Kannur railway station is one of the 10 main railway station in Kerala. There are 107 trains reaching Kannur Main (former name: Cannanore / station code: CAN). Kannur Main station is the terminal station for 10 trains.

Trains to Kannur & Train Timing

List of all trains passing through Kannur Railway Station with arrival & departure time of trains. 98 express trains stop at Kannur station.

No: Train Name Arr. Dep. Schedule Origin Destination
12082 Thiruvananthapuram Kannur Jan Shatabdi Express 00:25 00:00 Mo, Tu, Th, Fr & Sa Trivandrum Central Trivandrum Central Kannur Main Kannur Main
16609 Thrissur - Kannur Express 12:05 00:00 Daily Thrissur Thrissur Kannur Main Kannur Main
06481 Kozhikode - Kannur Express Special 17:00 00:00 Daily Kozhikode Main Kozhikode Main Kannur Main Kannur Main
16608 Coimbatore Kannur Express 21:00 00:00 Daily Coimbatore Junction Coimbatore Junction Kannur Main Kannur Main
06478 Mangaluru - Kannur Express Special 20:40 00:00 Daily Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central Kannur Main Kannur Main
16527 Yesvantpur Kannur Express 09:45 00:00 Daily Yesvantpur Junction Yesvantpur Junction Kannur Main Kannur Main
06023 Shoranur - Kannur MEMU Express Special 09:10 00:00 Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr & Sa Shoranur Junction Shoranur Junction Kannur Main Kannur Main
16511 KSR Bengaluru - Kannur Express 10:40 00:00 Daily KSR Bengaluru City Junction KSR Bengaluru City Junction Kannur Main Kannur Main
16307 Alappuzha Kannur Executive Express 23:10 00:00 Daily Alappuzha Alappuzha Kannur Main Kannur Main
16305 Ernakulam Kannur Intercity Express 11:45 00:00 Daily Ernakulam Junction Ernakulam Junction Kannur Main Kannur Main
22852 Mangaluru - Santragachi Vivek Super Fast Express 00:57 01:00 Su Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central Santragachi Junction Santragachi Junction
16312 Kochuveli - Shri Ganganagar Weekly Express 01:37 01:40 Su Trivandrum Kochuveli Trivandrum Kochuveli Shri Ganganagar Junction Shri Ganganagar Junction
19259 Kochuveli - Bhavnagar Express 01:37 01:40 Fr Trivandrum Kochuveli Trivandrum Kochuveli Bhavnagar Terminus Bhavnagar Terminus
22638 West Coast Super Fast Express 01:42 01:45 Daily Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central
16336 Nagercoil - Gandhidham Express 01:47 01:50 We Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Gandhidham Junction Gandhidham Junction
16334 Thiruvananthapuram Veraval Express 01:47 01:50 Tu Trivandrum Central Trivandrum Central Veraval Junction Veraval Junction
16338 Ernakulam - Okha Express 01:47 01:50 Th & Sa Ernakulam Junction Ernakulam Junction Okha Okha
12618 Mangala Lakshadweep Express 02:07 02:10 Daily Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin Ernakulam Junction Ernakulam Junction
10215 Madgaon - Ernakulam Super Fast Express 02:32 02:35 Mo Madgaon Junction Madgaon Junction Ernakulam Junction Ernakulam Junction
22637 West Coast Super Fast Express 02:37 02:40 Daily Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central
22660 Yog Nagari Rishikesh - Kochuveli Super Fast Express 03:17 03:20 We Yog Nagari Rishikesh Yog Nagari Rishikesh Trivandrum Kochuveli Trivandrum Kochuveli
12484 Amritsar - Kochuveli Weekly Super Fast Express 03:17 03:20 Tu Amritsar Junction Amritsar Junction Trivandrum Kochuveli Trivandrum Kochuveli
12218 Kerala Sampark Kranti Express 03:17 03:20 Su & Fr Chandigarh Junction Chandigarh Junction Trivandrum Kochuveli Trivandrum Kochuveli
12685 MGR Chennai - Mangaluru Super Fast Express 04:37 04:40 Daily Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central
12081 Kannur - Thiruvananthapuram Jan Shatabdi Express 00:00 04:50 Mo, Tu, Th, Fr & Sa Kannur Main Kannur Main Trivandrum Central Trivandrum Central
16604 Maveli Express 04:55 05:00 Daily Trivandrum Central Trivandrum Central Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central
16308 Kannur Alappuzha Executive Express 00:00 05:10 Daily Kannur Main Kannur Main Alappuzha Alappuzha
