Patliputra railway station is a railway junction and is one of the 10 main railway station in Bihar. There are 81 trains reaching Patliputra Junction (station code: PPTA). Patliputra Junction station is the terminal station for 22 trains.

Trains to Patliputra & Train Timing

List of all trains passing through Patliputra Railway Station with arrival & departure time of trains. 41 express trains, 12 MEMU trains & 2 passenger trains stop at Patliputra station.

Covid 19 Special Trains

No: Train Name Arr. Dep. Schedule Origin Destination
12141 Mumbai LTT Patliputra Super Fast Express 04:45 Dest. Daily Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Patliputra Junction Patliputra Junction
22356 Chandigarh Patliputra Super Fast Express 18:50 Dest. Tu & Fr Chandigarh Junction Chandigarh Junction Patliputra Junction Patliputra Junction
03215 Raxaul Patliputra DEMU Special 13:30 Dest. Daily Raxaul Junction Raxaul Junction Patliputra Junction Patliputra Junction
75215 Barauni - Patliputra DEMU 13:30 Dest. Daily Raxaul Junction Raxaul Junction Patliputra Junction Patliputra Junction
05265 Darbhanga Patliputra MEMU Special 19:45 Dest. Daily Darbhanga Junction Darbhanga Junction Patliputra Junction Patliputra Junction
22352 Yesvantpur Patliputra Weekly Super Fast Express 10:00 Dest. We Yesvantpur Junction Yesvantpur Junction Patliputra Junction Patliputra Junction
02530 Lucknow Junction Patliputra Super Fast Special Fare Special 14:50 Dest. Mo, Tu, We, Fr & Sa Lucknow Junction Lucknow Junction Patliputra Junction Patliputra Junction
63287 Barauni Patliputra MEMU 10:15 Dest. Daily Barauni Junction Barauni Junction Patliputra Junction Patliputra Junction
05253 Muzaffarpur Patliputra MEMU Special 11:08 Dest. Daily Muzaffarpur Junction Muzaffarpur Junction Patliputra Junction Patliputra Junction
19669 Udaipur City Patliputra Humsafar Express 21:15 Dest. Th Udaipur City Udaipur City Patliputra Junction Patliputra Junction
63282 Patna Patliputra MEMU 17:05 Dest. Daily Patna Junction Patna Junction Patliputra Junction Patliputra Junction
05202 Narkatiaganj Patliputra Intercity Special 11:30 Dest. Daily Narkatiaganj Junction Narkatiaganj Junction Patliputra Junction Patliputra Junction
15202 Raxaul Patliputra Intercity Express 11:18 Dest. Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr & Sa Raxaul Junction Raxaul Junction Patliputra Junction Patliputra Junction
63267 Muzaffarpur Patliputra Memu 10:50 Dest. Daily Muzaffarpur Junction Muzaffarpur Junction Patliputra Junction Patliputra Junction
05080 Gonda Mankapur Mela Special 12:53 Dest. Su, Mo, We, Th & Fr Gorakhpur Junction Gorakhpur Junction Patliputra Junction Patliputra Junction
13205 Janhit Express 05:55 Dest. Daily Saharsa Junction Saharsa Junction Patliputra Junction Patliputra Junction
63265 Ram Dayalu Nagar Patliputra MEMU 17:40 Dest. Daily Ram Dayalu Nagar Ram Dayalu Nagar Patliputra Junction Patliputra Junction
03256 Chandigarh Patliputra Super Fast Festival Special 18:30 Dest. Tu & Fr Chandigarh Junction Chandigarh Junction Patliputra Junction Patliputra Junction
12530 Intercity Express 14:50 Dest. Mo, Tu, We, Fr & Sa Lucknow Junction Lucknow Junction Patliputra Junction Patliputra Junction
55008 Gorakhpur Patliputra Passenger 12:53 Dest. Daily Gorakhpur Junction Gorakhpur Junction Patliputra Junction Patliputra Junction
03252 Danapur New Jalpaiguri Specialfare Pooja Special 10:25 Dest. We Yesvantpur Junction Yesvantpur Junction Patliputra Junction Patliputra Junction
19670 Patliputra Udaipur City Humsafar Express Origin 00:10 Fr Patliputra Junction Patliputra Junction Udaipur City Udaipur City
05547 Raxaul Mumbai LTT Festival Special 01:10 01:20 Tu Raxaul Junction Raxaul Junction Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
12505 North East Express 03:00 03:10 Daily Kamakhya Junction Kamakhya Junction Anand Vihar Terminus Anand Vihar Terminus
