Chandigarh railway station is a railway junction and is a main railway station in Chandigarh. There are 71 trains reaching Chandigarh Junction (station code: CDG). Chandigarh Junction station is the terminal station for 18 trains.

Trains to Chandigarh & Train Timing

List of all trains passing through Chandigarh Railway Station with arrival & departure time of trains. 63 express trains, 4 passenger trains & 2 MEMU trains stop at Chandigarh station.

Covid 19 Special Trains

No: Train Name Arr. Dep. Schedule Origin Destination
12527 Ramnagar Chandigarh Weekly Super Fast Intercity Express 13:20 Dest. Mo Ramnagar Ramnagar Chandigarh Junction Chandigarh Junction
15903 Dibrugarh Chandigarh Express 13:20 Dest. Su & We Dibrugarh Dibrugarh Chandigarh Junction Chandigarh Junction
12449 Goa Sampark Kranti Express 23:45 Dest. We & Th Madgaon Junction Madgaon Junction Chandigarh Junction Chandigarh Junction
15011 Lucknow Junction Chandigarh Express 15:00 Dest. Daily Lucknow Junction Lucknow Junction Chandigarh Junction Chandigarh Junction
22687 Sre-CDG Link Express 03:50 Dest. We & Sa Saharanpur Junction Saharanpur Junction Chandigarh Junction Chandigarh Junction
12412 Amritsar Chandigarh Intercity Express 22:20 Dest. Daily Amritsar Junction Amritsar Junction Chandigarh Junction Chandigarh Junction
14630 Sutlej Express 23:10 Dest. Daily Firozpur Cantonment Junction Firozpur Cantonment Junction Chandigarh Junction Chandigarh Junction
22685 Yesvantpur Chandigarh Karnataka Sampark Kranti Express 18:21 Dest. Mo & Fr Yesvantpur Junction Yesvantpur Junction Chandigarh Junction Chandigarh Junction
12242 Amritsar Chandigarh Super Fast Express 09:45 Dest. Daily Amritsar Junction Amritsar Junction Chandigarh Junction Chandigarh Junction
14614 Firozpur Cantt Chandigarh Express 12:15 Dest. Daily Firozpur Cantonment Junction Firozpur Cantonment Junction Chandigarh Junction Chandigarh Junction
22451 Bandra Chandigarh Bi weekly Super Fast Express 16:20 Dest. Tu & Fr Bandra Terminus Bandra Terminus Chandigarh Junction Chandigarh Junction
12231 Lucknow Chandigarh Super Fast Express 10:05 Dest. Daily Lucknow Charbagh NR Lucknow Charbagh NR Chandigarh Junction Chandigarh Junction
14217 Unchahar Express 09:50 Dest. Daily Prayagraj Sangam Prayagraj Sangam Chandigarh Junction Chandigarh Junction
22355 Patliputra Chandigarh Super Fast Express 17:35 Dest. Mo & Th Patliputra Junction Patliputra Junction Chandigarh Junction Chandigarh Junction
12217 Kerala Sampark Kranti Express 15:45 Dest. Mo & We Trivandrum Kochuveli Trivandrum Kochuveli Chandigarh Junction Chandigarh Junction
12983 Ajmer Chandigarh Garib Rath Express 06:45 Dest. Mo, We & Sa Ajmer Junction Ajmer Junction Chandigarh Junction Chandigarh Junction
19307 Indore Chandigarh Weekly Express 06:45 Dest. Fr Indore Junction Indore Junction Chandigarh Junction Chandigarh Junction
12045 New Delhi Chandigarh Shatabdi Express 22:45 Dest. Su, Mo, Tu, Th, Fr & Sa New Delhi New Delhi Chandigarh Junction Chandigarh Junction
12312 Kalka Mail 00:28 01:20 Daily Kalka Kalka Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
12450 Goa Sampark Kranti Express Origin 02:05 Mo & Sa Chandigarh Junction Chandigarh Junction Madgaon Junction Madgaon Junction
22686 Chandigarh Yesvantpur Karnataka Sampark Kranti Express Origin 03:25 Tu & Sa Chandigarh Junction Chandigarh Junction Yesvantpur Junction Yesvantpur Junction