16355 Kochuveli Mangaluru Junction Antyodaya Express 06:00 06:10 Su & Fr Trivandrum Kochuveli Trivandrum Kochuveli Mangaluru Junction Mangaluru Junction
22851 Santragachi - Mangaluru Vivek Express 06:05 06:10 Sa Santragachi Junction Santragachi Junction Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central
20932 Indore - Kochuveli Weekly Super Fast Express 06:12 06:15 Th Indore Junction Indore Junction Trivandrum Kochuveli Trivandrum Kochuveli
20910 Porbandar - Kochuveli Weekly Super Fast Express 06:12 06:15 Sa Porbandar Porbandar Trivandrum Kochuveli Trivandrum Kochuveli
19578 Jamnagar - Tirunelveli Express 06:12 06:15 Su & Mo Jamnagar Jamnagar Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
12789 Kacheguda Mangaluru Central Express 06:17 06:20 We & Sa Kacheguda Kacheguda Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central
16607 Kannur Coimbatore Express 00:00 06:20 Daily Kannur Main Kannur Main Coimbatore Junction Coimbatore Junction
16855 Puducherry Mangaluru Express 06:17 06:20 Fr Puducherry Puducherry Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central
16629 Malabar Express 06:37 06:40 Daily Trivandrum Central Trivandrum Central Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central
22655 Ernakulam - Hazrat Nizamuddin Super Fast Express 07:02 07:05 We Ernakulam Junction Ernakulam Junction Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin
22149 Ernakulam - Pune Super Fast Express 07:02 07:05 Tu & Fr Ernakulam Junction Ernakulam Junction Pune Junction Pune Junction
22653 Thiruvananthapuram - Hazrat Nizamuddin Super Fast Express 07:02 07:05 Sa Trivandrum Central Trivandrum Central Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin
16649 Parasuram Express 07:07 07:10 Daily Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
16857 Puducherry Mangaluru Express 07:17 07:20 Su Puducherry Puducherry Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central
06477 Kannur - Mangaluru Express Special 00:00 07:40 Daily Kannur Main Kannur Main Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central
16347 Thiruvananthapuram Mangaluru Express 07:55 08:00 Daily Trivandrum Central Trivandrum Central Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central
16610 Mangaluru Kozhikode Express 08:02 08:05 Daily Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central Kozhikode Main Kozhikode Main
16345 Netravati Express 08:17 08:20 Daily Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Trivandrum Central Trivandrum Central
16160 Mangaluru Chennai Egmore Express 09:02 09:05 Daily Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12601 MGR Chennai Mangaluru Mail 09:12 09:15 Daily Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central
16605 Ernad Express 09:32 09:35 Daily Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
22114 Kochuveli - Mumbai LTT Super Fast Express 09:57 10:00 Mo & Th Trivandrum Kochuveli Trivandrum Kochuveli Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
22610 Coimbatore Mangaluru Intercity Super Fast Express 10:42 10:45 Daily Coimbatore Junction Coimbatore Junction Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central
02198 Jabalpur - Coimbatore Super Fast Special Fare Special 11:35 11:40 Su Jabalpur Junction Jabalpur Junction Coimbatore Junction Coimbatore Junction
16311 Shri Ganganagar - Kochuveli Express 11:35 11:40 Th Shri Ganganagar Junction Shri Ganganagar Junction Trivandrum Kochuveli Trivandrum Kochuveli
22475 Hisar - Coimbatore AC Super Fast Express 11:35 11:40 Fr Hisar Junction Hisar Junction Coimbatore Junction Coimbatore Junction
16324 Mangaluru Central Coimbatore Express 11:52 11:55 Daily Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central Coimbatore Junction Coimbatore Junction
22634 Hazrat Nizamuddin - Thiruvananthapuram Super Fast Express 11:55 12:00 Su Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin Trivandrum Central Trivandrum Central
