01:27 Tu, We & Th Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Tambaram Tambaram
16182 Silambu Express 01:37 01:39 Su, Tu & Th Sengottai Sengottai Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12662 Pothigai Super Fast Express 01:53 01:55 Daily Sengottai Sengottai Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
22153 Chennai Egmore Salem Super Fast Express 02:05 02:15 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Salem Junction Salem Junction
12634 Kanniyakumari Chennai Egmore Superfast Express 02:23 02:25 Daily Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16159 Chennai Egmore Mangaluru Express 02:40 02:42 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central
12632 Nellai Superfast Express 02:45 02:47 Daily Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12653 Rock Fort Super Fast Express 02:50 02:52 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
22662 Sethu Super Fast Express 03:18 03:20 Daily Rameswaram Rameswaram Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12694 Pearl City Super Fast Express 03:30 03:32 Daily Tuticorin Tuticorin Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16724 Ananthapuri Express 03:43 03:45 Daily Kollam Junction Kollam Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
11043 Mumbai LTT Madurai Weekly Express 03:50 03:52 Fr Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
16573 Yesvantpur Puducherry Weekly Express 04:20 04:30 Fr Yesvantpur Junction Yesvantpur Junction Puducherry Puducherry
12641 Thirukkural Super Fast Express 05:03 05:05 We & Fr Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin
12651 Tamil Nadu Sampark Kranti Express 05:03 05:05 Mo & Sa Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin
76847 Vriddhachalam Salem DEMU Origin 06:00 Daily Vriddhachalam Junction Vriddhachalam Junction Salem Junction Salem Junction
76845 Vriddhachalam Tiruchchirappalli DEMU Origin 06:00 Daily Vriddhachalam Junction Vriddhachalam Junction Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
76841 Tirupadripulyur Tiruchchirappalli DEMU 07:23 07:25 Daily Thirupadiripuliyur Thirupadiripuliyur Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
16858 Mangaluru Puducherry Express 07:28 07:30 Su Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central Puducherry Puducherry
16856 Mangaluru Puducherry Weekly Express 07:40 07:50 Fr Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central Puducherry Puducherry
12606 Pallavan Superfast Express 08:28 08:30 Daily Karaikkudi Junction Karaikkudi Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
56806 Madurai Villupuram Passenger 09:55 10:00 Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Villupuram Junction Villupuram Junction
56513 Karaikal KSR Bengaluru Fast Passenger 09:50 10:00 Daily Karaikal Karaikal KSR Bengaluru City Junction KSR Bengaluru City Junction
12636 Vaigai Superfast Express 10:48 10:50 Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16127 Chennai Egmore Guruvayur Express 11:43 11:45 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Guruvayur Guruvayur
22632 Anuvrat AC Super Fast Express 13:34 13:36 Mo Bikaner Junction Bikaner Junction Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
76849 Vriddhachalam Salem DEMU Origin 13:40 Daily Vriddhachalam Junction Vriddhachalam Junction Salem Junction Salem Junction
16352 Nagercoil Mumbai CSMT Balaji Express 15:44 15:46 We & Sa Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus
16351 Mumbai CSMT Nagercoil Balaji Express 16:00 16:02 Tu & Sa Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
22631 Anuvrat AC Super Fast Express 16:13 16:15 We Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Bikaner Junction Bikaner Junction
56514 KSR Bengaluru Karaikal Fast Passenger 16:10 16:20 Daily KSR Bengaluru City Junction KSR Bengaluru City Junction Karaikal Karaikal
12635 Vaigai Superfast Express 16:35 16:37 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
16128 Guruvayur Chennai Egmore Express 16:43 16:45 Daily Guruvayur Guruvayur Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
56805 Villupuram Madurai Passenger 16:43 16:45 Daily Villupuram Junction Villupuram Junction Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
12666 Kanniyakumari Howrah Super Fast Express 17:50 17:52 Fr Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
12664 Tiruchchirappalli Howrah Super Fast Express 17:50 17:52 Mo & Th Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
16857 Puducherry Mangaluru Express 18:15 18:17 Fr Puducherry Puducherry Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central
16855 Puducherry Mangaluru Express 18:40 18:50 We Puducherry Puducherry Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central
12605 Pallavan Superfast Express 18:55 18:57 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Karaikkudi Junction Karaikkudi Junction
76842 Tiruchchirappalli Tirupadripulyur DEMU 18:58 19:00 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Thirupadiripuliyur Thirupadiripuliyur
16101 Chennai Egmore Kollam Junction Express 20:05 20:07 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Kollam Junction Kollam Junction
12633 Chennai Egmore Kanniyakumari Superfast Express 20:40 20:42 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
22661 Sethu Super Fast Express 21:13 21:15 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Rameswaram Rameswaram
12652 Tamil Nadu Sampark Kranti Express 21:55 21:57 Tu & Th Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
12642 Thirukkural Super Fast Express 21:55 21:57 Mo & Sa Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
11044 Madurai Mumbai LTT Weekly Express 22:18 22:20 Fr Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
22657 Tambaram Nagercoil Junction Super Fast Express 22:23 22:25 Su, Mo & Tu Tambaram Tambaram Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
12667 Chennai Egmore Nagercoil Weekly Super Fast Express 22:23 22:25 We Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
12693 Pearl City Super Fast Express 22:58 23:00 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tuticorin Tuticorin
16574 Puducherry Yesvantpur Weekly Express 22:45 23:15 Fr Puducherry Puducherry Yesvantpur Junction Yesvantpur Junction
12631 Nellai Superfast Express 23:15 23:17 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
16102 Kollam Junction Chennai Egmore Express 23:20 23:22 Daily Kollam Junction Kollam Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16723 Ananthapuri Express 23:35 23:37 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Kollam Junction Kollam Junction
12665 Howrah Kanniyakumari Superfast Express 23:50 23:52 Mo Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
12663 Howrah Tiruchchirappalli Super Fast Express 23:50 23:52 Su & Th Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
16160 Mangaluru Chennai Egmore Express 23:53 23:55 Daily Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore

Frequently Asked Questions

Nearest Airports to Vriddhachalam Junction Railway Station

Following are the nearest airports to Vriddhachalam and Vriddhachalam Junction Railway Station. Distance to the two airports is given in bracket.

  1. Neyveli Airport - (24.61 Km / 15.29 Miles)
  2. Pondicherry Airport - (75.16 Km / 46.7 Miles)

If you are planning to travel to Vriddhachalam by train, get complete information about Vriddhachalam Junction train station, nearest railway stations and nearest airport to Vriddhachalam Railway Station, distance to Vriddhachalam from major Indian cities and most of all, list of trains to Vriddhachalam Junction.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Vriddhachalam Junction Station Location Map