12311 Kalka Mail 02:55 03:55 Daily Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Kalka Kalka
14629 Sutlej Express Origin 04:20 Daily Chandigarh Junction Chandigarh Junction Firozpur Cantonment Junction Firozpur Cantonment Junction
14888 Barmer Kalka Express 05:10 05:18 Daily Barmer Barmer Kalka Kalka
22452 Chandigarh Mumbai Bandra Bi weekly Super Fast Express Origin 05:40 Su & We Chandigarh Junction Chandigarh Junction Bandra Terminus Bandra Terminus
12411 Chandigarh Amritsar Intercity Express Origin 06:40 Daily Chandigarh Junction Chandigarh Junction Amritsar Junction Amritsar Junction
12006 Kalka New Delhi Shatabdi Express 06:45 06:53 Daily Kalka Kalka New Delhi New Delhi
14504 Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Kalka Express 06:30 07:00 Su & Th Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Kalka Kalka
15531 Saharsa Amritsar Jan Sadharan Weekly Express 07:30 07:35 Mo Saharsa Junction Saharsa Junction Amritsar Junction Amritsar Junction
12058 Una New Delhi Janshatabdi Express 07:38 07:43 Daily Una Himachal Una Himachal New Delhi New Delhi
19717 Jaipur Chandigarh Intercity Express 07:10 07:45 Daily Jaipur Junction Jaipur Junction Daulatpur Chowk Daulatpur Chowk
22688 Chandigarh Madurai Super Fast Express Origin 07:55 Mo & Fr Chandigarh Junction Chandigarh Junction Saharanpur Junction Saharanpur Junction
54304 Kalka Delhi Passenger 08:13 08:20 Daily Kalka Kalka Delhi Junction Delhi Junction
64563 Ambala Cantt AMB Andaura MEMU 08:35 08:40 Daily Ambala Cantonment Ambala Cantonment Amb Andaura Amb Andaura
12218 Kerala Sampark Kranti Express Origin 09:20 We & Fr Chandigarh Junction Chandigarh Junction Trivandrum Kochuveli Trivandrum Kochuveli
14615 Lalkuan Amritsar Express 09:20 09:50 Su Lal Kuan Junction Lal Kuan Junction Amritsar Junction Amritsar Junction
14095 Himalayan Queen 10:25 10:31 Daily Delhi Sarai Rohilla Delhi Sarai Rohilla Kalka Kalka
74992 Daulatpur Chowk Ambala Cantt DEMU 10:30 10:40 Daily Daulatpur Chowk Daulatpur Chowk Ambala Cantonment Ambala Cantonment
14616 Amritsar Lal Kuan Express 10:50 11:00 Sa Amritsar Junction Amritsar Junction Lal Kuan Junction Lal Kuan Junction
12011 New Delhi Kalka Shatabdi Express 11:05 11:13 Daily New Delhi New Delhi Kalka Kalka
22926 Paschim Express 11:05 11:20 Daily Kalka Kalka Ambala Cantonment Ambala Cantonment
22455 Sainagar Shirdi Kalka Super Fast Express 11:35 11:42 Su & We Sainagar Shirdi Terminus Sainagar Shirdi Terminus Kalka Kalka
12046 Chandigarh New Delhi Shatabdi Express Origin 12:00 Su, Mo, Tu, Th, Fr & Sa Chandigarh Junction Chandigarh Junction New Delhi New Delhi
54532 Kalka Ambala Cantonmentpassenger 13:38 13:45 Daily Kalka Kalka Ambala Cantonment Ambala Cantonment
74991 Ambala Cantt Daulatpur Chowk DEMU 15:27 15:35 Daily Ambala Cantonment Ambala Cantonment Daulatpur Chowk Daulatpur Chowk
12528 Chandigarh Ramnagar Weekly Intercity Super Fast Express Origin 16:05 Mo Chandigarh Junction Chandigarh Junction Ramnagar Ramnagar
14613 Chandigarh Firozpur Cantonmentexpress Origin 16:10 Daily Chandigarh Junction Chandigarh Junction Firozpur Cantonment Junction Firozpur Cantonment Junction
20925 Ambala Cantonment Kalka Link Express 15:57 16:10 Daily Ambala Cantonment Ambala Cantonment Kalka Kalka
22925 UMB - KLK Link Express 15:57 16:10 Daily Ambala Cantonment Ambala Cantonment Kalka Kalka