12424 New Delhi Dibrugarh Rajdhani Express 04:20 04:30 Daily New Delhi New Delhi Dibrugarh Town Dibrugarh Town
12487 Seemanchal Express 05:15 05:25 Daily Jogbani Jogbani Anand Vihar Terminus Anand Vihar Terminus
02549 North East Festival Special 05:35 05:45 Daily Kamakhya Junction Kamakhya Junction Anand Vihar Terminus Anand Vihar Terminus
03121 Kolkata Ghazipur City Weekly Special 05:40 05:45 Mo Kolkata Kolkata Ghazipur City Ghazipur City
13121 Kolkata Ghazipur City Weekly Express 05:55 06:00 Mo Kolkata Kolkata Ghazipur City Ghazipur City
03358 Patna Darbhanga MEMU Special 07:10 07:12 Daily Patna Junction Patna Junction Darbhanga Junction Darbhanga Junction
20502 Anand Vihar Terminal Agartala Rajdhani Express 07:55 08:05 Th Anand Vihar Terminus Anand Vihar Terminus Agartala Agartala
63284 Patna Barauni Memu 08:45 08:47 Daily Patna Junction Patna Junction Barauni Junction Barauni Junction
13206 Janhit Express Origin 09:10 Daily Patliputra Junction Patliputra Junction Saharsa Junction Saharsa Junction
03284 Patna Barauni MEMU Express Special 09:08 09:10 Daily Patna Junction Patna Junction Barauni Junction Barauni Junction
63285 Barauni Patna MEMU 09:50 09:55 Daily Barauni Junction Barauni Junction Patna Junction Patna Junction
01665 Habibganj Agartala Special Fare Special 10:20 10:25 Fr Habibganj Habibganj Agartala Agartala
02519 Mumbai LTT Kamakhya AC Super Fast Special 10:15 10:25 Mo Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Kamakhya Junction Kamakhya Junction
05548 Mumbai LTT Raxaul Festival Special 10:15 10:25 Th Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Raxaul Junction Raxaul Junction
12142 Patliputra Mumbai LTT Super Fast Express Origin 10:45 Daily Patliputra Junction Patliputra Junction Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
63266 Patliputra Ram Dayalu Nagar MEMU Origin 11:20 Daily Patliputra Junction Patliputra Junction Ram Dayalu Nagar Ram Dayalu Nagar
63281 Patliputra Patna MEMU Origin 11:30 Daily Patliputra Junction Patliputra Junction Patna Junction Patna Junction
05266 Patliputra Darbhanga MEMU Special Origin 11:40 Daily Patliputra Junction Patliputra Junction Darbhanga Junction Darbhanga Junction
12519 Mumbai LTT Kamakhya AC Super Fast Express 11:35 11:45 Mo Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Kamakhya Junction Kamakhya Junction
15549 Jaynagar Patna Intercity Express 12:30 12:35 Su, Mo, Tu, We, Th & Fr Jaynagar Jaynagar Patna Junction Patna Junction
12520 Kamakhya Mumbai LTT AC Super Fast Express 13:10 13:20 Fr Kamakhya Junction Kamakhya Junction Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
02520 Kamakhya Mumbai LTT Covid 19 AC Super Fast Special 13:10 13:20 Fr Kamakhya Junction Kamakhya Junction Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
01308 Ghy-DD Special 13:10 13:20 Tu Guwahati Guwahati Daund Junction Daund Junction
03216 Patliputra Raxaul DEMU Special Origin 14:00 Daily Patliputra Junction Patliputra Junction Raxaul Junction Raxaul Junction
75216 Patliputra - Barauni DEMU Origin 14:00 Daily Patliputra Junction Patliputra Junction Raxaul Junction Raxaul Junction
14038 New Delhi Silchar Poorvottar Sampark Kranti Express 14:45 14:55 Fr New Delhi New Delhi Silchar Silchar
22450 New Delhi Guwahati Poorvottar Sampark Kranti Express 14:45 14:55 Mo & Th New Delhi New Delhi Guwahati Guwahati
05079 Mankapur Gonda Mela Special Origin 14:55 Su, Mo, We, Th & Fr Patliputra Junction Patliputra Junction Gorakhpur Junction Gorakhpur Junction
14020 Tripura Sundari Express 14:45 14:55 Tu Anand Vihar Terminus Anand Vihar Terminus Agartala Agartala
12529 Intercity Express Origin 15:50 Mo, Tu, We, Fr & Sa Patliputra Junction Patliputra Junction Lucknow Junction Lucknow Junction
15550 Patna Jaynagar Intercity Express 16:05 16:10 Su, Mo, Tu, We, Th & Fr Patna Junction Patna Junction Jaynagar Jaynagar
02529 Patliputra Lucknow Junction Super Fast Special Fare Special Origin 16:30 Mo, Tu, We, Fr & Sa Patliputra Junction Patliputra Junction Lucknow Junction Lucknow Junction
