Find all trains running between Salem Junction (SA) and Arakkonam Junction (AJJ). This page gives train name, train number and timing of trains operating on the Salem Junction - Arakkonam Junction route.

There are 22 direct trains from Arakkonam Junction to Salem Junction which includes 13 daily trains, 6 weekly trains and 2 biweekly trains.

AJJ to SA Distance 270 Km
Travel Time 4Hrs - 5 Hrs 30 Mins
Trains run on Sun, Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri and Sat

Trains From Arakkonam Junction (AJJ) and Salem Junction (SA)

Every day train departs from Arakkonam Junction to Salem Junction. Given below is the list of all the Salem Junction - Arakkonam Junction Trains.

No. Train Name Departure Arrival Duration Fare
22649 Yercaud Super Fast Express Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central to Erode Junction 00:05 Daily Arakkonam Junction 04:12 Daily Salem Junction   4 hours 7 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 1190
  • 2A: ₹ 735
  • 3A: ₹ 555
  • SL: ₹ 220
13351 Dhanbad Alappuzha Express Dhanbad Junction to Alappuzha 00:45 Daily Arakkonam Junction 05:22 Daily Salem Junction   4 hours 37 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 690
  • 3A: ₹ 505
  • SL: ₹ 190
12516 Silchar Coimbatore Express Silchar to Coimbatore Junction 04:15 Fr Arakkonam Junction 08:27 Fr Salem Junction   4 hours 12 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 735
  • 3A: ₹ 555
  • SL: ₹ 220
12508 Aronai Express Silchar to Trivandrum Central 04:15 Su Arakkonam Junction 08:27 Su Salem Junction   4 hours 12 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 735
  • 3A: ₹ 555
  • SL: ₹ 220
12688 Chandigarh Madurai Super Fast Express Chandigarh Junction to Madurai Junction 04:35 Su & We Arakkonam Junction 08:47 Su & We Salem Junction   4 hours 12 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 1190
  • 2A: ₹ 735
  • 3A: ₹ 555
  • SL: ₹ 220
16087 Arakkonam Salem MEMU Express Arakkonam Junction to Salem Junction 05:15 Mo, Tu, We, Th & Fr Arakkonam Junction 10:50 Mo, Tu, We, Th & Fr Salem Junction   5 hours 35 minutes
12675 Kovai Super Fast Express Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central to Coimbatore Junction 07:10 Daily Arakkonam Junction 11:07 Daily Salem Junction   3 hours 57 minutes
  • 2S: ₹ 130
  • CC: ₹ 465
12970 Jaipur Coimbatore Super Fast Express Jaipur Junction to Coimbatore Junction 09:40 Th Arakkonam Junction 13:37 Th Salem Junction   3 hours 57 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 1190
  • 2A: ₹ 735
  • 3A: ₹ 555
  • SL: ₹ 220
18189 Tatanagar Ernakulam Express Tatanagar Junction to Ernakulam Junction 14:10 Mo & Fr Arakkonam Junction 18:42 Mo & Fr Salem Junction   4 hours 32 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 690
  • 3A: ₹ 505
  • SL: ₹ 190
08645 Hatia Ernakulam Junction Special Fare Special Hatia to Ernakulam Junction 14:15 Daily Arakkonam Junction 18:42 Daily Salem Junction   4 hours 27 minutes
06189 Danapur - Tirunelveli Special Fare Pooja Special Danapur to Tirunelveli Junction 14:15 Daily Arakkonam Junction 18:42 Daily Salem Junction   4 hours 27 minutes
22637 West Coast Super Fast Express Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central to Mangaluru Central 14:20 Daily Arakkonam Junction 18:32 Daily Salem Junction   4 hours 12 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 735
  • 3A: ₹ 555
  • SL: ₹ 220
12679 MGR Chennai Coimbatore Intercity Super Fast Express Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central to Coimbatore Junction 15:30 Daily Arakkonam Junction 19:12 Daily Salem Junction   3 hours 42 minutes
  • 2S: ₹ 130
  • CC: ₹ 465
12695 M G R Chennai Thiruvananthapuram Super Fast Express Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central to Trivandrum Central 16:20 Daily Arakkonam Junction 20:07 Daily Salem Junction   3 hours 47 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 735
  • 3A: ₹ 555
  • SL: ₹ 220
06019 Tambaram Ernakulam Special Fare Summer Special Tambaram to Ernakulam Junction 17:20 Fr Arakkonam Junction 21:48 Fr Salem Junction   4 hours 28 minutes
12689 MGR Chennai Nagercoil Junction Super Fast Express Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central to Nagercoil Junction 20:00 Fr Arakkonam Junction 23:50 Fr Salem Junction   3 hours 50 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 1190
  • 2A: ₹ 735
  • 3A: ₹ 555
  • SL: ₹ 220
12601 MGR Chennai Mangaluru Mail Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central to Mangaluru Central 21:15 Daily Arakkonam Junction 00:57 Daily Salem Junction   3 hours 42 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 735
  • 3A: ₹ 555
  • SL: ₹ 220
22639 MGR Chennai Alappuzha Super Fast Express Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central to Alappuzha 21:55 Daily Arakkonam Junction 01:32 Daily Salem Junction   3 hours 37 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 735
  • 3A: ₹ 555
  • SL: ₹ 220
12671 Nilgiri Super Fast Express Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central to Mettupalayam 22:05 Daily Arakkonam Junction 01:47 Daily Salem Junction   3 hours 42 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 1190
  • 2A: ₹ 735
  • 3A: ₹ 555
  • SL: ₹ 220
22651 MGR Chennai Palakkad Junction Super Fast Express Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central to Palakkad Junction 22:45 Daily Arakkonam Junction 02:35 Daily Salem Junction   3 hours 50 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 1190
  • 2A: ₹ 735
  • 2S: ₹ 130
  • 3A: ₹ 555
  • SL: ₹ 220
12673 Cheran Super Fast Express Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central to Coimbatore Junction 23:00 Daily Arakkonam Junction 02:47 Daily Salem Junction   3 hours 47 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 1190
  • 2A: ₹ 735
  • 3A: ₹ 555
  • SL: ₹ 220
12681 MGR Chennai Coimbatore Weekly Super Fast Express Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central to Coimbatore Junction 23:30 Sa Arakkonam Junction 03:17 Su Salem Junction   3 hours 47 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 735
  • 3A: ₹ 555
  • SL: ₹ 220

* Arakkonam Junction to Salem Junction ticket fare listed above is indicative only. Confirm the actual ticket charge at irctc website before booking tickets.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

More routes from Arakkonam Junction

More routes from Salem Junction