Virudunagar railway station is a railway junction and is a main railway station in Tamil Nadu. There are 72 trains reaching Virudunagar Junction (station code: VPT). Virudunagar Junction station is the terminal station for 1 trains.

Trains to Virudunagar & Train Timing

List of all trains passing through Virudunagar Railway Station with arrival & departure time of trains. 58 express trains & 12 passenger trains stop at Virudunagar station.

Covid 19 Special Trains

No: Train Name Arr. Dep. Schedule Origin Destination
76837 Karaikkudi virudhunagar DEMU 21:35 Dest. Su, Mo, Tu, We, Th & Sa Karaikkudi Junction Karaikkudi Junction Virudunagar Junction Virudunagar Junction
22621 Rameswaram Kanniyakumari Super Fast Express 00:33 00:35 Mo, Th & Sa Rameswaram Rameswaram Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
22667 Nagercoil Coimbatore Super Fast Express 00:49 00:50 Daily Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Coimbatore Junction Coimbatore Junction
22668 Coimbatore Nagercoil Super Fast Express 00:58 01:00 Daily Coimbatore Junction Coimbatore Junction Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
22622 Kanniyakumari Rameswaram Super Fast Express 01:14 01:15 Su, Tu & Fr Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Rameswaram Rameswaram
22629 Dadar Tirunelveli Super Fast Express 01:20 01:22 Fr Dadar Central Dadar Central Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
12633 Chennai Egmore Kanniyakumari Superfast Express 02:00 02:02 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
16101 Chennai Egmore Kollam Junction Express 02:23 02:25 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Kollam Junction Kollam Junction
12642 Thirukkural Super Fast Express 02:43 02:45 Su & Tu Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
12667 Chennai Egmore Nagercoil Weekly Super Fast Express 03:08 03:10 Th Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
22657 Tambaram Nagercoil Junction Super Fast Express 03:08 03:10 Mo, Tu & We Tambaram Tambaram Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
16105 Chennai Egmore Tiruchendur Express 03:24 03:25 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tiruchendur Tiruchendur
17235 KSR Bengaluru Nagercoil Express 03:38 03:40 Daily KSR Bengaluru City Junction KSR Bengaluru City Junction Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
12693 Pearl City Super Fast Express 03:55 03:57 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tuticorin Tuticorin
12631 Nellai Superfast Express 04:13 04:15 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
19568 Okha Tuticorin Vivek Express 04:28 04:30 Sa Okha Okha Tuticorin Tuticorin
16723 Ananthapuri Express 04:44 04:45 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Kollam Junction Kollam Junction
12665 Howrah Kanniyakumari Superfast Express 05:14 05:15 Tu Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
12661 Pothigai Super Fast Express 05:48 05:50 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Sengottai Sengottai
76838 Virudhunagar Karaikkudi Passenger Origin 06:00 Su, Mo, Tu, We, Th & Fr Virudunagar Junction Virudunagar Junction Karaikkudi Junction Karaikkudi Junction
12689 MGR Chennai Nagercoil Junction Super Fast Express 06:44 06:45 Fr Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
16181 Silambu Express 06:43 06:45 Mo, We & Sa Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Sengottai Sengottai
56826 Tirunelveli erode Passenger 07:58 08:00 Daily Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Erode Junction Erode Junction
56731 Madurai Sengottai Passenger 08:03 08:05 Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Sengottai Sengottai
16236 Mysuru Tuticorin Express 08:23 08:25 Daily Mysuru City Junction Mysuru City Junction Tuticorin Tuticorin
11021 Dadar Tirunelveli Chalukya Express 08:59 09:00 Su, We & Th Dadar Central Dadar Central Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
22630 Tirunelveli Dadar Super Fast Express 09:03 09:05 Tu Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Dadar Central Dadar Central
56732 Sengottai Madurai Passenger 09:09 09:10 Daily Sengottai Sengottai Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
16191 Tambaram Nagercoil Junction Antyodaya Express 09:43 09:45 Daily Tambaram Tambaram Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
16352 Nagercoil Mumbai CSMT Balaji Express 09:53 09:55 We & Sa Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus
16340 Nagercoil Mumbai CSMT Express 09:54 09:55 Su, Mo, Tu & Th Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus
22627 Tiruchchirappalli Thiruvananthapuram Intercity Super Fast Express 10:03 10:05 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Trivandrum Central Trivandrum Central
56769 Palakkad Junction Tiruchendur Passenger 11:03 11:05 Daily Palakkad Junction Palakkad Junction Tiruchendur Tiruchendur
16128 Guruvayur Chennai Egmore Express 11:08 11:10 Daily Guruvayur Guruvayur Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12666 Kanniyakumari Howrah Super Fast Express 11:38 11:40 Fr Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
16354 Nagercoil Kacheguda Weekly Express 11:39 11:40 Mo Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Kacheguda Kacheguda
56319 Nagercoil Coimbatore Fast Passenger 11:43 11:45 Daily Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Coimbatore Junction Coimbatore Junction