15201 Patliputra Raxaul Intercity Express Origin 16:40 Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr & Sa Patliputra Junction Patliputra Junction Raxaul Junction Raxaul Junction
05201 Sonpur Muzaffarpur Kartik Purnima Mela Special Origin 17:00 Daily Patliputra Junction Patliputra Junction Narkatiaganj Junction Narkatiaganj Junction
55007 Patliputra Gorakhpur Passenger Origin 17:00 Daily Patliputra Junction Patliputra Junction Gorakhpur Junction Gorakhpur Junction
63288 Patliputra Barauni MEMU Origin 17:40 Daily Patliputra Junction Patliputra Junction Barauni Junction Barauni Junction
63268 Patliputra Muzaffarpur Memu Origin 18:15 Daily Patliputra Junction Patliputra Junction Muzaffarpur Junction Muzaffarpur Junction
63283 Barauni Patna Memu 18:50 18:52 Daily Barauni Junction Barauni Junction Patna Junction Patna Junction
03283 Barauni Patna MEMU Express Special 18:51 18:53 Daily Barauni Junction Barauni Junction Patna Junction Patna Junction
03122 Ghazipur City Kolkata Weekly Special 19:20 19:25 Mo Ghazipur City Ghazipur City Kolkata Kolkata
13122 Ghazipur City Kolkata Weekly Express 19:20 19:25 Mo Ghazipur City Ghazipur City Kolkata Kolkata
05254 Patliputra Muzaffarpur MEMU Special Origin 20:05 Daily Patliputra Junction Patliputra Junction Muzaffarpur Junction Muzaffarpur Junction
03251 New Jalapiguri Danapur Specialfare Pooja Special Origin 20:15 Fr Patliputra Junction Patliputra Junction Yesvantpur Junction Yesvantpur Junction
22351 Patliputra Yesvantpur Weekly Super Fast Express Origin 20:15 Fr Patliputra Junction Patliputra Junction Yesvantpur Junction Yesvantpur Junction
03357 Darbhanga Patna MEMU Special 20:21 20:23 Daily Darbhanga Junction Darbhanga Junction Patna Junction Patna Junction
03255 Patliputra Chandigarh Super Fast Festival Special Origin 20:35 Su & We Patliputra Junction Patliputra Junction Chandigarh Junction Chandigarh Junction
22355 Patliputra Chandigarh Super Fast Express Origin 20:35 Su & We Patliputra Junction Patliputra Junction Chandigarh Junction Chandigarh Junction
63280 Patna Barauni MEMU 20:40 20:45 Daily Patna Junction Patna Junction Barauni Junction Barauni Junction
12423 Dibrugarh New Delhi Rajdhani Express 21:40 21:50 Daily Dibrugarh Town Dibrugarh Town New Delhi New Delhi
02550 North East Festival Special 21:45 21:55 Daily Anand Vihar Terminus Anand Vihar Terminus Kamakhya Junction Kamakhya Junction
12506 North East Express 21:45 21:55 Daily Anand Vihar Terminus Anand Vihar Terminus Kamakhya Junction Kamakhya Junction
14037 Delhi - Pathankot Express 22:15 22:25 Tu Silchar Silchar New Delhi New Delhi
22449 Guwahati New Delhi Poorvottar Sampark Kranti Express 22:15 22:25 We & Sa Guwahati Guwahati New Delhi New Delhi
14019 Tripura Sundari Express 22:15 22:25 Fr Agartala Agartala Anand Vihar Terminus Anand Vihar Terminus
01666 Agartala Habibganj Special Fare Special 22:35 22:45 Mo Agartala Agartala Habibganj Habibganj
20501 Agartala Anand Vihar Terminal Rajdhani Express 22:50 23:00 Tu Agartala Agartala Anand Vihar Terminus Anand Vihar Terminus
12488 Seemanchal Express 23:00 23:10 Daily Anand Vihar Terminus Anand Vihar Terminus Jogbani Jogbani

Frequently Asked Questions

Nearest Airports to Patliputra Junction Railway Station

Following are the nearest airports to Patliputra and Patliputra Junction Railway Station. Distance to the two airports is given in bracket.

  1. Patna Airport - (3.91 Km / 2.43 Miles)
  2. Muzaffarpur Airport - (60.59 Km / 37.65 Miles)

If you are planning to travel to Patliputra by train, get complete information about Patliputra Junction train station, nearest railway stations and nearest airport to Patliputra Railway Station, distance to Patliputra from major Indian cities and most of all, list of trains to Patliputra Junction.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Patliputra Junction Station Location Map