Find all trains running between Palakkad Town (PGTN) and Trivandrum Central (TVC). This page gives train name, train number and timing of trains operating on the Palakkad Town - Trivandrum Central route.

Train No. 16343, Tvc-mdu Amritha Exp is the only direct train between Trivandrum Central and Palakkad Town. Tvc-mdu Amritha Exp operates daily.

TVC to PGTN Distance 370 Km
Travel Time 8Hrs 17 Mins
Trains run on Sun, Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri and Sat

Trains From Trivandrum Central (TVC) and Palakkad Town (PGTN)

Every day train departs from Trivandrum Central to Palakkad Town. Given below is the list of all the Palakkad Town - Trivandrum Central Trains.

No. Train Name Departure Arrival Duration Fare
16343 Amritha Express Trivandrum Central to Madurai Junction 20:30 Daily Trivandrum Central 04:11 Daily Palakkad Town   7 hours 41 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 885
  • 2S: ₹ 145
  • 3A: ₹ 645
  • SL: ₹ 240
16332 Thiruvananthapuram Mumbai CSMT Express Trivandrum Central to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus 04:25 Sa Trivandrum Central 11:12 Sa Palakkad Junction   6 hours 47 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 855
  • 3A: ₹ 620
  • CC: ₹ 505
  • SL: ₹ 230
22620 Tirunelveli Bilaspur Super Fast Express Tirunelveli Junction to Bilaspur Junction 04:25 Su Trivandrum Central 11:12 Su Palakkad Junction   6 hours 47 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 900
  • 3A: ₹ 670
  • SL: ₹ 260
17229 Sabari Express Trivandrum Central to Secunderabad Junction 06:45 Daily Trivandrum Central 15:07 Daily Palakkad Junction   8 hours 22 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 875
  • 3A: ₹ 635
  • SL: ₹ 235
16382 Kanniyakumari Pune Express Kanniyakumari to Pune Junction 10:40 Daily Trivandrum Central 18:27 Daily Palakkad Junction   7 hours 47 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 875
  • 3A: ₹ 635
  • SL: ₹ 235
12625 Kerala Express Trivandrum Central to New Delhi 12:30 Daily Trivandrum Central 19:12 Daily Palakkad Junction   6 hours 42 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 920
  • 3A: ₹ 680
  • SL: ₹ 265
16525 Kanniyakumari KSR Bengaluru Express Kanniyakumari to KSR Bengaluru City Junction 12:40 Daily Trivandrum Central 21:17 Daily Palakkad Junction   8 hours 37 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 1415
  • 2A: ₹ 875
  • 3A: ₹ 635
  • SL: ₹ 235
12643 Thiruvananthapuram Hazrat Nizamuddin Swarna Jayanti Super Fast Express Trivandrum Central to Hazrat Nizamuddin 14:15 Tu Trivandrum Central 21:37 Tu Palakkad Junction   7 hours 22 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 900
  • 3A: ₹ 670
  • SL: ₹ 260
12624 Thiruvananthapuram MGR Chennai Mail Trivandrum Central to Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central 15:00 Daily Trivandrum Central 22:17 Daily Palakkad Junction   7 hours 17 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 1490
  • 2A: ₹ 920
  • 3A: ₹ 680
  • SL: ₹ 265
12659 Gurudev Super Fast Express Nagercoil Junction to Kolkata Shalimar 16:05 Su Trivandrum Central 23:47 Su Palakkad Junction   7 hours 42 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 920
  • 3A: ₹ 680
  • SL: ₹ 265
16317 Himsagar Express Kanniyakumari to Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra 16:05 Fr Trivandrum Central 23:47 Fr Palakkad Junction   7 hours 42 minutes
  • 3A: ₹ 635
  • SL: ₹ 235
12507 Aronai Express Trivandrum Central to Silchar 16:55 Tu Trivandrum Central 00:07 We Palakkad Junction   7 hours 12 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 920
  • 3A: ₹ 680
  • SL: ₹ 265
22641 Thiruvananthapuram Shalimar Super Fast Express Trivandrum Central to Kolkata Shalimar 16:55 Th & Sa Trivandrum Central 00:07 Su & Fr Palakkad Junction   7 hours 12 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 900
  • 3A: ₹ 670
  • SL: ₹ 260
12696 Thiruvananthapuram - MGR Chennai Super Fast Express Trivandrum Central to Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central 17:15 Daily Trivandrum Central 00:37 Daily Palakkad Junction   7 hours 22 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 920
  • 3A: ₹ 680
  • SL: ₹ 265
22208 Thiruvananthapuram MGR Chennai Super AC Express Trivandrum Central to Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central 19:15 Su & We Trivandrum Central 01:17 Mo & Th Palakkad Junction   6 hours 2 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 1465 +
  • 2A: ₹ 900 +
  • 3A: ₹ 670 +
+ Additional Catering Charges : 3A/2A = ₹ 120, 1A = ₹ 140
12698 Thiruvananthapuram MGR Chennai Weekly Super Fast Express Trivandrum Central to Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central 19:15 Sa Trivandrum Central 01:17 Su Palakkad Junction   6 hours 2 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 900
  • 3A: ₹ 670
  • SL: ₹ 260
15905 Kanniyakumari Dibrugarh Vivek Super Fast Express Kanniyakumari to Dibrugarh 19:40 Th Trivandrum Central 02:37 Fr Palakkad Junction   6 hours 57 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 875
  • 3A: ₹ 635
  • SL: ₹ 235
05905 Kanniyakumari - Dibrugarh Special Fare Super Fast Special Kanniyakumari to Dibrugarh 19:40 Th Trivandrum Central 02:37 Fr Palakkad Junction   6 hours 57 minutes
05795 Thiruvananthapuram - Katihar Super Fast Special Fare Special Trivandrum Central to Katihar Junction 19:40 Sa Trivandrum Central 02:37 Su Palakkad Junction   6 hours 57 minutes