56733 Madurai Sengottai Passenger 12:08 12:10 Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Sengottai Sengottai
56734 Sengottai Madurai Passenger 14:23 14:25 Daily Sengottai Sengottai Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
16788 Jammu Erode - Tirunelveli Link Exp 15:03 15:05 We Erode Junction Erode Junction Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
56770 Tiruchendur Palakkad Junction Passenger 15:03 15:05 Daily Tiruchendur Tiruchendur Palakkad Junction Palakkad Junction
56320 Coimbatore Nagercoil Fast Passenger 15:19 15:20 Daily Coimbatore Junction Coimbatore Junction Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
16353 Kacheguda Nagercoil Weekly Express 15:44 15:45 We Kacheguda Kacheguda Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
22628 Thiruvananthapuram Tiruchchirappalli Super Fast Intercity Express 16:14 16:15 Daily Trivandrum Central Trivandrum Central Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
11022 Tirunelveli Dadar Chalukya Express 16:50 16:52 Su, We & Th Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Dadar Central Dadar Central
16127 Chennai Egmore Guruvayur Express 16:53 16:55 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Guruvayur Guruvayur
16862 Kanniyakumari Puducherry Express 17:13 17:15 Su Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Puducherry Puducherry
16102 Kollam Junction Chennai Egmore Express 17:28 17:30 Daily Kollam Junction Kollam Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16787 Tirunelveli Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Express 17:49 17:50 Su & Th Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Erode Junction Erode Junction
56736 Sengottai Madurai Passenger 18:03 18:05 Daily Sengottai Sengottai Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
56735 Madurai Sengottai Passenger 18:03 18:05 Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Sengottai Sengottai
16182 Silambu Express 18:28 18:30 Mo, We & Sa Sengottai Sengottai Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16235 Tuticorin Mysuru Express 18:28 18:30 Daily Tuticorin Tuticorin Mysuru City Junction Mysuru City Junction
56825 Erode Tirunelveli Passenger 18:48 18:50 Daily Erode Junction Erode Junction Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
16192 Nagercoil Junction tambaram Antyodaya Express 19:14 19:15 Daily Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Tambaram Tambaram
16790 Jammu Erode - Tirunelveli Link Express 19:45 19:47 Sa Erode Junction Erode Junction Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
12668 Nagercoil Chennai Egmore Weekly Superfast Express 20:16 20:17 Th Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
22658 Nagercoil Junction Tambaram Super Fast Express 20:15 20:17 Mo, Tu & We Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Tambaram Tambaram
12662 Pothigai Super Fast Express 20:28 20:30 Daily Sengottai Sengottai Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12634 Kanniyakumari Chennai Egmore Superfast Express 21:03 21:05 Daily Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12632 Nellai Superfast Express 21:18 21:20 Daily Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12694 Pearl City Super Fast Express 21:54 21:55 Daily Tuticorin Tuticorin Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16861 Puducherry Kanniyakumari Express 21:58 22:00 Sa Puducherry Puducherry Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
16339 Mumbai CSMT Nagercoil Express 22:03 22:05 Su, We, Th & Fr Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
16724 Ananthapuri Express 22:08 22:10 Daily Kollam Junction Kollam Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16106 Tiruchendur Chennai Egmore Express 22:18 22:20 Daily Tiruchendur Tiruchendur Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16351 Mumbai CSMT Nagercoil Balaji Express 22:23 22:25 Tu & Sa Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
17236 Nagercoil KSR Bengaluru Express 22:41 22:42 Daily Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction KSR Bengaluru City Junction KSR Bengaluru City Junction
12641 Thirukkural Super Fast Express 23:09 23:10 Tu & Th Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin
12690 Nagercoil Junction MGR Chennai Super Fast Express 23:09 23:10 Sa Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central
19567 Tuticorin Okha Vivek Express 23:43 23:45 Sa Tuticorin Tuticorin Okha Okha
16729 Madurai Punalur Express 23:55 23:57 Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Punalur Punalur

Frequently Asked Questions

Nearest Airports to Virudunagar Junction Railway Station

Following are the nearest airports to Virudunagar and Virudunagar Junction Railway Station. Distance to the two airports is given in bracket.

  1. Madurai Airport - (30.39 Km / 18.88 Miles)
  2. Tuticorin Airport - (92.46 Km / 57.45 Miles)

If you are planning to travel to Virudunagar by train, get complete information about Virudunagar Junction train station, nearest railway stations and nearest airport to Virudunagar Railway Station, distance to Virudunagar from major Indian cities and most of all, list of trains to Virudunagar Junction.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Virudunagar Junction Station Location Map