12201 Mumbai LTT - Kochuveli Garib Rath Express 12:27 12:30 Tu & Sa Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Trivandrum Kochuveli Trivandrum Kochuveli
22113 Mumbai LTT - Kochuveli Super Fast Express 12:27 12:30 Su & We Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Trivandrum Kochuveli Trivandrum Kochuveli
22609 Mangaluru Coimbatore Intercity Super Fast Express 12:57 13:00 Daily Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central Coimbatore Junction Coimbatore Junction
16565 Yesvantpur Mangaluru Weekly Express 13:22 13:25 Mo Yesvantpur Junction Yesvantpur Junction Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central
16606 Ernad Express 14:12 14:15 Daily Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central
16306 Kannur Ernakulam Intercity Express 00:00 14:50 Daily Kannur Main Kannur Main Ernakulam Junction Ernakulam Junction
12217 Kerala Sampark Kranti Express 14:57 15:00 Mo & Sa Trivandrum Kochuveli Trivandrum Kochuveli Chandigarh Junction Chandigarh Junction
22659 Kochuveli - Yog Nagari Rishikesh Super Fast Express 14:57 15:00 Fr Trivandrum Kochuveli Trivandrum Kochuveli Yog Nagari Rishikesh Yog Nagari Rishikesh
12483 Kochuveli - Amritsar Weekly Super Fast Express 14:57 15:00 We Trivandrum Kochuveli Trivandrum Kochuveli Amritsar Junction Amritsar Junction
06456 Kannur - Shoranur Express Special 00:00 15:10 Daily Kannur Main Kannur Main Shoranur Junction Shoranur Junction
16323 Coimbatore Mangaluru Central 15:05 15:10 Daily Coimbatore Junction Coimbatore Junction Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central
12602 Mangaluru MGR Chennai Mail 15:37 15:40 Daily Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central
12617 Mangala - Lakshadweep Super Fast Express 15:45 15:48 Daily Ernakulam Junction Ernakulam Junction Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin
22150 Pune - Ernakulam Super Fast Express 15:52 15:55 Mo & Th Pune Junction Pune Junction Ernakulam Junction Ernakulam Junction
12432 Hazrat Nizamuddin - Thiruvananthapuram Rajdhani Express 16:12 16:15 Mo, We & Th Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin Trivandrum Central Trivandrum Central
22629 Dadar - Tirunelveli Super Fast Express 16:12 16:15 Fr Dadar Central Dadar Central Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
16159 Chennai Egmore Mangaluru Express 16:20 16:25 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central
12202 Kochuveli - Mumbai LTT Garib Rath Express 16:37 16:40 Su & Th Trivandrum Kochuveli Trivandrum Kochuveli Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
16348 Mangaluru - Thiruvananthapuram Express 16:52 16:55 Daily Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central Trivandrum Central Trivandrum Central
16512 Kannur - KSR Bengaluru Express 00:00 17:05 Daily Kannur Main Kannur Main KSR Bengaluru City Junction KSR Bengaluru City Junction
06024 Kannur - Shoranur MEMU Express Special 00:00 17:20 Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr & Sa Kannur Main Kannur Main Shoranur Junction Shoranur Junction
06469 Kannur - Charvattur Express Special 00:00 17:30 Daily Kannur Main Kannur Main Charvattur Charvattur
22476 Coimbatore - Hisar AC Super Fast Express 17:52 17:55 Sa Coimbatore Junction Coimbatore Junction Hisar Junction Hisar Junction
20931 Kochuveli Indore Weekly Super Fast Express 17:52 17:55 Fr Trivandrum Kochuveli Trivandrum Kochuveli Indore Junction Indore Junction
20909 Kochuveli - Porbandar Weekly Super Fast Express 17:52 17:55 Su Trivandrum Kochuveli Trivandrum Kochuveli Porbandar Porbandar
19577 Tirunelveli - Jamnagar Express 17:52 17:55 Mo & Tu Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Jamnagar Jamnagar
16528 Kannur Yesvantpur Express 00:00 18:05 Daily Kannur Main Kannur Main Yesvantpur Junction Yesvantpur Junction
10216 Ernakulam - Madgaon Weekly Super Fast Express 18:07 18:10 Mo Ernakulam Junction Ernakulam Junction Madgaon Junction Madgaon Junction