Alternate Routes

No. Train Name Departure Arrival Duration Fare
22648 Kochuveli Korba Super Fast Express Trivandrum Kochuveli to Korba 06:15 Mo & Th Trivandrum Kochuveli 13:45 Mo & Th Palakkad Junction   7 hours 30 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 920
  • 3A: ₹ 680
  • SL: ₹ 265
22646 Ahilya Nagari Super Fast Express Trivandrum Kochuveli to Indore Junction 06:35 Sa Trivandrum Kochuveli 13:45 Sa Palakkad Junction   7 hours 10 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 900
  • 3A: ₹ 670
  • SL: ₹ 260
12512 Kochuveli Gorakhpur Rapti Sagar Super Fast Express Trivandrum Kochuveli to Gorakhpur Junction 06:35 Su, Tu & We Trivandrum Kochuveli 13:45 Su, Tu & We Palakkad Junction   7 hours 10 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 900
  • 3A: ₹ 670
  • SL: ₹ 260
12778 Kochuveli SSS Hubballi Weekly Super Fast Express Trivandrum Kochuveli to Hubballi Junction 12:50 Th Trivandrum Kochuveli 19:32 Th Palakkad Junction   6 hours 42 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 920
  • 3A: ₹ 680
  • SL: ₹ 265
22678 Kochuveli Yesvantpur AC Super Fast Express Trivandrum Kochuveli to Yesvantpur Junction 12:50 Fr Trivandrum Kochuveli 19:32 Fr Palakkad Junction   6 hours 42 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 1490
  • 2A: ₹ 920
  • 3A: ₹ 680
16316 Kochuveli Mysuru Express Trivandrum Kochuveli to Mysuru City Junction 16:45 Daily Trivandrum Kochuveli 23:22 Daily Palakkad Junction   6 hours 37 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 855
  • 3A: ₹ 620
  • SL: ₹ 230
12258 Kochuveli Yesvantpur Garib Rath Express Trivandrum Kochuveli to Yesvantpur Junction 17:00 Mo, We & Fr Trivandrum Kochuveli 00:07 Tu, Th & Sa Palakkad Junction   7 hours 7 minutes
  • 3A: ₹ 555
16319 Kochuveli SMVT Bengaluru Humsafar Express Trivandrum Kochuveli to 18:05 Th & Sa Trivandrum Kochuveli 00:57 Su & Fr Palakkad Junction   6 hours 52 minutes
  • 3A: ₹ 725

* Trivandrum Central to Palakkad Town ticket fare listed above is indicative only. Confirm the actual ticket charge at irctc website before booking tickets.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

More routes from Trivandrum Central

More routes from Palakkad Town