14218 Unchahar Express Origin 16:40 Daily Chandigarh Junction Chandigarh Junction Prayagraj Sangam Prayagraj Sangam
12241 Chandigarh Amritsar Super Fast Express Origin 16:50 Daily Chandigarh Junction Chandigarh Junction Amritsar Junction Amritsar Junction
15012 Chandigarh Lucknow Junction Express Origin 17:15 Daily Chandigarh Junction Chandigarh Junction Lucknow Junction Lucknow Junction
14096 Himalayan Queen 17:27 17:33 Daily Kalka Kalka Delhi Sarai Rohilla Delhi Sarai Rohilla
22457 Hazur Sahib Nanded AMB Andaura Weekly Super Fast Express 17:25 17:45 Su Hazur Sahib Nanded Hazur Sahib Nanded Amb Andaura Amb Andaura
12012 Kalka New Delhi Shatabdi Express 18:15 18:23 Daily Kalka Kalka New Delhi New Delhi
64564 AMB Andaura Ambala Cantt MEMU 17:40 18:35 Daily Amb Andaura Amb Andaura Ambala Cantonment Ambala Cantonment
19718 Daulatpur Chowk Jaipur Intercity Express 18:30 18:50 Daily Daulatpur Chowk Daulatpur Chowk Jaipur Junction Jaipur Junction
12057 New Delhi Una Himachal Jan Shatabdi Express 19:03 19:10 Daily New Delhi New Delhi Una Himachal Una Himachal
19308 Chandigarh Indore Weekly Express Origin 19:15 Fr Chandigarh Junction Chandigarh Junction Indore Junction Indore Junction
22458 AMB Andaura Hazur Sahib Nanded Weekly Super Fast Express 19:00 19:15 Th Amb Andaura Amb Andaura Hazur Sahib Nanded Hazur Sahib Nanded
14503 Kalka Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Express 19:10 19:35 Tu & Fr Kalka Kalka Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra
54531 Ambala Cantt Kalka Passenger 19:25 19:35 Daily Ambala Cantonment Ambala Cantonment Kalka Kalka
22456 Kalka Sai Nagar Shirdi Super Fast Express 19:30 19:40 Su & Th Kalka Kalka Sainagar Shirdi Terminus Sainagar Shirdi Terminus
12984 Chandigarh Ajmer Garib Rath Express Origin 19:40 Mo, We & Sa Chandigarh Junction Chandigarh Junction Ajmer Junction Ajmer Junction
12005 New Delhi Kalka Shatabdi Express 20:35 20:43 Daily New Delhi New Delhi Kalka Kalka
12232 Chandigarh Lucknow Super Fast Express Origin 21:05 Daily Chandigarh Junction Chandigarh Junction Lucknow Charbagh NR Lucknow Charbagh NR
22356 Chandigarh Patliputra Super Fast Express Origin 21:30 Mo & Th Chandigarh Junction Chandigarh Junction Patliputra Junction Patliputra Junction
14887 Kalka Barmer Express 22:18 22:25 Daily Kalka Kalka Barmer Barmer
54303 Delhi Kalka Passenger 22:20 22:30 Daily Delhi Junction Delhi Junction Kalka Kalka
15904 Chandigarh Dibrugarh Express Origin 23:20 Su & We Chandigarh Junction Chandigarh Junction Dibrugarh Dibrugarh
15532 Amritsar Saharsa Jansadharan Weekly Express 22:45 23:20 Mo Amritsar Junction Amritsar Junction Saharsa Junction Saharsa Junction

Frequently Asked Questions

Nearest Airports to Chandigarh Junction Railway Station

Following are the nearest airports to Chandigarh and Chandigarh Junction Railway Station. Distance to the two airports is given in bracket.

  1. Chandigarh Airport - (4.51 Km / 2.8 Miles)
  2. Simla Airport - (48.39 Km / 30.07 Miles)

If you are planning to travel to Chandigarh by train, get complete information about Chandigarh Junction train station, nearest railway stations and nearest airport to Chandigarh Railway Station, distance to Chandigarh from major Indian cities and most of all, list of trains to Chandigarh Junction.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Chandigarh Junction Station Location Map