16650 Parasuram Express 18:28 18:29 Daily Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central
16858 Mangaluru Puducherry Express 18:32 18:35 Su Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central Puducherry Puducherry
16856 Mangaluru Puducherry Weekly Express 18:32 18:35 Fr Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central Puducherry Puducherry
16346 Netravati Express 18:42 18:45 Daily Trivandrum Central Trivandrum Central Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
12686 Mangaluru - MGR Chennai Super Fast Express 18:57 19:00 Daily Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central
16603 Maveli Express 19:32 19:35 Daily Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central Trivandrum Central Trivandrum Central
02197 Coimbatore - Jabalpur Special Fare Super Fast Summer Special 19:45 19:50 Mo Coimbatore Junction Coimbatore Junction Jabalpur Junction Jabalpur Junction
22630 Tirunelveli - Dadar Super Fast Express 19:47 19:50 We Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Dadar Central Dadar Central
22656 Hazrat Nizamuddin - Ernakulam Super Fast Express 19:52 19:55 Sa Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin Ernakulam Junction Ernakulam Junction
22654 Hazrat Nizamuddin - Thiruvananthapuram Super Fast Express 19:52 19:55 Tu Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin Trivandrum Central Trivandrum Central
16335 Gandhidham - Nagercoil Weekly Express 20:02 20:05 Sa Gandhidham Junction Gandhidham Junction Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
16333 Veraval - Thiruvananthapuram Express 20:02 20:05 Fr Veraval Junction Veraval Junction Trivandrum Central Trivandrum Central
16337 Okha - Ernakulam Express 20:02 20:05 Su & Tu Okha Okha Ernakulam Junction Ernakulam Junction
19260 Bhavnagar Terminus - Kochuveli Express 20:02 20:05 We Bhavnagar Terminus Bhavnagar Terminus Trivandrum Kochuveli Trivandrum Kochuveli
16630 Malabar Express 20:50 20:55 Daily Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central Trivandrum Central Trivandrum Central
11097 Poorna Express 21:17 21:20 Su Pune Junction Pune Junction Ernakulam Junction Ernakulam Junction
16356 Mangaluru Junction Kochuveli Antyodaya Express 21:55 22:00 Su & Fr Mangaluru Junction Mangaluru Junction Trivandrum Kochuveli Trivandrum Kochuveli
12790 Mangaluru Central Kacheguda Express 22:05 22:10 We & Sa Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central Kacheguda Kacheguda
16566 Mangaluru Yesvantpur Weekly Express 22:05 22:10 Mo Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central Yesvantpur Junction Yesvantpur Junction
22633 Thiruvananthapuram - Hazrat Nizamuddin Super Fast Express 23:37 23:40 We Trivandrum Central Trivandrum Central Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin
11098 Poorna Express 23:37 23:40 Mo Ernakulam Junction Ernakulam Junction Pune Junction Pune Junction
12431 Thiruvananthapuram - Hazrat Nizamuddin Rajdhani Express 23:37 23:40 Tu, Th & Fr Trivandrum Central Trivandrum Central Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin
12977 Marusagar Super Fast Express 23:37 23:40 Su Ernakulam Junction Ernakulam Junction Ajmer Junction Ajmer Junction
12978 Marusagar Super Fast Express 23:52 23:55 Sa Ajmer Junction Ajmer Junction Ernakulam Junction Ernakulam Junction

Frequently Asked Questions

Nearest Airports to Kannur Main Railway Station

Following are the nearest airports to Kannur and Kannur Main Railway Station. Distance to the two airports is given in bracket.

  1. Kozhikode Airport - (103.83 Km / 64.51 Miles)
  2. Bajpe Airport - (131.97 Km / 82 Miles)

If you are planning to travel to Kannur by train, get complete information about Kannur Main train station, nearest railway stations and nearest airport to Kannur Railway Station, distance to Kannur from major Indian cities and most of all, list of trains to Kannur Main.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Kannur Main Station Location Map